PDA

View Full Version : upgrading processor in a dell E520


silenzzzz
05-21-08, 08:02 AM
ello,

ok currnetly i have a Dell e520 with a core 2 duo 6400 processor

i am wanting to upgrade to either the Q6600 or Q6700 ...

G965 is the intel chipset my motherboard uses, and i have the bios updated to latest version (2.4.0, which i know for sure supports the Q6600)

i have searched for info on the chipset to make sure it will support the 6700 but i have came back emptyhanded ... i beleive it will work, but want to make sure ... before making the purchase ... i am looking at about a $40 difference between the two ... so if it will work, i think going with the 6700 will be a little better ...

some other info on the comp in case needed.

4 Gig ram
evga 9600 gt
vista ultimate 64 bit
550w p/s

Evilsizer
05-21-08, 10:29 AM
well the chipset does support quads, the only problem is if the microcode isnt in the bios to support the Q6700. that microcode is really what is needed in the bios to make sure the cpu works as it is suppose to.

why go with a quad when a newer 45nm dual core is prolly more then enough for your needs?

OnDborder
05-21-08, 10:32 AM
http://ark.intel.com/system.aspx?groupID=30790&configID=27616&chipsetID=26955

From what I've read, it the g965 should support the quad. As long as your bios does.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=G965+q6700

silenzzzz
05-21-08, 02:21 PM
well the chipset does support quads, the only problem is if the microcode isnt in the bios to support the Q6700. that microcode is really what is needed in the bios to make sure the cpu works as it is suppose to.

why go with a quad when a newer 45nm dual core is prolly more then enough for your needs?

i have verified that it works for the Q6600 ... but havent found anyone that has tried the 6700 yet ...

i don't have a clue about the other processors that are out, mostly just wanting to maximise this computer as much as possible without having to upgrade the part that is limiting me the most (the motherboard)

i know the mobo is limited on the FSB it supports ... (doesn't support the FSB for the xx50 cpu's but does for the xx00 line) i am just wanting to get a processor into it that will be faster / better then what is in there ...

i guess i should go ahead and break down and just get a better motherboard / cpu / case combo ... so that i can use the 8 gig of ram i have (this mobo is limited to 4 gig max) ...

Evilsizer
05-21-08, 03:25 PM
might i suggest this for you...

cpu
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115017
motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813136038
case
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119115
psu
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371015

silenzzzz
05-21-08, 06:31 PM
might i suggest this for you...

cpu
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115017
motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813136038
case
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119115
psu
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371015


what would the advantage of buying all of that be, compared to just buying the CPU and putting in my exsisting system ? ... (i have the 550w version of that PSU already)

silenzzzz
05-21-08, 06:39 PM
PR173 Presler P4 Kit, 915, 2.8G, 2X2MB, 800FSB, D0
YW816 Presler P4 Kit, 925, 3.0G, 2X2MB, 800FSB, D0
XJ848 Presler P4 Kit, 930, 3.0G, 2X2MB, 800FSB, C1
PU963 Presler P4 Kit, 935, 3.2G, 2X2MB, 800FSB, D0
DK050 Presler P4 Kit, 940, 3.2G, 2X2MB, 800FSB, C1
JT962 Presler P4 Kit, 945, 3.4G, 2X2MB, 800FSB, D0
MY452 Presler P4 Kit, 950, 3.4G, 2X2MB, 800FSB, D0

DU363 Cedar Mill Kit, 347, 3.06G, 512K, 533FSB, D0
DU364 Cedar Mill Kit, 352, 3.2G, 512K, 533FSB, D0
FW685 Cedar Mill Kit, 356, 3.33G, 512K, 533FSB, D0
DK593 Cedar Mill Kit, 631, 3.0G, 800FSB, 2M, C1
PN407 Cedar Mill Kit, 641, 3.2G, 2MB, 800FSB, D0
PY394 Cedar Mill Kit, 641, 3.2G, 800FSB, 2M, C1
PY395 Cedar Mill Kit, 651, 3.4G, 800FSB, 2M, C1
DK594 Cedar Mill Kit, 661, 3.6G, 800FSB, 2M, C1
WM530 Cedar Mill Kit, 631, 3.0G, 800FSB, 2M, D0

HU587 Conroe kit, E4300, 1.8G, 2MB, 800FSB, L2
DX483 Conroe Kit, E4400, 2.00G, 2MB, 800FSB, L2
DT893 Conroe Kit, E6300, 1.86G, 2MB, 1066FSB, B2
DU362 Conroe Kit, E6300, 1.86G, 2MB, 1066FSB, L2
DX485 Conroe Kit, E6320, 1.86G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2
DU361 Conroe Kit, E6400, 2.13G, 2MB, 1066FSB, L2
KN977 Conroe Kit, E6400, 2.13G, 2MB, 1066FSB, B2
DX484 Conroe Kit, E6420, 2.13G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2
KU345 Conroe Kit, E6600, 2.4G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2
PN416 Conroe Kit, E6700, 2.66G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2

UY272 Smithfield P4 Kit, 805, 2.66G, 2X1MB, 533FSB, B0
FG941 Smithfield P4 Kit, 820, 2.8G, 800FSB, 2MB, Mainstream, B0

RP356 Prescott Celeron Kit, 336, 2.8G, 533FSB, 256K, G1
RP358 Prescott Celeron Kit, 346, 3.06G, 533FSB, 256K, G1
RP359 Prescott Celeron Kit, 351, 3.2G, 533FSB, 256K, G1
UT713 Prescott P4 Kit, 531, 3.0G, 800FSB, 1MB, G1
UT714 Prescott P4 Kit, 541, 3.2G, 800FSB, 1MB, G1
UY274 Prescott P4 Kit, 524, 3.06G, 1MB, 533FSB, G1


just finally found that list of CPU's that were added with the update to the bios for my system.

