• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

2400+ My new overclock Stable w/new mobo

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ReTiCuLeX

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Location
Staten Island , New York
retcpu.jpg

This is what im running with my new rev.1.04 ASUS A7V8X mobo
best $150 I spent lol it's my 3rd KT400 mobo.
 

Ishakir

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2002
Location
Roselle, IL
Very nice,
I'm currently running at [email protected] 140 x 15 right now, my video card (geforce 2) is holding me back. Keep goin on that, I bet you can get higher.

Load 40C
Rest 35C

This is my first overclock ever, am I doing anything wrong?
 

OC Detective

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Location
Mauritius
Ishakir said:
Very nice,
I'm currently running at [email protected] 140 x 15 right now, my video card (geforce 2) is holding me back. Keep goin on that, I bet you can get higher.

Load 40C
Rest 35C

This is my first overclock ever, am I doing anything wrong?
Well it depends on what the other components in your set-up are (you dont have a sig yet!). But lowering the multi might help
 
OP
ReTiCuLeX

ReTiCuLeX

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Location
Staten Island , New York
I can bootup as far as 177x13 , but it isn't stable at all. 171x13 wasn't stable either. So im stuck on this at 1.96vcore. I tried 2.0v but it didn't help me get 171x13. Maybe I should lower my ram settings lol. Well im gona burn it in overnite.Btw what's the correct date ? LoL it says 10/29/02 . My temps are 44c CPU , 46c Load , Motherboard is 29c either way.
 

Ishakir

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2002
Location
Roselle, IL
There's meh new sig (if it works)

Is having 140x15 too much load on any of my computer parts? I don't see many people run their multi that high. I apologize complete OC newb here :)

I tried running at a higher voltage with different settings, computer posted but NO DISPLAY LOL, this was my POS GeForce2 acting up which will be replaced very soon.

I am also currently running at stock voltage, this sound correct? I did a Prime95 for about 2 hrs and it ran stable for that amount of time. Will do a complete burn in overnight.

Thanks a lot
-Ish-
 

OC Detective

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Location
Mauritius
ReTiCuLeX said:
I can bootup as far as 177x13 , but it isn't stable at all. 171x13 wasn't stable either. So im stuck on this at 1.96vcore. I tried 2.0v but it didn't help me get 171x13. Maybe I should lower my ram settings lol. Well im gona burn it in overnite.Btw what's the correct date ? LoL it says 10/29/02 . My temps are 44c CPU , 46c Load , Motherboard is 29c either way.
Even in Australia it is not the 29th yet! Anyway stick to whats more important and that is maximising the potential of that sucker!
 

OC Detective

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Location
Mauritius
Ishakir said:
There's meh new sig (if it works)

Is having 140x15 too much load on any of my computer parts? I don't see many people run their multi that high. I apologize complete OC newb here :)

I tried running at a higher voltage with different settings, computer posted but NO DISPLAY LOL, this was my POS GeForce2 acting up which will be replaced very soon.

I am also currently running at stock voltage, this sound correct? I did a Prime95 for about 2 hrs and it ran stable for that amount of time. Will do a complete burn in overnight.

Thanks a lot
-Ish-
Lower your multi if your board allows you - not sure if you need to do an unlock job or not. Then you will be able to raise the FSB higher and take advantage of the 1/5th divisor without stressing your PCI components. 170 FSB on a 1/5th divisor places less stress on the PCI's than 140FSB on 1/4th divisor!