Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Celeron Tualatin 1000@1500 MHz with default voltage!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-02, 12:44 PM Thread Starter   #1
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
Talking Celeron Tualatin 1000@1500 MHz with default voltage!!


Hi guys and gals,

I just got my new Celeron Tualatin 1 GHz CPU today. This time I tried to find a CPU that was manufactured in Phillipines and had a "PACK DATE" from 2002. I found exactly what I had searched for, a CPU from Phillipines, boxed, with a PACK DATE of 02/05/02.

This chip is the best I've ever seen, since my Celeron 333 boxed(which did 500 MHz at 1,8V and 550 MHz at default voltage without a problem).
I first tried 1333 MHz at default --> no problem, totally stable

I was happy. I would've have been satisfied with this CPU doing 1,33 GHz at default voltage, because my 3 other Celeron 1 GHz A that I already had, always needed at least 1,55V to do 1333 MHz. BTW they were alll from Malaysia and had a PACK DATE from 2001.

then 1400 MHz at default ---> totally stable
1450 MHz at default --> totally stable
finally 1500 MHz at default --> totally stable as I'm writing this here at the moment at 1,5 GHz default. Did also already run Quake 3 without problems.

This chip is really amazing. I'm wondering if I can make my dream come true. I'd like to run this chip at 1666 MHz (166 MHz FSB RAM at CL2), which would give killer performance. I know that my RAM can actually run 166 MHz at CL2 2-2-2 5/7 , so it's upto the Celli now

I think I'll order a Thermalright AX-7 soon, use my Delta 80x80x38mm SHE fan on it. Then 1,66 GHz shouldn't be a problem, concerning CPU cooling. Perhaps I'll also take off the IHS and attach a copper spacer to the CPU and lap it alltogether to get a nearly perfectly flat surface.

Wish me luck.

I'll post some screenies soon.

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

Last edited by Celemine1Gig; 04-09-02 at 01:16 PM.
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 01:19 PM Thread Starter   #2
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
Here's the promised screeny Nr.1:

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 01:19 PM   #3
BadThad
Member

 
BadThad's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH

 
Sweet!

__________________
Heatware
BadThad is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 01:21 PM Thread Starter   #4
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
And Nr.2:

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 01:40 PM   #5
TASOS
Member

 
TASOS's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Athens Greece

10 Year Badge
 
AMAZING CHIP.....you really got lucky

__________________
Asus P4C800 Deluxe SL7PN 3.2E@4.8GHZ stable...5.14GHZ Max Post
Prometeia Cooling - Mach I - R404a

----------------------------------
DFI NF4 Ultra-D RA.02 // Winie 3500+@2.75GHZ @1.525Volt //ATI X800XL
----------------------------------
Folding for team #13416

www.overclockers.gr
TASOS is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 01:58 PM   #6
Rio71
Member

 
Rio71's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

 
all Luck for you (MCI rulez )
one Line in MBM5 is in German
(jo soch ma Bayer, wo hascht'n das Dingens her ?)
Rio71 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 02:18 PM Thread Starter   #7
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
It's the normal version 5.1.0.4 of MBM. I only changed the sensor's name in the 'settings'. Just open 'settings', then 'Temperatures', 'Voltages' or 'Fans' and then you can change the displayed name under 'visuals'.
That's it Rio71.

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 02:25 PM   #8
jmsandrsn
Member



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Xenia OH

10 Year Badge
 
Very nice luck there.

I just tried 2 different 1.0A's yesterday and neither one would even do 1.5 GHZ with voltages approaching 1.8V. One would do 1.45 GHZ with about 1.725V and the other would do about 1.4 with 1.75V. These ones I got must have been speed binned. Weird thing is they hae pack date in December(I believe 12/12/2001) but the week numbers on the CPU are around week 31(or close to it) so it would appear that Intel was sitting on them for a couple of months before they did anything with them. I guess maybe they didn't meet the requirements to be PIII's so maybe they piled the rejects up and labled them as lower speed Celerons once there plans for launching the 256K Celerons were finalized.
jmsandrsn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 02:28 PM   #9
davefred99
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Southern Californis

 
Wow!!! I just saw this post and couldnt hardly believe it. 1500 @ 1.475v. I looked at the data base to see if anyone else listed anything close and several claim to hit 1500 but only one at such low voltages. I thought I was doing good with my 1.1a @ 1.75v but you really got a good one it looks like. I will be watching to see where you top out at. Many have gotten to 1500 but I have never heard of any 1.0a chips hitting 1600. When you get it maxed out send a memory bench screany.
Good Luck
davefred99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 02:30 PM Thread Starter   #10
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
No problem. I'll keep you updated.

