Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

dont you get your cel 1A to reach 133?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-02, 03:39 PM Thread Starter   #1
o770
Member

 
o770's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001

10 Year Badge
 
dont you get your cel 1A to reach 133?


i hope no-one is still tired of my questions about the celeron 1a.
im going to get one but i dont like to depend on the overclock of the processor. i want to upgrade my pentium iii 800eb and i havent all the money to go for a pentium iv yet, and i wont get the money soon. then my best choice is the celeron 1a - but i need it to reach the 133MHz internal freq = 1330MHz.
so id like to get some help from ppl who not got overclocking the cel 1a to 1330MHz at least, and if it is possible a few specs like the hsf used and mainboard would be great.
im a lot thankful for your help.
o770 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 02:17 AM   #2
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
Talking


Well, I don't think, that there are any Celeron 1000 A Tualatin CPUs that don't reach 1333 MHz. Anyway I never heard of one not being able to reach 1,33 GHz at least, unless it wasn't a mobo or RAM problem.
I owned 5 Celeron Tualatin 1GHz A CPUs upto now and everyone of them reached at least 1,45 GHz with good cooling. The 3 CPUs from Malaysia reached 1,5 GHz at 1,825V, 1 CPU from Malaysia got up to 1,45GHz with 1,825V and my current CPU, a 1GHz A chip from Phillipines overclocks to 1,5GHz at default voltage.

All in all, I think I can say, that it's very unlikely that you'll get a chip that won't get to 1,33 GHz. Try to get a Phillipine boxed CPU and you'll probably be able to clock it to 1,5 GHz +- at default voltage!

Regards

Ingo

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 11:55 AM   #3
davefred99
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Southern Californis

 
I would go with the 1.1a @ 133 = 1463mhz. Its probably 90% guarenteed to reach that speed and only about $5 more. SOme will do it at default vcore. Mine will do it at 1.6v and factory heat sink/fan. Best chip I ever owned so far.
davefred99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 12:34 PM   #4
FTC
Member

 
FTC's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Barcelona, Spain

 
Hi,


I agree with what has been said, except : If you have a good overclockable mobo and good mem, I prefer 1.0A rather than 1.1A, since in this celerons, memory bandwith is life, and you are much more likely to have a very good FSB with 1.0A.

You also asked for heatsinks... In my case, I was extremely lucky (as Celemine's), since can do 1.5Ghz at 1.475v (default), so a GW CBK68-II with a 7v modded FAN (very silent) is more than enough. Note that this is a good but not one of the best heatsinks.... and not even reaching 38C under load.

Regards
FTC

__________________
AOpen s661FXM-FSN, PM "Dothan" 1.8 @ 2.61Ghz (1.66v),XP90 cooler, Sapphire HD3850 AGP. 2048MB uccc, WD Black 1Tb HDD. PLextor PX712A+PX760A
Canon iP5200R Printer. Lappy: IBM T400 C2D 2.4
FTC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 05:29 PM   #5
davefred99
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Southern Californis

 
Quote:
Originally posted by FTC
Hi,


I agree with what has been said, except : If you have a good overclockable mobo and good mem, I prefer 1.0A rather than 1.1A, since in this celerons, memory bandwith is life, and you are much more likely to have a very good FSB with 1.0A.

You also asked for heatsinks... In my case, I was extremely lucky (as Celemine's), since can do 1.5Ghz at 1.475v (default), so a GW CBK68-II with a 7v modded FAN (very silent) is more than enough. Note that this is a good but not one of the best heatsinks.... and not even reaching 38C under load.

