Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

She dont work

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-02, 07:32 AM Thread Starter   #1
arden
Member



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pa.

 
She dont work


I just installed retension bkts on my back up comp. I was running it without them. Also installed a larger power supply now when I plug in the power supply the board powers on ,don't need power switch.Infact power switch does nothing. Comp wont run ,fans do no vidio. Did i break the mobo?
arden is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-02, 09:38 AM   #2
Ugmore Baggage
Member

 
Ugmore Baggage's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002

 
A mobo will run if the power switch isn't connected to the mobo.

What is a bkt?
Ugmore Baggage is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-02, 09:53 AM   #3
Wa11y
Senior Thread Hijacker



Join Date: May 2001
Location: Six inches to the right.

 
Re: She dont work


Quote:
Originally posted by arden
I just installed retension bkts on my back up comp. I was running it without them. Also installed a larger power supply now when I plug in the power supply the board powers on ,don't need power switch.Infact power switch does nothing. Comp wont run ,fans do no vidio. Did i break the mobo?
A little more information and spelling may help a bit.

Sounds like that as soon as you plug the ATX power plug into the mobos header, it powers up, but doesn't go anywhere. Might wanna check the jumper for your power switch, and make sure it's not shorted. Also, telling us what motherboard you have may help. In fact, full system specs would be great, as well as a more detailed description of the trouble, along with at least semi accurate spelling. It's kinda tough to guess what you're talking about when you abbreviate everything.
Wa11y is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-02, 12:04 PM Thread Starter   #4
arden
Member



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pa.

 
Ok it's a slot a t-bird and msi 6191 mb. The brackets support the cpu. I was using it with out the brackets untill I bought some .Was running ,but would reboot sometimes and decided it was power supply which I found out was only 160 watts. So I installed the brackets and a good 250 watt power supply that I know was good and pluged it in .The comp turns on without pressing the switch. No video ,power button does nothing and cas fan header was dead. Pluged fan in different header and fan runs. Installed video card in different comp and it works. Any ideas?
arden is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-02, 02:46 PM   #5
ThePerfectCore
Red Raccoon Dojo

 
ThePerfectCore's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Texas

 
Did you seat the processor correctly?

Did you re-insert your RAM correctly?

A mis-seated processor would probably blow something up, while mis-seated RAM would only kill your video.
ThePerfectCore is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-02, 03:43 PM   #6
FireMogle
Member

 
FireMogle's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lawrence, KS

10 Year Badge
 
Reseat everything. Try running it with cpu ram and vid. Check ram in different comp. If possible try the cpu in another comp too.

__________________
It's hard to look at it like a learning experence.

CPU: Intel i7 860 @ 4Ghz (22x182)
RAM: 8GB G.Skill DDR3 1600
Motherboard: Asus p7p55 lx
Video: MSI N460GTX + Asus VH198T
Hard Drives: AS596TB-32GMx2 RAID 0
Other: HD-DVD/Blu Ray Combo Drive.
All Powered by: Corsair 750W
FireMogle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-02, 09:53 AM Thread Starter   #7
arden
Member



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pa.

 
Reseated everything ,still no work. Then played around with power supply that I had in my other computer and was working fine, would run for a few mins. then reboot. Then I had to let cool off and it would reboot. Finally it would not reboot,quess what junk power supply. Enermax 250 in trash, put old power supply back in and computer is running fine. Now I'm looking for a power supply for it . The one thats working is only 160 watts . Thanks for the help with my problem. Any one that mite have a used power supply and want to sell it please let me know.
arden is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?