PDA

View Full Version : The GTX 580, a good choice?


NoHeadz42
06-23-11, 01:35 PM
Hi,

I am wondering on the longevity of the GTX 580. I want to run BF3 at the higher settings, and I know the GTX 580 will do the job, but I am wondering how many years would it take before I'd have to get a new card in order to play games at medium settings, because I wouldn't care not running a game at max settings (I'm mainly a battlefield player, that's why I want BF3 at max settings). Also, I don't buy a lot of recent games. The two recent games I'm playing right now are Bad Company 2 and Medal of Honor. I don't play Crysis 2 or Assassin's creed, or any demanding games like these ones.

Also, I know the GTX 580 needs a power supply of at least 600 watt, but do you think I should get a better one, just in case? I mean, will a better power supply make my games run better? Or is it safer this way?

Thanks a lot!

*EDIT : OH also, which GTX 580 would you suggest me? I don't want the best because I still have a budget, but which one would be the best for me? Thanks again

Tokae
06-23-11, 01:52 PM
A gtx 580 should be able to play anything out there for at least 2 years without a hitch I would guess... I am basing this on the life of the gtx 280, which will play all the newer titles of today at mid settings I would think.

*EDIT*

I forgot to mention one.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130587

In the cart its $469.00

NoHeadz42
06-23-11, 01:55 PM
Wait, a GTX 280 would play Battlefield 3 at Medium Settings? Does it mean a GTX 460 would play BF3 at max settings? I've been told I shouldn't expect max settings in BF3 with a GTX 460.

Janus67
06-23-11, 02:12 PM
We won't know until the game comes out what cards can do what with it. I doubt a 460 would get high fps maxed out though.

Tokae
06-23-11, 02:16 PM
Wait, a GTX 280 would play Battlefield 3 at Medium Settings? Does it mean a GTX 460 would play BF3 at max settings? I've been told I shouldn't expect max settings in BF3 with a GTX 460.

The gtx 285 OC was the top card aside from the 295 (dual gpu) for that run.. Battlefield 3 isn't out yet so I am not sure how it would handle that! I definitely don't think a single 460 is going run BF3 at max settings either. For really demanding current games like Metro 2033 or even the original Crysis, I would think the 280 gtx would play them with decent frame rates (read that as 30-50) at mid settings on an entry level high def ( 1280 x 720p) monitor. I tried a 285gtx paired with an i7 920 OC'd to 3.8 in Crysis 1 with everything cranked, and the resolution at 1920 x 1080 and it would stumble along at around 30fps if I recall.

zitnik
06-23-11, 07:33 PM
The 580 would be able to handle it, actually, you'd probably be able to max the game out on a GTX 570, too! I was deciding between the 580 and the 570 also and ended up going with the 570. The BF3 videos that we've all seen were made running the game off of one GTX 570, except for the E3 presentation which was done on a PC using the 580 mainly because at that big show DICE didn't want to chance anything going wrong. But you could save $100 and go with the 570 and I'm sure you'd still be able to hit most settings at max.

vikingsteve
07-01-11, 08:26 PM
What's your resolution? I know that one GTX 580 is pretty nice for 1920x1200, but if you're running higher resolution, you need to run 2 in SLI to get 60+ frames in most games on high (talking 2560x1600 on a 30" display type deal)

if you're running multiple monitors you're probably better off with AMD GPUs.

but for 1920x1200 a GTX 580 will do you just fine. Regarding a 460, you won't get 60+ frames on max settings in BF3 with that. You're talking about a premium quality video card with a 580, so I would go all out and get the 3GB version, from EVGA. It's expensive (~$580), but it will man handle anything at 1920x1200 on high, and I'm sure it'll last at least 3 years. Plus you get lifetime warranty from EVGA.

EarthDog
07-01-11, 09:18 PM
In 3 years? I bet a 285 could hold its own these days... maybe not with settings cranked but...

NoHeadz42
07-01-11, 10:08 PM
My resolution is 1920x1200, but I think I am going to buy the GTX 570. It's a less cheaper. I'm not quite sure though. Would a GTX 570 be good for Battlefield 3 with most settings at max, with a resolution of 1920x1200?