Regards
FTC
I am sure that there is room for debate here but I don't think that this is true. For one thing the original question had to do with reaching an fsb of 133 and either chip is almost guarenteed to get there but most 1.0a chips seem to max around 145fsb or 1450mhz where as most 1.1a chips will max out at 138-142fsb almost all will hit at least 1500mhz. Yes memory bandwith is the most significant limitation to all p3/celly-t chips but cpu speed makes a lot of difference on video and math performance . It is a trade off at best but for me I think that the 1.1a is the overal winner here.
Just my 2cents worth. good luck with either one.
davefred99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 08:11 PM   #6
chasingapple
Member

 
chasingapple's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Las Vegas Nevada

 
Easiest OC ever, almost 99% guaranteed to hit 1,330mhz aircooled with the retail HSF, go fer it!
chasingapple is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 09:23 PM Thread Starter   #7
o770
Member

 
o770's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001

10 Year Badge
 
thanks for the replies guys. i got it here yet. its the 1a because there was no 1.1a, so i decided to get it now cuz i couldnt wait any more.
its a malay boxed chip. im still just taking some time on internet but im noticing the temp not go lower than 40ºC, with the stock 100MHz. im getting it from ASUS Probe and i couldnt apply the artic silver yet. need to buy some more so i just used a worse quality generic one i have.
dont you think this is still a bit high? what id like to ask you is this: i tried the same paste with the 800EB and the temp would also always be about the 40ºC, not overclocked. The hsf is the same, its a FOP-38 with the stock delta 68. do u think the paste has anything to do with this regular temp?
from probe: mainboard temp 23ºC. its a TUSL2-C btw.
o770 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 09:56 PM   #8
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by oTTO
thanks for the replies guys. i got it here yet. its the 1a because there was no 1.1a, so i decided to get it now cuz i couldnt wait any more.
its a malay boxed chip. im still just taking some time on internet but im noticing the temp not go lower than 40ºC, with the stock 100MHz. im getting it from ASUS Probe and i couldnt apply the artic silver yet. need to buy some more so i just used a worse quality generic one i have.
dont you think this is still a bit high? what id like to ask you is this: i tried the same paste with the 800EB and the temp would also always be about the 40ºC, not overclocked. The hsf is the same, its a FOP-38 with the stock delta 68. do u think the paste has anything to do with this regular temp?
from probe: mainboard temp 23ºC. its a TUSL2-C btw.
ASUS probe has been known to tell temps up to 10C too high, use MBM...that heatsink is fine...

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 09:57 PM   #9
@crilicM@n
Senior Member

 
@crilicM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chapecó-SC

 
1.0


Hmmm t´s a really tought question.... 1.0 or 1.1
I plan to a tualeron for me.... But I thinhk I´ll get the 1.1.... 1.0 seems a bit, underclocked for the core capabilities, but, as said before, each one usually max out at some range of FSB... Let me point M.H.O.

Looking at the database, we see 1.0 sooo easy at 1,33.... If you want certain at 133, and if you know your system has higher buses availlable in the bios, have no agp problems at higher fsb, and you ram is good, go 1.0...
The sl5vp Philipines seems veeeeery good overclocker, bit better than maly, but, as there are few reports on this, it may be not statistically significant, but that´s what we have for now
The sl5zf is consistently good beyound 133 at any week of production but with a litle bit more volts than the previous comented, but... statisticaly....
Conclusion: Easy 133, no much to worry about the week and stepping, you limitations in oc will be becouse one or more of the factors listed in the end... I think the 1.0 may left some juice on the botle... (desperdício me caro OTTO)

If you motherboard has problems beyound 133 fsb, or your ram is just generic pc133 and you don´t want top go much beyound 133 but want to get the maximum power with your mobo combo, go to 1.1 and you may at the worst, get 133 fsb and in the case of being under 133, at least shal be x 11 and not 10....
If you are shure your hardware is good to 133 + fsb, and you have good cooling (like a golden orb or better, not worst) you may be candidate to a bit more than 133 depending on your hardware factors off course. About the steppings; sl5ze and sl5xu available... If any one new appear, I´d grab it becouse newer steppings usualy = better oc


LIMITATIONS
Bad tualatin 1.0 and 1.1 overcloking are rare cases, I´ve readed about 2, one 1.0 that wouldn´t really boot at default voltage at 1.0 :P and one that was being sold at newegg some time ago as refurbished, but the guy that bought it still was able to get 133 at least... So, the only excuse for not getting 133fsb with a 1.0 is bad cooling, bad cpu, bad ram, agp 2/3 divider problems...

