Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Solution: Mobile Barton 2500+ and 13x multiplier and above

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-04, 09:12 AM Thread Starter   #1
fatboy
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ohio

 
Solution: MOBILE (Only) Barton 2500+ and 13x multiplier and above


This is for MOBILE CPU ONLY which are already factory unlocked

This will not help with locked desktop CPU's.

I had this issue on a Biostar Ultra motherboard and I know others have this issue where multipliers above 12.5x are not available.

This has been answered before, but it took some digging to find the information and I thought a summary was in order.

I used the "Socket wire trick" which involves taking a thin thread of copper wire (a single stand from a speaker wire I had), creating a tiny "U" and dropping into the socket hole.

The attached diagram shows the two holes that need to be connected. For me, this was the *only* connection I needed to gain access to the higher multipliers. Note that you will need to remove it if for some reason you need the lower multiplers again.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by fatboy; 03-18-04 at 09:33 PM.
fatboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-04, 09:23 AM   #2
{PMS}fishy
Senior A64 Killer

 
{PMS}fishy's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Boston, MA

10 Year Badge
 
Yep its a good thing to know. I knew that eventually some one would ask this. Seems like the wire tricks have gone the way of the buffalo, with all these new MBs doing the trick for you. Yes, some of us still have to suffer.

__________________
Pick 2: Speed -- Reliability -- Cost

Trouble Shooting 101:
1. RTFM
2. Repeat Step 1

6ghz Club Member.


cw823 Fan Club Founding Member, are you?
{PMS}fishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-04, 01:19 PM   #3
superamd
I need to contact Silversinksam, I WILL BE BANNED ON DEC 1 2004 IF I DO NOT CONTACT SILVERSINKSAM



Join Date: Nov 2003

 
I also just got a m2400 and cant go above 12.5 and now I under stand why !!! Thanks guys. However I can go above a 200FSB either. It is stable at 200X12.5 but at 201 it wont load windows. Will the wire mod fix this as well or do I have another issue. I have a kt600 board.
superamd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-04, 01:26 PM   #4
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
no the wire trick will not fix that problem. specially not on a KT600.
On some nForce2 mobos doing the L12 trick (making CPU have 166 or 200MHz FSB as its default) sometimes helped, but not on the KT600 boards.

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-04, 01:40 PM   #5
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
This is good to know, and should warrant a sticky.

However, it's unfortunate that you lose multipliers below 13 when you do this. If I could have it both ways, I'd be on it like a fat kid on a cupcake.

Also, I would imagine that using conductive paint would work as well. Worth a try if you don't feel comfortable doing this mod due to the fact that your processor may be lifted above the socket a bit.

__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-04, 01:57 PM   #6
Busty St. Clair
Member

 
Busty St. Clair's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Illinois

 
wait is this problem only on biostar mobos or does it exist on other mobos as well ex: abit NF7 which i am going to buy in a few months, i agree this is worthy of a sticky
Busty St. Clair is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-04, 02:07 PM   #7
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Busty St. Clair
wait is this problem only on biostar mobos or does it exist on other mobos as well ex: abit NF7 which i am going to buy in a few months, i agree this is worthy of a sticky
Should probably work on other motherboards as well. Worth a try anyway.

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-04, 02:30 PM   #8
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
The deal is only Abit, Soltek and DFI nForce2s post all multipliers on all factory multiplier unlocked CPUs without any wire tricks or mods.
c627627 is online now Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-04, 02:52 PM   #9
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Oni
This is good to know, and should warrant a sticky.

However, it's unfortunate that you lose multipliers below 13 when you do this. If I could have it both ways, I'd be on it like a fat kid on a cupcake.

Also, I would imagine that using conductive paint would work as well. Worth a try if you don't feel comfortable doing this mod due to the fact that your processor may be lifted above the socket a bit.
|
|
|
V

Quote:
Originally posted by c627627
Yeah, I tested it with multiplie chips to find out that if the default multiplier is 13 or higher, 8RDA+ then posts all multipliers, begging the question, why not try a simple 20 second wire trick and see Oni?

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-04, 07:22 PM   #10
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
* Oni is away: Getting speaker wire.

I'll do this when I put on my Vantec in about a week.

__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-04, 11:53 PM   #11
Mr B
Senior Admin Emeritus

 
Mr B's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Boston Bruins Nation

10 Year Badge
 
*Applies Thread Glue*

__________________
Got that Gibson Les Paul ('92 Studio), still listening to a lot of Led Zeppelin. =P
Mr B is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-04, 03:49 PM   #12
ogboot
Member

 
ogboot's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by The Coolest
no the wire trick will not fix that problem. specially not on a KT600.
On some nForce2 mobos doing the L12 trick (making CPU have 166 or 200MHz FSB as its default) sometimes helped, but not on the KT600 boards.
i am running an unlocked desktop barton in my sig on an abit KV7 which is KT600. my 2400+ will be here tomorrow, and i was already curious about the L12 mod after seeing mixed results on fsb overclocks with these chips. L12 mod won't help me because of my VIA chipset? i'm curious because i run 220fsb 24/7 with no issues now, and was going to give the mobile chip the same fsb+.
i realize i don't have agp/pci locks but other than that is there any other reason why the L12 mod would be unsuccessful with the KT600 chipset?

__________________
Intel Xeon x3470 Stock
4GB OCZ @2000mhz
ASUS P7P55D LE
MSI R4870 MD1G
Win7 Pro x64
Ubuntu 9.04 x86 and Studio x64
ogboot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-04, 06:56 PM   #13
imaboutaquit
Member

 
imaboutaquit's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
quick question for clarification. That is the picture of the socket and not the cpu right?, and do you know if this will work on a m2400+ also?
imaboutaquit is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-04, 10:01 PM   #14
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr B
*Applies Thread Glue*
I love you, Mr. B

__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-04, 10:04 PM   #15
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by imaboutaquit
quick question for clarification. That is the picture of the socket and not the cpu right?, and do you know if this will work on a m2400+ also?
I would imagine that it would work on any M-Barton, regardless of speed (unless they already have the 13x multiplier)

As for orientation, notice that on two of the corners there are no pins on the very edge. Point those down, just like on the pic.

__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-04, 10:14 PM Thread Starter   #16
fatboy
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ohio

 
Quote:
Originally posted by imaboutaquit
quick question for clarification. That is the picture of the socket and not the cpu right?, and do you know if this will work on a m2400+ also?
Yes, this is a picture of the socket. For me, dropping a small "U" shaped strand of wire into the socket holes is easiest.

I did this for an M2500+. I don't see any reason why this would not work for a M2400+ as well. If you look at:-

Pin Layout

And select "Socket View" you will see that for all multipliers >= 13x these two holes are connected. I saw that others had been successful with hardcoding a multiplier >13x to get access to the higher multipliers. I tried this shortcut that worked for me.
fatboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-04, 06:39 PM   #17
imaboutaquit
Member

 
imaboutaquit's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
thanks for the reply!
imaboutaquit is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 08:09 AM   #18
iggy2k
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2002

 
just a thought, you could do this on the back of the motherboad surely? and just attach a switch for when you wanted lower multi's?
iggy2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 08:26 AM   #19
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
Yes actually you can, if you can solder well then you can do it, if you go here: http://www.ocinside.de/html/workshop...md_pinmod.html
and choose PCB view you'll get the look from the back side of the motherboard. so you can now see what two solder points you have to join on your motherboard

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-04, 08:40 AM   #20
iggy2k
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2002

 
cheers, really handy wee tool that
iggy2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?