• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

1600XP says 1050meghrz

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

zabomb4163

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
HELP!!!

my AMD 1600XP says it is running at 1050mhrz

whats wrong ???????


i ran benchmark progs on it and it beats my 1.3tbird, but it says running at 1050

HELP!
 

skahtul

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Location
SLC
NyTe said:
make sure you don't have a jumper that puts it a 100MHz because that is your FSB right now...if you do, change it to 133 and all will be fine

have a blast with your 1600


It is amazing how many times I see this exact post. Someone saying that there CPU is not as fast as it shoud be. My friend bought an 1600XP, had it for 3 months, was complaining about performance so I went over there and helped him with his 100/133 FSB settings. I know my Soyo Dragon Lite defaults to 100MHz if you clear the CMOS no matter what type of CPU is in it.
 

Mr B

Senior Admin Emeritus
Joined
Dec 28, 2000
Location
East Bridgewater, MA
skahtul said:



It is amazing how many times I see this exact post. Someone saying that there CPU is not as fast as it shoud be.

*remembers the days of Tandy TRaSh-80's and Commodore Vic-20's*

1050MHz isn't what it's supposed to be (yes, it's running at 100FSB), but relatively speaking......:p

B.
 
OP
zabomb4163

zabomb4163

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
ahhhhh.. thx alot guys. your right on the bus speed.

i change the CPU jumper? ill look it up.

thx
 
OP
zabomb4163

zabomb4163

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Biostar Motherboard M7VIP for AMD Processors
Specifications:
CPU Supported: (Socket A) AMD Athlon, Athlon XP and Duron processor
Chipset: VIA VT8367(KT333)/VT8235
FSB: 200/266MHz
RAM: 3x 184-pin DDR DIMM, PC2700, 3GB Max
IDE: 2x IDE connectors, UDMA 33/66/100/133
Slots: 1x AGP, 5x PCI, 1x CNR
Ports: 2x USB 2.0, 2x Serial, 1x PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard, 1x Parallel, Audio ports
Onboard Audio: AC'97
 
OP
zabomb4163

zabomb4163

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
i changed the memory speed to from 100 to 266,

but the cpu one wont change........whats up with that?? it wont let be get a 133 bus. i know the motherboard suports it. so why isnt it letting me??????

please please help.
 

OC Detective

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Location
Mauritius
Its not your memory speed thats the problem it is your Front side Bus that is incorrect - have you checked the jumpers and BIOS?
 

skahtul

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Location
SLC
Here is what I can think of. Some motherboards support changing the FSB via jumpers on the motherboard, some support changing them in the BIOS. Now I am not familiar with your mobo, but some support both (I have no idea why). Just check them both and set it to 133. That’s it. (don't mess with your multiplier)
 

Mr B

Senior Admin Emeritus
Joined
Dec 28, 2000
Location
East Bridgewater, MA
There "should" be a jumper on the board somewhere (check your manual...you do have it, right?? If not, d/l if from the manufacturer). Should be a three pin configuration, like the Clear CMOS one. The jumper can be put on either pins 1+2 or 2+3, one being 100FSB, the other 133.

B.

Ok...I just checked Biostar's site...they don't seem to have a manual available, so I took a look at the closest one (I think) to yours...the M7VIF. (KT333)

If it's the same as yours...look for a set of four jumpers in a square next to or around the 1st PCI slot. According to this manual (again, NOT FOR YOU MODEL, but might be similar), no jumpers on pins 1+2 and 3+4 is 100FSB, jumpers on both 1+2 and 3+4 is 133FSB. There might be markings printed on your board indicating that these are the jumpers (JCLK).

B.
 
Last edited:

skahtul

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Location
SLC
Most mobo's have jumers, but many like my Gigabyte have DIP switches for FSB and Multiplier. Just thought I would throw that in. :eek:
 

SlowBurn

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Location
New York
When I clear the CMOS on my Abit KD7 it always says 1050 MHz on the screen before I go into the Bios and change the FSB. I chuckle everytime I see it.