Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

K7S5A board mod

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-02, 10:59 AM Thread Starter   #1
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
K7S5A board mod


Anyone here done the multiplier mod on this board yet?
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 06-26-02, 11:42 AM   #2
maxima88
Member

 
maxima88's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Delaware

10 Year Badge
 
Nope. Let us know how it goes.

__________________
Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
Asus M4N98TD Evo
G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Thermaltake 650W PSU
2x9600gt SLI
2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado
maxima88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-26-02, 12:00 PM   #3
mbigna
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Re: K7S5A board mod


Quote:
Originally posted by PDL
Anyone here done the multiplier mod on this board yet?
I haven't even heard about the 'multiplier' mod until now! Do you have a link describing how this is done?

I thought one could only o/c on the K7S5A via FSB and a hacked BIOS.
mbigna is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-26-02, 02:39 PM Thread Starter   #4
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
I'm in the process of gathering the parts and tools needed.
Also, I need to do some more reading and studying. It will be a few weeks before it is done.

mbigna, do a search on that other ??workbench forum and you will find a bunch of data on it. It is quite extensive and of course involves voiding the warranty on the board.

If you cannot afford to fry it, don't try it!!
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-02, 03:27 PM Thread Starter   #5
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
Well, here is the fist part of the project for me.

As opposed to doing an article on this, I am going to post my progress here as I go. If there continues to be interest, I will continue.

This shows the parts used to assemble my switch block. I used a plastic protector cover that was on an inkjey cartridge. Made 5 holes in it for the toggle switches and cut out a section for a 4-position DIP switch to be mounted. I then wired it using some wire from a data cable and hot-melt glued the cable in place.
The toggle switches use a center-off feature to avoid to outer most connectors from ever being connected together. (Shack model #275-325) I'll do a drawing later to show how it is wired. These toggle switches were used because I have been unsuccessful in finding something called a tri-state 8-position DIP switch. There are millions of them in the UK, but so far noone in the US has them, and I don't want to order 500 of them!!

With the moderators permission, I will also post links to the various articles from which I gathered much help. For me it began with this post
LINK
and you can find all the other links from there.

More later....
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-30-02, 06:59 PM Thread Starter   #6
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
Well, I couldn't wait any longer. Spent several hours this afternoon installing the switches.
Initially it wouldn't work but I found out the L1s on the CPU came open due to my previous attempt at cutting bridges, which didn't work!!
Anyway, I am testing with a T-Bird 1 gig and 11x and 12x boot up with no problem.
Gotta take a break now and do some more testing later.

Last edited by PDL; 07-02-02 at 06:40 AM.
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-02, 12:26 AM   #7
chemmajik
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: hou, tx

 
Did you run any stability tests for that 12x? Man thats 1596Mhz for a 1ghz chip at 133fsb... You using water? What code is that Ghz chip?
chemmajik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-02, 06:35 AM Thread Starter   #8
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
Well, it is a "B" bird so the default FSB is 100 MHz.
It won't do 1596. That is a little beyond what this one will do.
To give you an idea, here are some numbers.
@10.5x it will post at 138FSB and 143 FSB but not at 147
@11x it will post at 133 and 138 but the OS will not load at 143
@12.5 it will post at 110 and 112 but not 124
( this is where I figure the limit is since it will run at 1500 but not 1550)
So, it seems to have a limit of about 1500 MHz, which is what I usually ran it at without the multi-mod, 10x150 FSB

I mainly did this mod to see what my XP1700 will do, but I need to unlock it first.
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-02, 09:24 PM Thread Starter   #9
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
well, this board and my XP1700 now know how to do math.

To celebrate, I think I'll start a new thread.....
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-02, 04:14 PM Thread Starter   #10
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
OK, got the XP1700 to post at a 14x multiplier.

Still have a problem though because now I am locked out of 7x thru 10.5x
Attached Images
 
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 12:45 AM   #11
maxima88
Member

 
maxima88's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Delaware

10 Year Badge
 
Congrats on the multi mod PDL.

How did you unlock your XP1700+? Maybe you're unlocking Wasn't 100% successful since you can't use some of the multipliers.

Have you been able to boot at a multi lower than 14x? You're running underclocked at 14x at 100fsb.

__________________
Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
Asus M4N98TD Evo
G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Thermaltake 650W PSU
2x9600gt SLI
2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado
maxima88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 07:06 AM Thread Starter   #12
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
How about this one??
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 07:08 AM Thread Starter   #13
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
I will need to increase the Vcore a bit to go to a higher FSB with 14x multiplier. My next goal is 14x133 !!!!
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-02, 12:56 AM   #14
Voodoo_fx
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Hrm, interesting, may have to check it out.. soldering required?
Voodoo_fx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-02, 07:36 AM   #15
maxima88
Member

 
maxima88's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Delaware

10 Year Badge
 
Yep, lot's of soldering required.

__________________
Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
Asus M4N98TD Evo
G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Thermaltake 650W PSU
2x9600gt SLI
2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado
maxima88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-02, 09:35 AM Thread Starter   #16
PDL
Member

 
PDL's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH-Heartland of the USA

 
maxima88 is very correct. Lots of it and very tiny places too.
Also, keep in mind that THIS WILL VOID ANY WARRANTY ON THE MAINBOARD!!


BTW, I unlocked the cpu using correction fluid for filler and conductive paint for the bridges. Took 3 tries to get all of them connected correctly. In the process, I scratched through the surface to the copper under the green stuff. It is very soft and easy to mess one up if not very careful.
PDL is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?