• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

128GB RAM on Sabertooth X99 and 5820K Success!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

jaxkrabbit

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2016
And we are not talking about low speed 128GB RAM kit. I used GSKill DDR4-3000 128GB kit on my Sabertooth X99. Timing is 14-14-14-35. Rock solid stability. Passed 4 hrs of ASUS Realbench.

So for any one looking to install 128GB RAM on your X99, GO FOR IT!
IMG_0629_zpsjtgwduth.jpg

IMG_0662_zps98q9d7i4.jpg

IMG_0663_zpsq6oybrbz.jpg

IMG_0670_zpsb9zlgyhn.jpg

IMG_0671_zpsdtatxcpb.jpg

IMG_0672_zpsl9dixqyb.jpg

CacheampMemory_zpsoez12jla.jpg
 

JrClocker

AKA: JrMiyagi
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Sweet!

But, my question is: "What you gonna do with all dat RAM? All dat RAM inside dat can?"

(My best attempt at rapping! :D)
 
OP
J

jaxkrabbit

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2016
1.2V VCCSA

Auto VCCIO

If I go for DDR4-3200, the VCCSA needs to be set at 1.23V
 

JrClocker

AKA: JrMiyagi
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Sweet.

Doesn't it say you need Linux?

Are you planning on dual boot or running a VM?
 
OP
J

jaxkrabbit

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2016
Sweet.

Doesn't it say you need Linux?

Are you planning on dual boot or running a VM?

Windows 10 will have native BASH support soon. I am holding off for that. Before that I will using Hyper-V. I don't like dual boot. It always mess up my boot manager.
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
I haven't seen any stability improvements above ~1.1V VCCSA using 32 or 64GB kits on my boards but I had no chance to test 128GB. For sure check if at auto VCCIO isn't too high. ASUS boards are often bumping that voltage.
It's nice to see 128GB at 3000 14-14-14, thanks for sharing :thup:
 

Reefa_Madness

DRAM Guru Senior
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Very nice!

Could help but think back on how it doesn't seem all that long ago that some of us had XP or P4 rigs humming along on 2x256MB of ram running 2-2-2-5 at PC 3200.

You've come a long way, baby!
 

cdawall

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2009
Location
cypress, tx
I just sent another 128gb corsair kit setup out. Thing was rediculous guy just plays a flight sim on it. Took a bit of voltage to get it stable as well.