Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Dual PSU How-Tos

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-07, 07:22 AM   #281
Raizy
Member



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
It's just that the peltier (even 80W only) is going to take up ALL of the 18A available on that 12V rail. So I will be using my Thermaltake Purepower 400W for that.

That leaves me with a 500W from a barebone kit (not a reliable PSU -- not even a name brand) and a 5 year old PSU from an old Compaq system which is 200W (It has about 7A on the 12V rail LOL)(again not a very powerful PSU).

Actually I might just leave the ThermalTake Purepower as is for my main computer and the other crappy brands for the TEC, water pump and video card. Going to be doing some overclocking so I want those extra spare power. Hmm I am not even sure if that 200W PSU for the video card and water pump will work out, I might just power the water pump and power the Vid card from the main computer's PSU (Thermaltake 400W)

----------------------------------

Can I use a 50 Ohm resistor to trick the 5v rail and 3.3v rail that it has a load on it ?

Last edited by Raizy; 03-31-07 at 07:44 AM.
Raizy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-24-07, 08:49 AM   #282
arcadeous
New Member



Join Date: May 2007

 
RIG Specs:
Athlon64 X2 4600+ 89W
ECS Nforce5M-A
2 512MB 667MHz Corsair & Kingston
1 Seagate 80Gig SATA
1 Seagate 200Gig ATA
1 Sony DVD-RAM drive
2 120mm 12V Fans .26A
Gecube x1950pro 256MB 256Bit

I have two PSUs, a 350W CoolerMaster & a 350W Task,
and I want to be able to Use these two PSUs on my RIG,
I followed speedy3d's tutorial in making a Dual PSU,
using a relay to switch the slave PSU...

According to Gecube...
"Radeon® X1900 CrossFire configurations (dual graphics card system) requires 550-Watt capacity power supply, with 38A on 12V rail."
and reading my Task PSU specs... It says:

AC Input 100~120Vac/200~240Vac
10/6A 60/50Hz Peak Load
DC Output Model No. +3.3V +5V +12V -12V -5V +5VSB
TK-935TX-DF Max Output Current 28A 28A 20A 0.8A 0.8A 2.5A 420W
350W Max Combined Wattage 200W 240W 9.6W 4W 12.5W


now my problem is... will my Task PSU be able to handle
the gecube x1950pro? given that it will only serve as an
exclusive PSU for the x1950pro and the 2 120mm .26A
FANS...
arcadeous is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-07, 12:56 AM   #283
grusso7
Registered

 
grusso7's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Utah

 
Is there anything on how to mod 2 500W ATX PSU's with 24pin connectors to use them in a Crossfire rig? (i need power for 2X Saphire HD 2900 Pro and 2 500GB HD in raid 0, 4GB ocz of DDR2 pc800, DVD, floppy, etc)
grusso7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-28-08, 02:03 AM   #284
ezcharlie
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: philippines

 
I have 2 x 350w enermax EG365P-VE PSU's.
my question is, is it better to just go dual PSU's
or to get a single higher wattage PSU like lets say 600w.
same brand for example.
can SLI connections be made from non-SLI PSU's?
ezcharlie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-29-08, 01:02 PM   #285
Sam__
Member

 
Sam__'s Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK

 
I just made me the cable from the Burning Issues site and it works a treat!

__________________
"Computers in the future may weigh no more than 1.5 tons."
- Popular Mechanics, 1949

"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
- Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943
Sam__ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-08, 03:42 AM   #286
antipesto93
Member

 
antipesto93's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: london

 
hey-


hey- my current is a cheapy low end 650q psu. but since i installed it, all of my fans never seem to stay at a constat speed.
they seem to sound really fast sometimes
and also...my led's on the front go high and low.

and basically it seems my psu output is regulated very badly....would dual psu fox this??

also... does it ruin the hard drive..if you have it connected to a second power supply while the pc is off??? sort of like i turn my pc off ( and my main psu turns off) but then my hard drive is running of a second psu that i turn off after windows has shut down.

__________________
i7-930 3939A @ 3.8ghz 1.3v W/HT
Cogage arrow + Akasa apache
Gigabyte Ex58-Extreme
GTX470 (unlocked 465)
6GB DDR3 OCZ Gold 1600mhz
1tb + 500gb F3's
Corsair TX650W
CM 690 II
z-2300
antipesto93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-08, 09:41 AM   #287
DUSNOETOS
Member

 
DUSNOETOS's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities MN

 
Isint that the cuteist little PSU???
Name:  PSU1.jpg
Views: 3208
Size:  127.3 KB

In all serousness; I am concidering using this as a 2nd PSU to run my 7 case fans and reduce the power burden off of my other PSU

What I cant determine is: Is this a AT or ATX or a DELL pripiority PSU and will it safely double with my current ATX PSU.