Ran fine for about 2 hours of 3D MArk 2001 SE till now. Seems to be 100% stable at 1,5 GHz 1,475V.

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 02:32 PM   #11
zoopa_man
Member

 
zoopa_man's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: NY where the cows out number the people

 
Thats very good for a default voltage. I have been able to get my Tulation 1.2 's voltage down to 1.725 and still maintain total stability. any lower and my Prime95 gives errors.

To do a comparison to my 1.2 @ 1596 check out my web site here:

http://home.rochester.rr.com/zoopahome/
zoopa_man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 02:46 PM Thread Starter   #12
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
Talking


I just tried 1,6 GHz (160 MHz FSB), but no go. I tried several voltages, but even at 1,75V, it refused to boot into windows and got pretty hot. About 34C in idle.

I think I'll have to wait until I'll get the Thermalright AX-7. But till then, in my opinion 1,5 GHz isn't bad either

I'm just burning this chip in at 1000 MHz with 1,825V(actually 1,84V according to MBM).

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 08:41 PM   #13
davefred99
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Southern Californis

 
I would take it a few mhz at a time and maybe a .05v bump each steps above 150fsb. I thought my 1.1a would easily get to 1600 at first because I had such good luck right out of the box, but for me I seem to have hit a limit around 1562(142fsb). Even after burnin . Any higher speeds/temps its its just not stable. For me it seems to be the load temps that get me. Everytime I get a load temp around 40c something fails and adding more voltage just makes it worse. I think that most if not all celly-t chips need some super cooling to get much higher. I also noticed that it takes two or three hours of burning to hit max load temps. Another thing I also noticed that my video card really started to heat up with higher clock speeds. I am not sure if its because of the higher pci speeds alone or a combination of more cpu data speeds to the video card.
davefred99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 09:05 PM   #14
parot50
Registered

 
parot50's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto

10 Year Badge
 
nice overclock

__________________
Celeron 1.2 @ 1404 mhz asus tuv4x (beta bios)
radeon 7500 @ 306/238
512mb pc133
40 gig maxtor 7200 hd
volcano 6cu
creative soundblaster pci
-------------------
Pentium 4 1.8a @ 2074 (so far)
Asus P4S333
Radeon 7500 @ 320/250
60 gig maxtor hd
parot50 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 11:10 PM   #15
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
nice oc man...mine was also a Philli packed 2002 but i could only get default to run at 1.33....of course my motherboard was suspect (and dead now)...

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-02, 11:55 PM   #16
ol' man
Member

 
ol' man's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by funnyperson1
nice oc man...mine was also a Philli packed 2002 but i could only get default to run at 1.33....of course my motherboard was suspect (and dead now)...
DEAD????

Why?
ol' man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-02, 12:58 AM   #17
12am
Member

 
12am's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Calgary AB Canada

10 Year Badge
 
are theese tulatin celerons able to work in a fcpga socket??

__________________
Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.7Ghz (1.39 Vcore)
Idle=34c Load=62c (Corsair H80 Watercooling)
Gigabyte Z68 MA-DH2
8Gb Corsair Vengeance @ 1600mhz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 3Gb @ 1225/1700 (1.2v)
Corsair Tx750 V2 Powersupply
Thermaltake Level 10 GT Snow Edition Case
80" Sharp Lc80Le632u Tv
12am is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-02, 01:01 AM   #18
ol' man
Member

 
ol' man's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by 12am
are theese tulatin celerons able to work in a fcpga socket??
Yeah with a mod.
ol' man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-02, 02:52 AM   #19
ShiFtY2001
Registered

 
ShiFtY2001's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Zealand

 
Cool


Nice OC, if you get to 166 FSB you will be on top of the overclockers.com CPU database.... the mark of true 133tness!!!! My Ram wont let me go above 150 at all , so i run at 140 with faster RAM timings. Still as the old song goes, 40% overclock aint bad!


~ShiFtY out~
ShiFtY2001 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-02, 06:30 AM Thread Starter   #20
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
Talking


As the chip isn't stable at anything above 1,5 GHz right now(I hope that'll change as soon as I get my AX-7), I tried to run it at default speed (1000 MHz) and the lowest possible voltage.
And guess what. It is stable at 1,1V.
I could also use it as CPU for a cinema system in my living room, as it can be easily passive cooled at that speed.

After all, I'll order the AX-7 tonight and then we'll see.

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?