Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Sof 2 & Xp

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-02, 03:24 AM Thread Starter   #1
armatage
Member

 
armatage's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Motherland

 
Sof 2 & Xp


I have installed SOF2 on XP and the game judders when I fire any weapon and it is very bad when I use a machine gun. The same problem happens no matter what settings I set the game to. I was wondering if anyone else has this problem.

I have all the latest downloaded drivers and have flashed the latest bios and temps are ok. My pc runs Jedi K 2 and MOH very well and very smoothly.
armatage is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-02, 12:17 PM   #2
Jon
Just Another Retired Moderator

 
Jon's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA

10 Year Badge
 
I found it very choppy as well. I did have everything maxed out as I won't play a game if I can't turn all the goodies on. Still didn't like the graphics or the play control.

I only played it about 30 minutes. Hated every minute of it...worst purchase I ever made and wish I could take it back. Oh well, guess it'll find a nice home in a desk drawer.

__________________
theHTPC.net
Jon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-02, 04:48 PM   #3
Despotes
Member

 
Despotes's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Maine, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Played VERY smooth on my system. It's 98SE though. The graphics were very nice.
I have the same problem you have when playing IL 2 Sturmovick (WW2 flight simulator) The stuttoring occurs when shooting or when an aircraft makes impact with the ground. Tried EVERYTHING. Oh well.

Asus A7M266/XP1900+
512Mb Crucial 2-2-2
G3 Ti/550
Maxtor D740X 60gig
SB Live! 5.1 Platinum

__________________
ASUS P8P67 DELUXE 2600K@4.5 1.27v
Antec Kuhler H2O 920
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB
Asus 5870
74Gb Raptor/250GbHD/WD6400WD1000
X-Fi Platinum
Silverstone Zeus 850
Dell 2405FPW
Klipsch 5.1 Ultra's
Lian Li PC73-SLB
Despotes is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-02, 02:26 AM Thread Starter   #4
armatage
Member

 
armatage's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Motherland

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Despotes ]Played VERY smooth on my system. It's 98SE though. The graphics were very nice.
I have the same problem you have when playing IL 2 Sturmovick (WW2 flight simulator) The stuttoring occurs when shooting or when an aircraft makes impact with the ground. Tried EVERYTHING. Oh well.

I see from other forums that there are lots of people with this problem. I can use the random mission picker with no problems, its just the single player.
armatage is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-02, 02:55 PM   #5
Despotes
Member

 
Despotes's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Maine, USA

10 Year Badge
 
I do get random issues with the Random Mission selector. Incredibly low framerates one time. About 2 fps. Had to exit the game and restart. No problems at all w/ the single player. Maybe a forthcoming patch will alleviate the problem.
Try experimenting with a bunch of different drivers. I'm using the 27.50's

__________________
ASUS P8P67 DELUXE 2600K@4.5 1.27v
Antec Kuhler H2O 920
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB
Asus 5870
74Gb Raptor/250GbHD/WD6400WD1000
X-Fi Platinum
Silverstone Zeus 850
Dell 2405FPW
Klipsch 5.1 Ultra's
Lian Li PC73-SLB
Despotes is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-02, 10:27 PM   #6
gas-man
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ON, Canada

 
I've got WinXP Pro and SOF2 runs BEAUTFULLY on my machine.
gas-man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-02, 07:09 PM   #7
Mobile
Member

 
Mobile's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Victoria, BC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by gas-man
I've got WinXP Pro and SOF2 runs BEAUTFULLY on my machine.
Same here.

__________________

Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=8102
XP 2500 @ 3200 / Alpha PAL 8045
Asus A7N8X / 1024 PC3200 RAM
Lian Li PC-65 / Enermax 431w PSU
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy
Mobile is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-07-02, 07:14 PM   #8
JaY_III
Senior of BX

 
JaY_III's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
I run SOF II perfect in (XP) 1024x768...
Celeron 900@1242 and on a messly G2 MX (core220/mem210)...
512MB of RAM, think that helps

But i also have a friend with an Athlon XP, Geforce 2 that cant play it for some reason...

This game seems to hate some computers for some reason....

