• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

1 GB or 2 GB

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
Will there be a significant increase in performance if i get 2 gigs of ram instead of 1, assuming the stats on the sticks are identical?
 

fatguy

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Location
New York City
Depends on what you use your pc for. normal everday use, gaming, internet surfing, word/excel, etc then 1 GB is PLENTY! 2 gig is overkill unless you do graphic arts, photoshop, or record digital music.
 

FrozenFears

Member
Joined
May 1, 2003
Location
Seattle
I play games all the time and have yet to find a game which can utilize my full gig of Ram, but then again I have been thinking of getting 2 gigs. Although thats probably just me wanting to completely utilize my motherboard and fill those 2 empty dual channel slots....
 

tread70

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2002
Location
SC
Most gamers use only 512 of ram. Unless ur lucky enough to have dual channel with 2- 512's:(
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
At this point in time, 1 gig of RAM is more than enough for 99% of all gaming. Spend your extra cash on upgrading your vid card.
 

Crash893

"The man in black fled across the desert,
Joined
Mar 13, 2001
i would go with one gig and let the pirices drop

you wont need 2 gigs for a long time so by the time you need it it will be a fraction of the price.
 
OP
stan03

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
batboy said:
At this point in time, 1 gig of RAM is more than enough for 99% of all gaming. Spend your extra cash on upgrading your vid card.

lol, im already thinking about getting the radeon 9800, yea bc the last computer i got was mmm in nicer wording, not so hot, so my parents said i can build a comp with a budget around 2000.
 

tread70

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2002
Location
SC
Yeah save ur money for the higher end card get the 1 gb of ram or 512 mb minimium.
 

Crash893

"The man in black fled across the desert,
Joined
Mar 13, 2001
then again you could always get 2 gigs of ram and set one up as a gig sized ram disk for super quick io
 
OP
stan03

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
Crash893 said:
then again you could always get 2 gigs of ram and set one up as a gig sized ram disk for super quick io

Sorry, but someone please translate this for me
 

The_Jizzler

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2003
he means get 2 gigs of ram, make 1 gig of it a ramdisk(like a 1gb hardrive of ram) and have it blazing fast for the files on the ramdisk. think of it like accessing a hard drive at the speed of ram.
 

Crash893

"The man in black fled across the desert,
Joined
Mar 13, 2001
there are a few programs around that will do this

there really nice the only problem is that if you cut power youve lost every thing

to get around this some programs take a snapshot of the ram disk every XX min and save it to a img file

when you restart your comptuer it places the img oin the ram disk like nothing ever happend
-XX min of work

i tried to play around with one once ( onlyl 256mb big) and programs start soooooo quick its aswome my photo software came up like it was already running