• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

1.33 can't get it up!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
hi all.. I can not help but be a bit frustrated.

browsing the CPU database I see the average OC speed for my cpu is 1536, and the majority at that speed are using 1.85v. some are running hot, iMO (like 44 idle).

I am running 10.5x142 with 1.80v at about 37 idle. How come I can not get up over that 1500 mark?

I have tried nearly every combo of multiplier and FSB and Vcore. I I can not operate stably with 11.5x133!! even at 1.91v (40-42 idle depending on the room temp)

is this due to my mobo? my ram maybe? (1 is CL3, 256MB generic - other is Crucial, Micron CL2 256 both are PC133) rest of my specs are in my sig

any thoughts?

thanks,
brodo
 

muddocktor

Retired
Joined
Nov 1, 2001
Location
New Iberia, LA
Have you fed your 1.33 some viagra to see if that will help get it up? :D

Sorry, just couldn't resist when I saw your thread title! What are your 5 volt and 3.3 volt rails doing when you try to push it over 1500? If your voltages on those two rails are falling far below spec, then that could be giving you overclocking problems. Also, pull your stick of generic ram out and try bumping it up higher; you might be getting instability problems due to the ram. Hope this helps out.:)
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
i thought my subject title would catch more attention to my problem :-} hope it also put a smile on a few faces in the process. btw if you have or know of any cpu viagra I could get my HSF on, I'll take it!

ok my stepping:
AYHJAR

I will attempt pulling out the Generic ram, but I believe I did this before as a test. test and test again I always hate to say!

um let's see 5v = usually 5v - it flux's with MBM between 5.03 and 4.98 (right now it is at 5.00 even, no wait 5.03 :p )

3.3 I have currently set to 3.55v

silver:
I can do that, but then I start loosing NIC cards and can't game well (maybe I could game well if I put AGP at 2x). I do not have the ability to control my PCI bus independantly. I wish I could put PCI=35 | AGP = 70 | cpu FSB = 133 | multiplier = 12

I do not know how much more my FSB can take. I could try doing the old 13x110, but my end results are usually the same - no go above 1512 (and 1512 is unstable at that)

is that so much to ask? :-D

thanks for the replies thus far - I feel more in synch with my machine.

:beer: heineken time!!


brodo
 

Silver

Senior Citizen (aka old fart)
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Dallas, Georgia
You are bringing up mobo monitor and then putting the system under load while watching mobo monitor v's.
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
ok here is what I did:

removed generic CAS3 ram and started tinkering with the multiplier and fsb

I got 14x110 to boot fine - however that put my AGP and PCI at 74/37 respectively, which I believe is too high. Anyway I believe WinXP shutdown with a cold boot. I had the Vcore at 1.91 and the 3.3v at 3.50. Perhaps here it was a case of votlage (5v rail appeared to be at 4.98, although I thought that was ok?)

I tried some others, for example - 12x133 POSTs but brings me to a 'GPF' black screen with various numbers and readings of troubles. I also was able to POST with 11.5x140, however I received a BSOD from WinXP with a STOP error.

I am currently running 11.5x133 = 1530ish, which is were I want to be. However, running 3DMarks2k1 it dropped me out into Windows ... upon running it a second time - my machine shutdown suddenly and rebooted.

I decreased my 3.3v to 3.45 (read 3.48 in MBM) and opened my window to let the cold COLD NY air in.

I will test again with 3dmarks2k1. if it works with the winder open, I can safely assume heat. If it works when my winder is closed, I can safely assume that I do not know what I am doing.

any other input whilst I trial and error this thing to get over 1.5ghz?

thanks,
brodo
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
silver:

yea I try too - with 3dmarks I can not, but with Sisoft running a burn in, I can watch.

any better/other suggestions for load and watching the voltage? or just opening up every proggie at once :-}
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
so close, yet so very very far

I tried just about everything :confused: - except for the 100+ FSB range. I do not want to have such a slow FSB on the Athlon, I want at least 266 :mad:

I just tried 11.5x133 and under load the system would cold-boot. I noticed my 5v drop to 4.98 but it came back up to 5.03. I figured this must be within spec. So I am not sure what caused the cold boot. Logically, the chip would heat up a bit, a couple of fans (mainly HSF) spins faster and drawing more power. This I could see how my 5v dips out of spec and my system shutsdown.

Can anyone second my theory with the info I have provided?

Oh and I would adjust the 3.3v line - however if I lowered it below 3.45v (attempting to give my 5v line enough juice) the system would either cold-boot during XP bootup, or it would give me the infamous BSOD STOP error.

I am now running 11x134. Kinda back where I started, with the exception of less RAM.

Can/should I volt-mod my Shuttle Ak11? Will this get me over the hump? (hopefully way over)

thanks all,
brodo
 

Silver

Senior Citizen (aka old fart)
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Dallas, Georgia
Either more voltage or cooling are the answers I would think. As for a vmod, that is your call. BTW on that a stick of tonicom would probably help out fsb. I have often pondered getting mbm to lay in front while running 3dmark2001.
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
is 40-42º load too much heat though?