What det drivers are you all using?
28.35 here
JaY_III is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-08-02, 07:14 PM   #9
theamdkid
Member

 
theamdkid's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: ogden ut

 
ive got xp pro and the demo and i got no problems either
theamdkid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-08-02, 08:37 PM   #10
Puer Aeternus
Member

 
Puer Aeternus's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In your head (Ottawa.Canada)

10 Year Badge
 
Hold tight, a patch will surely come along, I had to wait 2 months till they got Tribes 2 patched enough so it would work on my rig...hang tight..in the meantime I am steering clear of SOF2 till it gets better.the demo was choppy as hell. Thanks for the heads up

__________________
An Inflexible Belief System is B.S or I.B.S

i5 4670K @ 4.4GHZ
Water Cooling- Seidon 120m,
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC,
8 g's Mushkin Blackline 1600 dd3,
Radeon 7970 Diamond
Win 7 64bit, Antec Earth Watts 650w
InWin Dragon Rider (case)
Logitech G15
Puer Aeternus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-09-02, 02:41 PM Thread Starter   #11
armatage
Member

 
armatage's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Motherland

 
I have found a solution!!!!!

Use the cheats to jump to the second map. I have done this and running at 1280 x 1024 and the game is running very smoothly.

Level cheats are: -

Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix (PC) Single Player Cheats

Activate the cheats:
Bring down the console (default: SHIFT + ~) and type "sv_cheats 1" (minus the quotes/it is case sensitive) and press ENTER. You can also type devmap to load a specific map and have the cheats enabled once the map loads. sv_cheats 1 is write protected in the regular single player game. You need to load a map first using the map or devmap command. So you would type map pra1 or devmap pra1 at the console and hit enter. When the map loads, use sv_cheats 1 and hit enter to enable the cheats.

Unlock All Levels
Bring down the console and type "raven 1". All levels can now be selected from the menu.

Other codes
Code: Result:
god enables the God mode
give XYZ give item XYZ
give all give all items
notarget invisibility
noclip no clipping mode
pinkspider infinite power
cmdlist list all commands
map XYZ start map XYZ (see list with mapnames)

Map Names: (type without .bsp, for example: \"map air1\")
air1.bsp
air2.bsp
air3.bsp
air4.bsp
arm1.bsp
arm2.bsp
cem1.bsp
col1.bsp
col10.bsp
col2.bsp
col3.bsp
col4.bsp
col6.bsp
col7.bsp
col8.bsp
col9.bsp
finca1.bsp
finca2.bsp
finca3.bsp
finca4.bsp
hk1.bsp
hk2.bsp
hk3.bsp
hk4.bsp
hk5.bsp
hk6.bsp
hk7.bsp
hos1.bsp
hos2.bsp
hos3.bsp
hos4.bsp
kam1.bsp
kam10.bsp
kam11.bsp
kam12.bsp
kam2.bsp
kam3.bsp
kam4.bsp
kam5.bsp
kam6.bsp
kam7.bsp
kam8.bsp
kam9.bsp
liner1.bsp
liner2.bsp
liner3.bsp
pra1.bsp
pra2.bsp
pra3.bsp
pra4.bsp
pra5.bsp
pra6.bsp
shop1.bsp
shop2.bsp
shop3.bsp
shop4.bsp
shop5.bsp
shop6.bsp
shop7.bsp
shop8.bsp
tut1.bsp
/arioche/small
armatage is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-02, 04:26 PM   #12
DmdStar
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

 
I have XP Pro and runs fine for me as well.

__________________

DFI NF4 Ultra-D - Opteron 165 Dual Core @ 2.7Ghz (9x300Mhz) - Big Typhoon Heatsink - 2 x Hynix PC4000 512MB (1GB Total) - 2 x Seagate 300GB SATA RAID0 - Sapphire X850XT - 450W ATX2.0 120mm PSU

DmdStar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-02, 06:47 AM   #13
percy78
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sweden

 
Thumbs up Runs Smooth as silkes


Runing on SoF2 on my system (se below) and there is no problem so ever.
Also tryed Mobile Forces in multiplayer but got a little lag there.

Im using WinXp Home Edition.
percy78 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-04, 02:51 PM   #14
typh20
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
I had the same problem and i resolved it by turning off my firewall. If you are using Zone Alarm or sygate or if you're just using the crappy version of microsofts firewall turn them off or shut them down before playing online sof. it blocks just enough of the udp packets so u get lag when you're shooting. Works great for me now. If this works send me a private message would like to know if it worked for u guys.
typh20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-04, 09:01 PM   #15
anvil82
Member

 
anvil82's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Jersey

 
It's called kickback

__________________
Heat
anvil82 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?