Also it would appear that this PSU puts out most of its power in to the 5v line...Would the 12v line have enough juce to run 7 fans???
I like this PSU since it is small enough to fit in to my case with out any real modifications...
Attached Images
 

__________________
Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H; Athlon II X4 640 3525MHz (235x15)
Sunbeam Core Contact 120; 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ PC2-6400 816MHz; X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
XFX Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5 W/ Accelero L2 Pro 700MHz/1100MHz
BFG 650 watt PSU Home made case. Windows 7 Home Premium 64/Ubuntu

Bedroom:HP dc5000 Pentium 4HT 3GHz 1GB DDR 333 Nvidia FX5200 128MB 300MHz/425MHz XP home
HTPC: Asus A8N5X Athlon 4200+X2 2420MHz 2GB 4200 Gskill; 2600PRO; Sapphire Theatrix 550 Pro; Vista home premim 64
ʎɐqǝ uo pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ɐ ʎnq ı ǝɯıʇ ʇsɐן ǝɥʇ sı sıɥʇ
DUSNOETOS is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-06-08, 12:26 AM Thread Starter   #288
stool
Senior Member

 
stool's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Albany, NY

10 Year Badge
 
After a quick check, it appears that the same hookups apply, whether with a 20-pin, or 24-pin PSU. If you find that something different happens, please post in this thread. At least we learn from experimentation.

__________________
My Heatware
stool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-08, 12:18 AM Thread Starter   #289
stool
Senior Member

 
stool's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Albany, NY

10 Year Badge
 
I invite anyone who can provide me with any updates to this to contact me. I realize that in an era of 1000w and up PSUs that a lot of people aren't thinking of duals, but there still might be the economical one out there who appreciates this stuff.
stool

__________________
My Heatware
stool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-09, 01:39 AM   #290
M.A.Trevett
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Hi,
If you use two different types of PSU, isn't there a chance that one will require longer to start up than the other, causing initial system instability?

Thanks,
-MT
M.A.Trevett is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-08-09, 10:53 AM   #291
DUSNOETOS
Member

 
DUSNOETOS's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities MN

 
Quote:
Hi,
If you use two different types of PSU, isn't there a chance that one will require longer to start up than the other, causing initial system instability?

Thanks,
-MT
Possible.... but for most situations the secondary PSU is only running fans and other stuff not directly connected to the Motherboard. So i would say that instability do to PSU lag should not be an issue.

__________________
Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H; Athlon II X4 640 3525MHz (235x15)
Sunbeam Core Contact 120; 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ PC2-6400 816MHz; X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
XFX Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5 W/ Accelero L2 Pro 700MHz/1100MHz
BFG 650 watt PSU Home made case. Windows 7 Home Premium 64/Ubuntu

Bedroom:HP dc5000 Pentium 4HT 3GHz 1GB DDR 333 Nvidia FX5200 128MB 300MHz/425MHz XP home
HTPC: Asus A8N5X Athlon 4200+X2 2420MHz 2GB 4200 Gskill; 2600PRO; Sapphire Theatrix 550 Pro; Vista home premim 64
ʎɐqǝ uo pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ɐ ʎnq ı ǝɯıʇ ʇsɐן ǝɥʇ sı sıɥʇ
DUSNOETOS is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-27-09, 10:48 AM   #292
mjshealy
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2009

 
Need good advice


i know this is an old thread, but i need some advice here. i have read all of these dual PSU walkthroughs and guides, but none of them seem to clarify points of interest:

1. I have a 256mb AGP graphics card, athlon 3000+ on an Abit AV8 mobo. I have two identically rated PSU's, one is ALLIED 350 watt, one is Turbolink 350 watt, both with exact amperage ratings. I only have 12A on the 12v rail, i want to connect both PSU's in Parallel, to double the AMPERAGE. I'm having problems with my PC/Graphics card freezing, and EVGA says it's the PSU.

2. Can i connect both PSU's in a strictly "Cut and Splice" method, instead of going out and buying harnesses, resistors and such? if so, what would i connect?