------------------------------------------------------------------------
I´ve passed trough the same doubt when I was upgrading my cel400@573 (always blamed those 3 mhz lacking bus) to a celemine, wich one???: The 566 or the 600? I´ve readed a lot and concluded my experience and hardware would be good to try a 600... Choosed carefully the stepping and week and boom 600@900 easy... Than, a litle volt more and 950... Than, some weeks of tweaking more and 990-1008mhz stable, but I´ve let it at 990 (no need to 1 gig, my dick size is not related with the cpu MHz... small D&*#, buy a BMW and a PIV 3ghz...) to be shure i´m not on the limit, becouse the distance from the stable limit to unstable sometimes is not as clear as we think... If I had bought the 633... hmmmm may be not 100+fsb exactly... If 566; may had left some juice in the botle

As My board may do 155 FSB, I have pc166 Tiny Micro BGA ram, have 1/2 agp divider and a alpha pal6035 with delta screamer on, well, I have no doubt I´ll try the 1.1 and still try close to 140-146mhz FSB if possible and, get satisfyed... If I get only 133, well, at least I´ve reached the spec ... Could try a 1.2? Oh yes, I´ve got the hardware, but... it´s not as certain as 1.1 and not the same game as with the 1.0...
If you CAN!!! 1.0 is so easy, 1.1 a better choice, 1.2 is a chalenge and for those with good stuff and thirsty of speed...

So, pick you choose, based on what you have and what you want... They may be compared respectively, in their overlcockability to:
Celies:
300 to 500* and to: ------ # Easy
333 to 533 - 566 and to: 1000 # Easy
366 to 600 and to: 1100 # Best oc x best FSB reaching
400 to 633 and to: 1200 # Not always "in spec" bus oc...

* the fcpga one

Well, that´s the novel...

__________________
Humberto Hepp \ @crilicM@n

MSX, atari, 386..., P133@166, P200@266, K6II400@450 Ergh, Cely400@573...
Celemine600@1008
Tualeron1100@1605... Sold
Lap: Travelmate c324XMi: moved to asus 1008 netbook...
New desktop: E8400+, 4gb gskill, ocz ssd 64gb + wd640 for data, radeon 4500... 24" monitor, corsair font, CM case etc...


"the lips of wise are closed, except to the ears of the understanding"
@crilicM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 10:04 PM   #10
@crilicM@n
Senior Member

 
@crilicM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chapecó-SC

 
Re: 1.0


...
Well, that´s the novel... [/B][/QUOTE]

Ahhh, appart the novel, or better "soap opera" for those who disn´t understand novel... Annnnnd, answering OTTO´s question:
Want shurely the 133 bus? Go for 1.0.... is 99.5% I´d say 1.1 is 95%

__________________
Humberto Hepp \ @crilicM@n

MSX, atari, 386..., P133@166, P200@266, K6II400@450 Ergh, Cely400@573...
Celemine600@1008
Tualeron1100@1605... Sold
Lap: Travelmate c324XMi: moved to asus 1008 netbook...
New desktop: E8400+, 4gb gskill, ocz ssd 64gb + wd640 for data, radeon 4500... 24" monitor, corsair font, CM case etc...


"the lips of wise are closed, except to the ears of the understanding"
@crilicM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 10:14 PM   #11
@crilicM@n
Senior Member

 
@crilicM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chapecó-SC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by FTC
Hi,


I agree with what has been said, except : If you have a good overclockable mobo and good mem, I prefer 1.0A rather than 1.1A, since in this celerons, memory bandwith is life, and you are much more likely to have a very good FSB with 1.0A.

You also asked for heatsinks... In my case, I was extremely lucky (as Celemine's), since can do 1.5Ghz at 1.475v (default), so a GW CBK68-II with a 7v modded FAN (very silent) is more than enough. Note that this is a good but not one of the best heatsinks.... and not even reaching 38C under load.

