Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Gainward Geforce3 ti200 help

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-25-02, 09:08 PM Thread Starter   #1
Extol
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Florida

 
Angry Gainward Geforce3 ti200 help


Ok, I just got this card yesterday and it is a geforce3 ti200 golden sample. Everything was running flawlessly, and I had it at oc'ed to 220 core and 520 memory, but I ram 3dmark all night at this speed without a hiccup. My games ran great at this speed all yesterday and today, and then just out of the blue when I rebooted the computer the screen goes blank and the monitor light is yellow. But heres the thing when I do reboot the keyboard lights up like it always does , and then it boots just fine I can even here the windows theme when you boot to the desktop, but the screen is blank the whole time. And now I put my old radeon back in and now the monitor works again. Is my card dead or have any of you guys with this or similar cards had this problem before. Please help.


Ps- at the time of this problem everything was at stock speed except the video card.
Extol is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-02, 09:27 PM   #2
maxima88
Member

 
maxima88's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Delaware

10 Year Badge
 
I suspect you might have a bad vid card.
See if you can test it on another pc.

__________________
Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
Asus M4N98TD Evo
G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Thermaltake 650W PSU
2x9600gt SLI
2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado
maxima88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-02, 09:34 PM   #3
Emericana
Member

 
Emericana's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boulder CO

 
maybe you clocked your mem to high?

Mine is at 530 now without a prob but i have a intake 92mm 55cfm blowhole right over the card. if you have crappy case flow than that could be a prob

__________________
Barton 2600m AQYHA 0346 XPMW Y @ 2640mhz 1.9v
DFI Infinity
2x256 Twinmos BH5
Geforce FX 5900XT
Emericana is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-02, 09:34 PM   #4
Da Whip
Senior Member

 
Da Whip's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunny Florida, you can keep the midwest!!

 
Put the GF3 Ti 200 back in and reboot. Hold down F5 and go into windows in the VGA Mode. Set everything back to default in the GF3 card and see if that does not fix it.
You might have a bad card, but it could have just locked up at those settings.

You might want to consider adding a fan to the side of your case to help cool the video card. My GF3 Ti200 w/ Crystal Orb on the GPU, an Airlift on the top and a 120mm 69cfm side fan is 32C idle and 40C+ in 3Dmark or intense gaming.

__________________
New System:
Asus MA379-T Deluxe bios 602
AMD Phenom II 940 Black Edition@ 3.35Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer Pro 64 35C Ambient, 50-60C load
4gig (2x2gig) Kingston Hyper X 1066
Asus Radeon X4870 Black Knight 1gig
Lg DVD Burner
PC Power & Cooling 750 watt Silencer
Thermaltake V9 Black Edition (2x 230mm & 2x 120mm fans)

My Heatware
Da Whip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-02, 09:36 PM   #5
ptwearnhardtfan
Member

 
ptwearnhardtfan's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Southeast WI

 
I don't think this card passed the test man. Better send it back. Yah, might as well test it in another comp first to be sure.
Try rebooting while holding down the control key. If it boots, then your clocked too high, although that card should be able to clock that high.
ptwearnhardtfan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-02, 09:40 PM   #6
Ziggey
Member

 
Ziggey's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii

 
I had the same problem same card. Out of the blue my V card did the same thing.
I threw an old agp card in to test my system and it booted fine. I powered everything down, stuck the gainward back in and booted it up, and viola it worked. It just need to be removed from the computer, electricity does weird things.
Ziggey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-02, 10:04 PM Thread Starter   #7
Extol
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Florida

 
Well I tried all of the suggestions above with no results. The same thing happens the screen just stays blank, and then when I put the old card in it boots right up. I guess it might be fried.
Extol is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-02, 10:07 PM   #8
Ziggey
Member

 
Ziggey's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii

 
Well that sucks..
Note to self- slow down the v-card a tad.
I think mine is running 215 518 or so. Better take a look.
Ziggey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-02, 10:15 PM Thread Starter   #9
Extol
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Florida

 
Quote:
Well that sucks..
Note to self- slow down the v-card a tad.
I think mine is running 215 518 or so. Better take a look.

I don't think you have anything to worry about I think I just happend to recieve a dud. Although I did run 3dmark a couple of times at 250 core and 550 memory without any problems, but that was last night before I looped it at 220 core and 520 memory and decided I didnt want to push it to the limits. But thats the way it goes I guess.
Extol is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-02, 02:20 PM   #10
Nimps
Member



Join Date: May 2002

10 Year Badge
 
Yeah I've had three of the cards and one was DOA. There's always a chance of getting a dud, just RMA it. You'll love it once you get a working one.
Nimps is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-02, 07:34 PM   #11
Malakai
Disabled

 
Malakai's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fl

 
mines been running at 250/565 for like 5 months, no prob. Just RMA that bi0tch

-Malakai
Malakai is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?