I do have the AX-7 coming this week, figured that would get me a bit lower temps. I am quite happy, however, with the Thermaltake Volcano7. With the fan coming along side the AX-7, I am assuming a 3ºdrop under load.

tonicom ram to help out fsb? I was thinking about something that was rated by AMD (Smart/Micron/etc)


as for the volt mod, sure it is my call - but I have not seen anything (previous attempts, guides, etc.) for my Ak11 mobo. I got your info for the Ak31, which is nice :-} But I am a few weeks/months away from that purchase (also have to get ram too, when I go KT266a)

oh and I don't think mbm can sit in front of 3dmarks - unless mbm can uses direct3d :p


brodo
 

Silver

Senior Citizen (aka old fart)
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Dallas, Georgia
I run/ran tonicom on my kt7a. 150 fsb with fastest setings. Ask Hoot as I think he is running a kt7a as well and is using a stick of tonicom.
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
ok I will try and find a small stick - perhaps 128MB just to test with.

I suppose that I should really be saving up for Ak31 w/pc2100 ram ... but I feel as though I need to acomplish this before moving 'up' (sticking with the subject theme)

I might end up spending more money than necessary, when what really is required, is some solder elbow and iron to get my 5v line constant even under load (but again I think it is holding fine)

brodo
 

Xantec

Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Location
Decatur, IL
your getting 40-42 under load at 1491mhz ? damn. i get 42 idle with just my factory 1400mhz, no oc-ing. before i reseated my hsf, i was getting 48 idle. and beofr i got my new hsf, i had to run it with the cover off, otherwise it would idle at 55

as i am too short on cash, i don't plan on ocing too much with this rig. so i'm not much help there.

good luck
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
yes'ir I sure am.

I used to get much hotter temps before I got my thermaltake case fan on just right - also removed the sh$$ty pad from my volcano7 and reminence on the core, put some AS2 on there and, well let me start from the top :-}

52º:idle - Volcano7, 300W PS without 2nd ps exhaust fan.
48º:idle - same as above but I pulled my cables clear of the air flow.
46º:idle - really what I did was pull the cabled from the air flow and installed my thermaltake case fan in the rear as exhaust.
44º:idle - added a small (pentium) fan in the front to blow air in.
38º:idle (warm room) added AS2, added Enermax PSU (has the adjustable fan speed and exhaust fan above CPU)

I am thinking I will get another degree lower when this AS2 sets up, that is what their web site said anyway "72 hours"

when the room is really hot (say 26.5ºC/80ºF) I idle about 39-40º

I have an AX-7 on the way and a better fan, I hope. Thinking I will get another 2-3 degrees droped after that.

Still, with all this work said and done ... I sure like to break that 1500 barrier!!

brodo
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
check out the new sig! :-}

this AX-7 is letting me OC much better than my previous HSF (thermaltake volcano 7)

I imagine that my next step would be to make sure I have optimal case cooling (might add some more fanny fan fans) and probably get a large (CFM) fan for the AX-7.

Or, the Swiftech um... M436a? soemthing like that. Just would rather not have a 7000rpm 52+dba delta making me feel like I am in an airplane instead of the comfort of my own home.

thanks for all your alls help! this has been a great OC experience (even though I did loose an Athlon 1g - RiP my first AMD friend)


brodo
 

muddocktor

Retired
Joined
Nov 1, 2001
Location
New Iberia, LA
Glad to see you are making progress on your overclock. It looks like heat might have been your culprit after all. I'm using the 68 cfm Delta fan on both my Alpha 8045 and my Swiftech MC462 and they are pretty loud, but nowhere near as obnoxious as a 60 mm Delta screamer. They make a lot of airflow noise but don't have that high-pitched whine of the smaller Delta. One thing that I found that helped me was to mount a 120 mm fan in my side case over the cpu/hsf area of my board and have an 84 cfm panaflo blowing outside air into the case there. That way you know that the hsf is getting good cool air from outside the case and it also seems to help cool the vid card too. I don't think that you would find much performance difference by changing your hsf to a Swiftech or Alpha as the AX7 is supposed to be right up there with them as far as performance is concerned.

One thing that I've noticed about the socket thermistors is the types that various mb manufacturers use seems to vary a bit. My old Iwill KK266 board I used to have had the thermistor mounted flush on the mb and didn't even come close to the bottom of the cpu. The thermistor on my present board, a KG7-R, sticks up and I was able to have it touching the bottom of the cpu, with a little AS2 on it for heat conduction, and it shows temps quite a bit higher with the same proc and same overclock as the KK266 board did. So, depending on the way the thermistor is mounted on your board could very well throw extreme inaccracy in the temp measurement.
 

Xantec

Registered
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Location
Decatur, IL
damn thermistors

arrg. mobo makers should really decide on a standard length for the leads for those thermistors, so that there won't be too widely varied temps. or if they can't come up with a standard, they should atleast program the sensor chip to auto adjust based on the average discrepancy that is caused by its proximity to or away from the base of the cpu
 
OP
brodo

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
yea it does look like heat was the majority of my problem.

I might order a delta from your input though - thanks! I don't think I would mind the airflow noise, just do not want the 'engine' noise. For only being on 2 days, I like the Mechatronics.

I was also thinking of adding 2 80mm to the side case. Both being exhausts. This would put me with 3 exhaust case'rs (1 rear, 2 side) 2 psu fans and 1 80mm intake fan from the front.

As for the sensor/thermistors, I notices that mine appeared to be as perpindicular as it could be. I still attempted to bend it a tad to get closer to the chip if possible (didn't move it much).

I know for my 'system' or board temps they are off - the thermistor there is at the bottom right about .5 inches from my southbridge. I also have the intake fan blowing right by it. so my 22ºC I think is way off when my concern is with my Northbridge heat. Oh well - soon I will purchase a Koolance and this will all be chalked up to "back before..."


thanks!

brodo