Regards
FTC
Yeah... it´s true, but if you have good hardware you may do high FSB with the 1.1 too.... With the 1.2 well.... that starts to really become something to consider.... 150+ FSB will be difficult and asmall multiplier number x bus combo shall be a better memory bandwidth end.... About this, I don´t think the 1.1 is on disadvantadge... the reisk of a smaller bus may be compensated with the risk of still higher bus and plus higher speed.... About the 1.2.... well, I´d not try it to becouse I´d be afraid of not being on the right bus/performance... Haaaa 1.0 and 1.1.... Not much difference on wich you buy I.M.H.O.... Any one is still a good dam overclocker...! Remember, the 300@450...! So easy no But waere they easy at 500? Almost... and beyound 500? Few cases.... the 366 was very good at 550 and sometimes left open the chance for 600 with a better bus than a 400@600 and beying at similar fsb than 300 overclocked but with more mhz... I think thats similar to what we are seying now about 1.0, 1.1, 1.2.... But, for shure 133 and shure high FSB, the 1.0 is "never wrong"...
Off course, as I said, In my humble opinion.... Each one has the right to think what he want´s too...

Best regards

__________________
Humberto Hepp \ @crilicM@n

MSX, atari, 386..., P133@166, P200@266, K6II400@450 Ergh, Cely400@573...
Celemine600@1008
Tualeron1100@1605... Sold
Lap: Travelmate c324XMi: moved to asus 1008 netbook...
New desktop: E8400+, 4gb gskill, ocz ssd 64gb + wd640 for data, radeon 4500... 24" monitor, corsair font, CM case etc...


"the lips of wise are closed, except to the ears of the understanding"
@crilicM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 10:24 PM Thread Starter   #12
o770
Member

 
o770's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001

10 Year Badge
 
@crilicM@n, i got it yet. its the malay boxed 1.0a. i searched for the 1.1a but the only store that would take mine as a part of the payment had only the 1.0a available. you know how the dollar rate of exchange is now here in brasil so the chance i would get to buy the more rare 1.1a would depend on the time the dollar rate will take to lower a bit. the resellers r not even selling the celeron tualatin anymore. its hard to find one, plus the fact i needed to give mine as a part of the payment.. so, im happy i got this one.

im not thinking on going any higher than 133FSB because i dont like the buses out of the spec. thats just my preference. also, the dick thing is very funny, and beleive me, its real in some cases..

im going to search for the MBM. i had problems getting the CPUID now and i got Mamer to email me it.
thanks for the help.
o770 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-02, 11:30 PM   #13
@crilicM@n
Senior Member

 
@crilicM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chapecó-SC

 
1.0


Ok OTTO, i got the PM...! Good luck with it and don´t mind odd fsb with todays hardware.... The introduction of the first 75mhz bus cpus from... I forgot the name of the brand.... Those MII.... farses... make the industry rearrange a bit their hardware and level up a bit their quality and stability in odd buses, plus, the BX133 generation helped it to a bit... something like 136 wont cause problems... try it I personaly like those litle bit + bus from the spec, couse they are not dangerous and bring a litle bit more of performance for free, to the hd, to the pci, to the agp... he he... Of course I donpt like toooo much out of specs fsb, cause any problem that happens you star thynking... "oohhps was it the too much bus?" But that´s a matter of searching for people with similar hardware an asking how they become when a odd bus comes up.... That´s the kind of thing I was trying to create here : http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...threadid=87963 and was talking with Skip 10 minutes behind...

__________________
Humberto Hepp \ @crilicM@n

MSX, atari, 386..., P133@166, P200@266, K6II400@450 Ergh, Cely400@573...
Celemine600@1008
Tualeron1100@1605... Sold
Lap: Travelmate c324XMi: moved to asus 1008 netbook...
New desktop: E8400+, 4gb gskill, ocz ssd 64gb + wd640 for data, radeon 4500... 24" monitor, corsair font, CM case etc...


