Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

I don't get this FSB:DRAM Ratio 1:1 stuff???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-11-09, 12:35 PM Thread Starter   #1
antipesto93
Member

 
antipesto93's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: london

 
I don't get this FSB:DRAM Ratio 1:1 stuff???


ok, so i hear lots of people saying you should have a 1:1 ratio, between the cpu frequence any the ram frequency so that one of them is not the bottleneck ( i think )

and so i opened up cpu-z and it says i have 5:6
but how do i work out, what frequencys i need for a 1:1 ratio?
my motherboared does not have an opetion for it ( all it has is ' memory SPD )
so is there like a forumula ? or am i just missing something realllyyyy simple

( i normally run my q6600 at 3.2 or 3.3.....if that helps...so what ram frequency would i need for 1:1)

any help would be much appriciated ( i have tried google but no one is "explaining it"
thanks!

__________________
i7-930 3939A @ 3.8ghz 1.3v W/HT
Cogage arrow + Akasa apache
Gigabyte Ex58-Extreme
GTX470 (unlocked 465)
6GB DDR3 OCZ Gold 1600mhz
1tb + 500gb F3's
Corsair TX650W
CM 690 II
z-2300
antipesto93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-11-09, 12:48 PM   #2
Radical
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CA

 
In other words, you don't want to multiplier to make up any difference in speed. For example, if your RAM is 100Mhz, you would want your CPU to be something like 100Mhz x 10 = 1Ghz, not 50Mhz x 20 = 1Ghz. So you want FSB to match the frequency of your RAM. I've been out of the loop for quite a while, so I can't help you with your specific example, but that is the basic idea.
Radical is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-11-09, 12:54 PM   #3
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
With a clock speed of 3.2 GHz (400 MHz x 8), set the System Memory Multiplier to 2.00. So with an FSB of 400 MHz (CPU Host Frequency), CPU Clock Ratio at 8x, and DRAM Multiplier at 2.00... you end up with a 1:1 ratio (333/667 NB strap; 800 MHz effective DRAM frequency.) Using a 5:6 divider (333/800 NB strap) with the same 400 MHz FSB, you would end up with a resulting 960 MHz DRAM freq. So if you're running PC2-6400, and the RAM is rated at SPD timings of 4-4-4-12-2T at 800 MHz, you would use the 1:1 divider at a 400 MHz Host freq. If running on a 5:6 divider, the resulting DRAM freq. of 960 MHz would require you to loosen the timings to something like 5-5-5-15-2T; with possibly higher Vdimm and / or vNB (vMCH.)


Last edited by redduc900; 06-11-09 at 01:03 PM.
redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-11-09, 01:00 PM   #4
18 is # 1
Member

 
18 is # 1's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.

 
18 is # 1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-13-09, 01:30 PM   #5
MongGrel
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Clearwater FL

 
I never do the math and get mine to 1:1 I guess

Hehehe



Might have to explore that one soon for hell of it.
MongGrel is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-13-09, 03:09 PM   #6
PsyWolf
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2009

 
I'm similarly confused. I am just now getting into overclocking and apparently, i've been running with a 3:5 ratio for the past 2 years without overclocking anything.

I'm in the process of OCing my Pentium D 940 presler from 3.2 to 3.8 (200x16 -> 238x16)
my ram is 2 gigs of dual channeled ddr2 667 what should i change in my settings to so that my ratio is better.
PsyWolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-13-09, 03:30 PM Thread Starter   #7
antipesto93
Member

 
antipesto93's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: london

 
i think basically, if you have ddr2 ram
your cpu frequency ( in your case 238) should be the same as half the ram frequency

so if you have ddr2 ram, at 800mhz
for a 1:1 ratio, you need a 400mhz cpu frexenct ( x watever multipler )

so psywold, for you
for a 1:1 ratio, u need to have a 333 x ( whatever multiplier )

and if i have ddr2 1000mhz ram, then for a 1:1 ratio, my cpu frequency should be 500 x Z
with Z being the multiplier

right?

__________________
i7-930 3939A @ 3.8ghz 1.3v W/HT
Cogage arrow + Akasa apache
Gigabyte Ex58-Extreme
GTX470 (unlocked 465)
6GB DDR3 OCZ Gold 1600mhz
1tb + 500gb F3's
Corsair TX650W
CM 690 II
z-2300
antipesto93 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-13-09, 04:06 PM   #8
Old Thrashbarg
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
Perhaps a better way to explain it is, if you have an 800FSB CPU (200mhz base clock), you'd want your RAM set to DDR2-400 (200mhz base clock). Then with the CPU at 238mhz, on the same RAM setting, the ram would be running at 476. A 1066FSB CPU would use a 266mhz base clock, and DDR2-533, etc.

