Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

system pauses...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-02, 03:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
alinosa
Member

 
alinosa's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Antonio, TX

10 Year Badge
 
system pauses...


i just got my new stuff and i'm stumped...
I've got an Asus A7V333 w/ RAID, Athlon XP 2100, 256 Samsung 2700, enermax 431W PS, Plextor 40X burner, Maxtor 60gig 7200 RPM, Asus iPanel deluxe, geforce2 MX400, HP nic, using onboard sound, USB 1.1 and 2.0 are installed but not using anything on 2.0 ports, and using stock HSF until watercooling stuff gets here...cpu temps at 59C under load... i know it's terrible but watercooling IS enroute... my problem: my computer stutters every 8 or 9 seconds... the sound, video, mouse anything that can be interrupted noticibly, does get interrupted. i have no idea why... can anyone plesae tell me? oh and btw, i know the vid card sucks, the gainward Ti4400 is RMA'd to the manufacterer right now...and another thing, i've got win xp home.... any help will be greatly appreciated!
alinosa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 05-26-02, 04:44 PM   #2
klosters64a
Senior Member

 
klosters64a's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa

 
Is it possible that the power source you are using has a spike or other departure from spec voltage every 8 or 9 seconds? Can you run a heavy duty extension cord to your box from an outlet that isn't on the same 15A circuit to see if it makes a difference? Are you located near high voltage transmission lines? A Ham radio transmitter or other possible source of trouble?

__________________
It's too big to digest and the memory will never fade away. Let our armed response spare as many innocents as is humanly possible. Or reconcile ourselves to reading terrorist attack headlines every day.
klosters64a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-02, 02:28 AM   #3
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Could be your IDE cables. Poor cables might cause that.

__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-02, 08:39 AM   #4
Dieni
Member

 
Dieni's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malta

 
Your problem is for sure the iPanel. I have the basic model, and it was doing the same to me. Go into the bios and disable the autoupdate feature and it will stop.

The thing is that I had the ipanel on my previous A7V266-E and it worked perfectly. Maybe its a bios issue and with an updated driver everything will be fine
Dieni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-02, 12:12 AM   #5
e_8_a_y
Member

 
e_8_a_y's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: herefordshire, UK,

 
hi


its most definatly the IPANEL i got the deluxe and its that it updates every 8 or 16 seconds go to bios and its in there!!!!

under advanced i think?

i like the ipanel but it sucks for doing that surely they could make it work from bios? the bios updates every second on its own!!!

BAD DESIGN!

Chill
e_8_a_y is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?