"the lips of wise are closed, except to the ears of the understanding"
@crilicM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-18-02, 02:01 AM Thread Starter   #14
o770
Member

 
o770's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001

10 Year Badge
 
i agree a few higher out of the spec wont hurt but in fact, how much will that 3MHz more, or even 7MHz more will improve performance in a real world?

i got the MBM and Prime95 and the Probe was really wrong, i guess. after one hour under full load running the prime stress test the cpu kept a constant 34ºC.
now id like someone could help me with two things. firstly how do i take a screenshot only of the MBM dashboard? is it possible? there is nothing in the help files. and there is one sensor showing about -32ºC, what is it? do all the sensors available are in fact from the mainboard? i have no other than the stock ones..
o770 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-02, 07:12 PM   #15
@crilicM@n
Senior Member

 
@crilicM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chapecó-SC

 
screenshot


Well, you don´t need to have a capture card to do that... Just clock PrtSc button (print screen) in the keyboard, upper right, and open MS Paint and click paste, and, just cut off the excesses of the image to reduce the size etc if desired or just pick the whole screen... It´s a usefull tool sometimes to capture photos that are divided in blocks (as some porns...) trying to avoid it to be picked... (As if the temporary internet files didn´t exist...)...
The -32 c sensor... Hmmm, some sensors may not be availlable, usualy the mobo has 2 or 3 sensors... Some programs need to set the right sensor to the right display of the software... I´ve done that mostly observing the temp fluctuations... Off course, the sensor that changes rapidly when you stress the cpu is the cpu and the one wich clims slowly after you turn on the cold pc is the maniboard one... (And it does vary when you turn off your case cooling subsystem...)

Humberto

__________________
Humberto Hepp \ @crilicM@n

MSX, atari, 386..., P133@166, P200@266, K6II400@450 Ergh, Cely400@573...
Celemine600@1008
Tualeron1100@1605... Sold
Lap: Travelmate c324XMi: moved to asus 1008 netbook...
New desktop: E8400+, 4gb gskill, ocz ssd 64gb + wd640 for data, radeon 4500... 24" monitor, corsair font, CM case etc...


"the lips of wise are closed, except to the ears of the understanding"
@crilicM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-02, 04:55 AM   #16
gork
Registered



Join Date: May 2002

 
go with the 1,1, it can go somewhere near 142 on air!
gork is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-02, 06:52 PM   #17
@crilicM@n
Senior Member

 
@crilicM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chapecó-SC

 
3MHz more, or even 7MHz more


Quote:
Originally posted by oTTO
i agree a few higher out of the spec wont hurt but in fact, how much will that 3MHz more, or even 7MHz more will improve performance in a real world?

i got the MBM and Prime95 and the Probe was really wrong, i guess. after one hour under full load running the prime stress test the cpu kept a constant 34ºC.
now id like someone could help me with two things. firstly how do i take a screenshot only of the MBM dashboard? is it possible? there is nothing in the help files. and there is one sensor showing about -32ºC, what is it? do all the sensors available are in fact from the mainboard? i have no other than the stock ones..
Well, that are the most worth mhz in the world becouse they aren´t jus mhz, they are FSB increment´s!!! You increase the total mhz, you increase the cpu to ram memo bandwidth, same with video, same with pci cards, same with the HD!!! Thos litle bit out of spec mhz are exactly the fine tuning that will make your pc possibly faster than a higher clocked cpu with smaller bus...! I always than possible set my pc and my friends pc just a bit out of bus specs... Exactly that litle 3-7mhz more, that will not hurt but will make it really, truly faster... That´s why the old celerons 300A @450 were almost as fast as a pII450 or better when in higher fsb... Whish celemines were just pIII with 100mhz bus since the beginning and with the same cache... Not half cache, 66mhz bus cripled and 8 way associative cache down to 4way... They was so afraid to make a celeron nearly powerfull as a pIII at that time that they made it very creepy at stock speed... Just worth to old system upgrades, forcind everybody migrate to AMD at that moment...

__________________
Humberto Hepp \ @crilicM@n

MSX, atari, 386..., P133@166, P200@266, K6II400@450 Ergh, Cely400@573...
Celemine600@1008
Tualeron1100@1605... Sold
Lap: Travelmate c324XMi: moved to asus 1008 netbook...
New desktop: E8400+, 4gb gskill, ocz ssd 64gb + wd640 for data, radeon 4500... 24" monitor, corsair font, CM case etc...


"the lips of wise are closed, except to the ears of the understanding"
@crilicM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?