3. is there a Wire on the Power Supplies that is a signal for "turn-on" when you press the power button on the Case? (you know, so i can turn the button on on the case and have both PSU's power up together)
I'm trying to do this to link both Power Supplies, to double the amperage on ALL rails, not just the 12v. How do i accomplish this? i'm just confused on all the guides i've read, and im sorry for being such a noob. Also, I've read contradicting sites: do i connect the grounds of both PSU's by connector wire, a wire from the chassis of one PSU to the chassis of the second PSU, or both? Thank you guys for the help!
mjshealy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-10, 01:17 PM   #293
Toby_G
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2010

 
================================================== ===========
*** Just remember that the Procooling article only involves AT PSUs. It was ***
*** cautioned by Hoot some while back to not try that method with ATX. ***
================================================== ===========

This caution could be moved to the top somewhere, amazing how many folk [/me] read one or two - lines / posts , before moving on, half-baked and ill-informed. and start frying [themselves/pets/kids/spouse/neighbours] - just my 2p worth. or 2d, or 2c...

Last edited by Toby_G; 12-23-10 at 01:21 PM. Reason: self agrandisment inhibitor
Toby_G is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-10, 01:19 PM   #294
Toby_G
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2010

 

!Heh, just read the dates at the top of this thread !

Sean T. Gaffney

Last edited by Toby_G; 12-23-10 at 01:20 PM. Reason: Temporal paradox avoidance
Toby_G is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-31-11, 06:58 AM   #295
stratcatprowlin
Senior Member

 
stratcatprowlin's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: MG,Brazil

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toby_G View Post

!Heh, just read the dates at the top of this thread !

Sean T. Gaffney
That's ok I missed it the first time around myself I think.Any way I also have used 2 power supplies with great results and plan on doing it again unless I score the psu I really want first.
stratcatprowlin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-11, 11:49 PM Thread Starter   #296
stool
Senior Member

 
stool's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Albany, NY

10 Year Badge
 
I've been away for a while, and I'm somewhat surprised this isn't archived. With the massive size of PSUs these days, dualing 2 PSUs seems almost irrelevant. But hey, you never know.

__________________
My Heatware
stool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-11, 02:34 AM   #297
4GHZ_or_bust
Now 6GHz or Bust!

 
4GHZ_or_bust's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan

 
Sometimes it's still cheaper to get dual quality PSU than one monster PSU. Plus some of the really big ones (over 1200w) would need separate circuit in USA (and Canada) house hold wiring since some house wiring may be only rated for 15A (1650w) or 20A (2200w), and you need to factor in lights, monitor, peripherials, vacuum cleaner, A/C, etc. Trying to put a single 2000w+ PSU (does that exists??) would blow breakers. But dual PSU on separate circuit will get around that issue.

Not everyone would need that much power. It'd be for dual high end Xeon processors with 4x GTX590 or 4x 6990's. An average Joe wouldn't need more than 500w.

Resident with 220v generally don't have this problem as PSU would need half as much amp to get the max watts as 110v

__________________
space for rent
4GHZ_or_bust is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-11, 09:32 PM Thread Starter   #298
stool
Senior Member

 
stool's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Albany, NY

10 Year Badge
 
I had to upgrade to a 1200 to run my nvidia cards in SLI. I'm loaded with drives, lights, fans and extras, and a 750 just didn't cut it. I've had no problem on a 15A breaker.

__________________
My Heatware
stool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-13, 05:10 AM   #299
Pierre3400
annnnnnd it's gone

 
Pierre3400's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Euroland, Denmark

 
The links on the first page confuse me?

I need to run 2 psu's for my mining station, one runs pc and all, the other one, just needs to boot up with the pc.

Which pins do i need to connect?

__________________
Daily Gamer Enthoo Primo
Intel i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz w/ EK Supreme - Asus Maximus VI Formula - 16Gb Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz CL9 - Corsair AX1200 - 3x Sapphire 7970 GHz Vapor-X 6Gb w/ Heatkiller GPU-X
Samsung 840 Pro 128Gb - Samsung 840 EVO 120Gb - Seagate Thin SSHD 500Gb

Lan Rig Bitfenix Prodigy White - Watercooled mATX
Intel i5 2500K @ 5Ghz w/ EK Supreme LT - Asus Maximus V Gene - 2x Gigabyte GTX670 OC w/ EK 680GTX Block
8Gb Kingston HyperX Fury 1866mhz CL10 - OCZ Octane 2.0 64Gb SSD - Kingston Vseries 128Gb SSD - Corsair AX750 - Samsung 50"
Mining Gear
2x AsRock H61 BTC Pro - 4x 280x - 5x HD7950 - 3x HD6970
Pierre3400 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-12-13, 05:05 PM   #300
Arkade

 
Arkade's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2013

 
Hi, I don't know if this has already been asked, but on dual CPU boards, like the SR-2, can one PSU power CPU 1, and the other power CPU 2?

__________________
Arkade
Custom Computer Enthusiast
ID: 6203
Division: Delta
Machine: Full-Tuning (ID: 00000)
Arkade is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?