Evilsizer
05-21-08, 07:03 PM
the advantage is mainly is with the motherboard. it will allow you to run 45nm LGA775 cpus with 1333fsb, it is also a good overclocking motherboard. there would be no reason to spend the extra money on a Q6700 vs Q6600 when you can oc.

there is no quad core listed as support for that box per what you posted. that E6700 is a dual core cpu not quad... while G965 could support it if its not listed in the microcode like i said it wont work with that board. also support for quads is not just a limitation of the chipset but the motherboards PWM system which supplys power to the cpu. if it is not a certian Phase PWM then kiss running a quad core good bye.

silenzzzz
05-21-08, 11:04 PM
i doubt i would do any overclocking, less it is very simple and stable ... always had bad luck doing that in the past ... (but some of that may have been my equipment choice) ...


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820104001&Tpk=20-104-001

that is the memory i have .. 4 sticks of it.

and the PSU is 100 watts less then that one you listed .. but the same company ... it is about 2 years old tho (sat in the box for most of that time till recently)

Evilsizer
05-21-08, 11:13 PM
well put it this way you could run the Q6600 with no voltage bumps at 3ghz by simply putting the fsb to 333mhz. then set the correct ram ratio to run the ram at spec speed. that is pretty simple, till you get the bug to push it more! :P

Technophobe
05-21-08, 11:22 PM
If you go more than just aCPU upgrade and look at motherbords, be careful, some of the Dell systems use BTX style not ATX. I've been caught before.

wingman99
05-21-08, 11:29 PM
just finally found that list of CPU's that were added with the update to the bios for my system.
Where did you find the list

PN416 Conroe Kit, E6700, 2.66G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2 just get that E6700
and save some money and you dont need more than 3 gigs of ram windows and vista only support 3 gigs

Evilsizer
05-21-08, 11:30 PM
and save some money and you dont need more than 3 gigs of ram windows and vista only support 3 gigs
since when did vista 64bit only support 3gigs?

silenzzzz
05-22-08, 12:32 AM
If you go more than just aCPU upgrade and look at motherbords, be careful, some of the Dell systems use BTX style not ATX. I've been caught before.

if i do upgrade more then just the cpu i will get different case for sure ... the E520 is using a btx layout ... was suprized to realize it would accept a standard PSU tho ...

silenzzzz
05-22-08, 12:35 AM
Where did you find the list

PN416 Conroe Kit, E6700, 2.66G, 4MB, 1066FSB, B2 just get that E6700
and save some money and you dont need more than 3 gigs of ram windows and vista only support 3 gigs

vista 32 bit only supports 4 gigs total including video and page file IIRC ... which is why it only reports 3 gigs... but i am running 64 bit, which supports a whole lot more ... as for the list i found it while searching through all of dells forum junk

well put it this way you could run the Q6600 with no voltage bumps at 3ghz by simply putting the fsb to 333mhz. then set the correct ram ratio to run the ram at spec speed. that is pretty simple, till you get the bug to push it more! :P

hmmm that wouldn't be to hard, and i take it since that is a mobo you reccomended that it is stable enough to do that on? ... would the OEM heatsink hold up to that? ...

Vengance_01
05-22-08, 11:29 AM
Just to let you know, you must use 1.8-1.85 rated ram. The dell can only provide that much voltage.

Leonardo
05-22-08, 11:39 AM
i have verified that it works for the Q6600 ... but havent found anyone that has tried the 6700 yet ... I really don't think you will see much of a real world difference between the two.

I have a different take: instead of trying to upgrade a machine that is resistant to performance upgrades (any branded off the shelf computer), why not just hold off for a couple months? Start making plans for building the machine you want, not how to force compromises on a run-of-the-mill semi-proprietary machine. It would be so much easier to take components from the Dell, such as memory, drives, and move them into a new computer that you have designed than to try and move new components into the Dell. You are just going to face one roadblock after another trying to turn the gray box into a high performance computer.

silenzzzz
05-22-08, 12:03 PM
Just to let you know, you must use 1.8-1.85 rated ram. The dell can only provide that much voltage.

hmm? i wasnt aware of that, been using that memory in it now for close to 5 months without an issue.

silenzzzz
05-22-08, 12:05 PM
I really don't think you will see much of a real world difference between the two.

I have a different take: instead of trying to upgrade a machine that is resistant to performance upgrades (any branded off the shelf computer), why not just hold off for a couple months? Start making plans for building the machine you want, not how to force compromises on a run-of-the-mill semi-proprietary machine. It would be so much easier to take components from the Dell, such as memory, drives, and move them into a new computer that you have designed than to try and move new components into the Dell. You are just going to face one roadblock after another trying to turn the gray box into a high performance computer.

its just part of me being cheap ... i have 2k i can spend now on a comp ... but was trying to skimp by ... have just about decided to get new cpu / mobo / case and scavange parts out of the dell for it ... and then move this dell over to be just a file server.

Evilsizer
05-22-08, 01:03 PM
right the board i listed will be more then fine for that small of a oc.

wingman99
05-22-08, 03:20 PM
its just part of me being cheap ... i have 2k i can spend now on a comp ... but was trying to skimp by ... have just about decided to get new cpu / mobo / case and scavange parts out of the dell for it ... and then move this dell over to be just a file server.

If you want to overclock allot use this motherboard :beer:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128059
cpu
http://www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?item=N82E16819115037
Video Card
http://www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?item=N82E16814130319
PSU
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139001

silenzzzz
05-22-08, 04:06 PM
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?p=5637568