Pvt.Dancer
07-01-11, 10:15 PM
From the sound of it close to max would be reasonable. but if all else fails OC that THING! of course its not out yet so there's no guarantee.

NoHeadz42
07-01-11, 10:26 PM
From the sound of it close to max would be reasonable. but if all else fails OC that THING! of course its not out yet so there's no guarantee.

Yea, also I don't think I will put AA or AF, so I guess it will run even smoother.

Pvt.Dancer
07-01-11, 10:40 PM
it helps but with AF i see a huge difference when its off in the way things look. things just look so much better with it on x16!

pwnmachine
07-01-11, 10:49 PM
TBH although the gpu has a large part in performance for BF3, I can guarantee you that it will be much more cpu bound than you would like to think. With a competent quad and a mid range gpu bf3 will run perfectly fine.

timesavage
07-01-11, 11:06 PM
Could 2x 460 in sli handle BF3? I'm just wondering if I should buy a 580, or stick with my SLI.

Thanks

NoHeadz42
07-01-11, 11:26 PM
pwnmachine, I have a 6 cores, phenom x6. I guess it will do the job pretty well right?

timesavage, of course 2x 460 will handle BF3, a single 460 would handle it maybe at.. medium settings? not sure on this one but 2x 460 will handle BF3 pretty well I guess.

zitnik
07-01-11, 11:27 PM
My resolution is 1920x1200, but I think I am going to buy the GTX 570. It's a less cheaper. I'm not quite sure though. Would a GTX 570 be good for Battlefield 3 with most settings at max, with a resolution of 1920x1200?

pwnmachine is right. BF3 is a more CPU-intensive game than it is GPU-intensive. Previous iterations of the Frostbite Engine are really heavy on the CPU rather than the GPU, and being that Battlefield 3's engine is a heavily updated version of Frostbite, it will most likely follow a similiar path. DICE runs their destructible environments and physics off of the CPU, this leaves more room for more textures, particle effects and other things on the GPU. Obviously though BF3 isn't going to be some slouch either in the graphics department. Now, to answer your question, with a 570 you could probably do some details on max, but I think to stay over 30FPS at 1920x1200 you'd need to keep AA off. I run games at 1680x1050 and when BF3 comes out I'm going to keep MSAA off and I should be able to max out the standard graphical settings (particles, textures, HDR, etc)

@Timesavage, they could definitely handle BF3, but you'd probably be getting most settings at Medium and maybe a few on High.

@NoHeadz, you have 6 cores, you will be perfectly fine man.

MattNo5ss
07-01-11, 11:34 PM
GTX460 1GB SLI is equal to or better than a GTX580 until you get into high resolutions and high AA because the GTX460 SLI only has 1GB of vRAM vs the GTX580's 1.5GB. GTX460 1GB SLI shouldn't have a problem with BF3.

timesavage
07-01-11, 11:38 PM
Great thread, I am learning a lot from this kick ass web site. Thanks for the help.

Gigabyte 890FX UD5
AMD 1090t
SLI EVGA GTX 460 768, 460 768 physx,Superclocked Fermi
16 MB Gskill Ripjaw @ 1600
PSU 1000w corsair
OCZ 50Gig SSD
WD Black 1tb 7200 @ 6.0
Samasung Eco 1.5tb
stuffed into a HAF 912

loopflow
07-01-11, 11:41 PM
For longevity, the extra $$$ is worth it unless you are OK with adding a second GPU or upgrading to keep things maxed out. The 570 is a good GPU, and will be viable for a while. The 580 is a monster though, I haven't found anything that I can't run at max settings at 1920x1200 and get good frame rates and I don't see that changing for a while. It puts off some heat and noise tho, I ultimately put it under water just to tame it a bit.

zitnik
07-02-11, 12:26 AM
Great thread, I am learning a lot from this kick ass web site. Thanks for the help.

Gigabyte 890FX UD5
AMD 1090t
SLI EVGA GTX 460 768, 460 768 physx,Superclocked Fermi
16 MB Gskill Ripjaw @ 1600
PSU 1000w corsair
OCZ 50Gig SSD
WD Black 1tb 7200 @ 6.0
Samasung Eco 1.5tb
stuffed into a HAF 912

16GB of memory!? Damn bro, you running a special effects studio or something? :shock:

timesavage
07-02-11, 07:51 AM
@ zitnik, recording studio, 64 tracks can eat up a ton of ram running all at once.