Honestly, though, I wouldn't try too hard to get it running 1:1, you don't really gain anything by running the RAM faster, but you don't really lose anything either. It only becomes an issue when you're overclocking, and a higher RAM ratio is pushing the RAM higher than it can handle.
Old Thrashbarg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-09, 12:03 PM   #9
PsyWolf
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2009

 
Ok that clears things up a bit. It looks like i can't change the multiplier on my processor anyway. If i'm understanding this correctly it means that i can't really do much to balance ratio even if i still wanted to. I can change the system memory multiplier. what would that do?
PsyWolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-09, 07:32 PM   #10
MongGrel
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Clearwater FL

 
Running 3:4 ATM seems to be working out pretty well still playing with things

MongGrel is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-09, 02:23 PM   #11
18 is # 1
Member

 
18 is # 1's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Thrashbarg View Post
you don't really gain anything by running the RAM faster, but you don't really lose anything either.
???????????????????? Did you read this?http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=608559
18 is # 1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-09, 02:41 PM   #12
Bobnova
Innocent Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
You're better off IMO running the fastest ram you can on the fastest FSB you can. That's just me though.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)


How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

Heatware.
Bobnova is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-09, 09:20 PM   #13
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
fast ram is good if you have a board and cpu that can go pretty far fsb wise. i.e. if you have some pc8500, and you can run your board at 533fsb, your ram would be at stock speed, that would be at 1:1. but say youve got a quad and there is no chance for you to make it that far, but you can do 450fsb with no problem, provideing your ram will go that fast, you can use a 4:5 divider and run your stix at around 565mhz (ddr2 1135). you wouldnt make nearly the same bandwidth that you would have with the shear mite of fsb, but the faster ram speed would help keep your latency down. so in a nutshell, id rather run 600mhz cas5, over 500mhz cas4

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4209mhz, 1.325v /Corsair H100/2x 38x120 Panaflo
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 200/3609/3609
3x2gb STT Chrome @ 802mhz 6-6-6-20 1.65v
Asus GTX 580 DCII @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-16-09, 08:44 AM   #14
18 is # 1
Member

 
18 is # 1's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeagent View Post
you wouldnt make nearly the same bandwidth that you would have with the shear mite of fsb
The high FSB is fine (and desirable), but the processor clock speed is the key to speed. If you need to drop the FSB some (not too far) and can raise the multi and OC the RAM, you MAY get better results. Like this




My old way still works better:

18 is # 1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-16-09, 09:38 AM   #15
Old Thrashbarg
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
@18 is # 1
Sandra numbers != actual performance in applications. A couple hundredths of a second difference in SuperPi shows that pretty well, I think.
Old Thrashbarg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-16-09, 03:05 PM   #16
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 18 is # 1 View Post
The high FSB is fine (and desirable), but the processor clock speed is the key to speed. If you need to drop the FSB some (not too far) and can raise the multi and OC the RAM, you MAY get better results. Like this




My old way still works better:


im there already bro

i tried 4700mhz, but did not see any difference

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...postcount=2655

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4209mhz, 1.325v /Corsair H100/2x 38x120 Panaflo
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 200/3609/3609
3x2gb STT Chrome @ 802mhz 6-6-6-20 1.65v
Asus GTX 580 DCII @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-09, 05:44 AM   #17
AngelfireUk83
Member

 
AngelfireUk83's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England

 
Since mine is running at stock 533 x2 = 1066mhz CPU-Z dosn't show my memory correctly thinks it's PC6400 Kingston type yet it does show the correct timings I am using which is 5-5-5-15 20 2T settings it reports my FSB/DRAM at 3:8 not sure if this is correct.

Memtest through DOS at start up will not work with any setting on this Kingston brand not at auto or manaul to what I am set now yet Windows XP, playing games, creating DVDs or converting music has not brought a BSOD yet.

__________________
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
Board: Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1 F8
CPU: INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz (Stock)
RAM: Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB 1866mhz DDR3 (1600mhz@1.60v)
Storage: Crucial 128GB M4 SSD (FW 040H)
Storage 2: Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm HDD
GPU/Audio: HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card (OC: 920/1270)
PSU: OCZ Fatality 750w Modular PSU
Optical: LG GH24NS90 24x DVD-RW
AngelfireUk83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-09, 10:00 AM   #18
18 is # 1
Member

 
18 is # 1's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelfireUk83 View Post
Memtest through DOS at start up will not work with any setting on this Kingston brand
Try Linpac: http://downloads.guru3d.com/IntelBur...load-2047.html

Last edited by 18 is # 1; 06-21-09 at 04:06 PM.
18 is # 1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-09, 10:02 AM   #19
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Thrashbarg View Post
@18 is # 1
Sandra numbers != actual performance in applications. A couple hundredths of a second difference in SuperPi shows that pretty well, I think.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-09, 08:07 PM   #20
MongGrel
Disabled



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Clearwater FL

 
Wow, hadn't tried the Linpack before but must not be doing something too off got through em on standard, albeit at 88C sometimes.

Have that True copper coming then I can stress thing out more once again



I just can't run this quad at those settings to get it there. Like Freeagent said, about 450X9 about tops I can get out of this thing currently, but the OCZ does 1200 there on really tight settings.

Last edited by MongGrel; 06-22-09 at 10:01 PM.
MongGrel is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?