Pvt.Dancer
07-02-11, 12:30 PM
[/QUOTE]*EDIT : OH also, which GTX 580 would you suggest me? I don't want the best because I still have a budget, but which one would be the best for me? Thanks again[/QUOTE]


Op the brands iv looked at and have been recommended have been MSI, GIGABYTE, ASUS and EVGA. and at newegg right now alot of 580's have Rebates on them and are less than $500.

vikingsteve
07-03-11, 12:54 AM
Yeah, you can get an EVGA GTX 580 for around $480 (the 1.5 GB VRAM ones) after rebates. Pretty sweet deals right now on Newegg.

MattNo5ss
07-03-11, 12:58 AM
EVGA B-Stock has the GTX580 for $380, no rebates :thup:

NoHeadz42
07-03-11, 01:23 AM
EVGA B-Stock has the GTX580 for $380, no rebates :thup:
what's B-Stock exactly?

MattNo5ss
07-03-11, 01:29 AM
It's like open box items. A lot of good prices in there, but the warranty is usually shortened.

NoHeadz42
07-03-11, 11:59 AM
It's like open box items. A lot of good prices in there, but the warranty is usually shortened.

Is it worth buying? A warranty is useful but still... if it's $120 cheaper lol, it looks like a good deal to me..

pwnmachine
07-03-11, 12:52 PM
I have bought open box items before and have had no issues.

I have a 6 cores, phenom x6. I guess it will do the job pretty well right?



It sure will, what model(1100,1090, etc)? You could also overclock it to further improve performance if you haven't already done so. Since for frostbite 1.0 small(~200mhz) increases in cpu clocks lead to fps boost of about 10-15fps. I would have to imagine FB2 will take further advantage of this.

MattNo5ss
07-03-11, 12:55 PM
I wouldn't hesitate buying from their B-Stock. I don't really care that much about warranties though...

Supertrucker
07-03-11, 01:20 PM
Yeah, b stock means no extras, like the dvi to vga, or 8 pin to 6 pin adapters, things that normally come with a card, and a 90 day warranty. Its a small gamble, but in my experience, if the card doesnt die in the first 90 days of use, its usually going to live its normal life unless you kill it.

NoHeadz42
07-03-11, 02:17 PM
It sure will, what model(1100,1090, etc)? You could also overclock it to further improve performance if you haven't already done so. Since for frostbite 1.0 small(~200mhz) increases in cpu clocks lead to fps boost of about 10-15fps. I would have to imagine FB2 will take further advantage of this.

I have 1075t model. Maybe I will overclock it, I don't know, I just have to learn how lol... Though I'm not a fan of overclocking since it makes the hardware less stable.

Pvt.Dancer
07-03-11, 02:23 PM
iv only needed a warranty 1 time for a gpu and i was 2 days out of warrenty when my 4870x2 would no longer run at stock settings . it was a sad day

zitnik
07-03-11, 02:58 PM
I have 1075t model. Maybe I will overclock it, I don't know, I just have to learn how lol... Though I'm not a fan of overclocking since it makes the hardware less stable.

Do you have the Black Edition? If you do, overclocking it is extremely easy. I was a complete nub to overclocking, and I learned pretty quickly. But the 1075t is 3Ghz and it IS a six-core. You should definitely be fine without OC'ing though, as a six-core CPU is more than enough, especially if BF3 takes advantage of all six cores.

vikingsteve
07-03-11, 03:01 PM
Is it worth buying? A warranty is useful but still... if it's $120 cheaper lol, it looks like a good deal to me..

Meh, up to you. I don't mind paying more for the lifetime warranty.


Also, regarding CPU OC'ing, you should be fine as long as you don't overvolt. That's usually what kills the CPU.

Pvt.Dancer
07-03-11, 03:11 PM
I have 1075t model. Maybe I will overclock it, I don't know, I just have to learn how lol... Though I'm not a fan of overclocking since it makes the hardware less stable.

If you do your OC right and do the right testing your OC will be just as stable as stock settings.