• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

2800?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

c627627

c(n*199780) Senior Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2002
I don't know what *mem* is but if it's multiplier locked (new ones are) you'll be stuck with 12.5 multiplier.

You may need to underclock your RAM.

If you're unlocked, up the FSB as much as you can with Vdimm voltage up, then up the multiplier. Gradually increase the Vcore voltage.

You know the drill, watch the temps while Prime95 Torture Testing, 2.3 GHz is average, shoot for 2.4 with adequate cooling & PSU.
 
OP
D

Drak55

Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Location
Pembroke Pines, Florida
c627627 said:
I don't know what *mem* is but if it's multiplier locked (new ones are) you'll be stuck with 12.5 multiplier.

You may need to underclock your RAM.

If you're unlocked, up the FSB as much as you can with Vdimm voltage up, then up the multiplier. Gradually increase the Vcore voltage.

You know the drill, watch the temps while Prime95 Torture Testing, 2.3 GHz is average, shoot for 2.4 with adequate cooling & PSU.


if the chip is locked can it be unlocked?
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
There are some old 2800+ TbredBs but they are VERY VERY rare, so pretty much every 2800+ is a barton
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
If it helps ease your concerns until it arrives, a lot of the higher priced Bartons, like the 2800, 3000 and 3200 don't move nearly as fast from inventory of the resellers and chances can be real good that yours will be old enough so as not to be locked. Do post your stepping code when it arrives.

Hoot
 

stryder2720

Member
Joined
May 4, 2003
Location
Monkeys
I just OCed my 2800+ Barton to 2.215gigs and its ROCK SOLID but i think its locked,so I just bumped my FSB up to 177.ME SO HAPPY:):):) Check Sig.
Idle:28-30c
Load:38-40c
SLK-900A
 

c627627

c(n*199780) Senior Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2002
Bartons have 512kb cache to T-Bred 256KB.

Your 1700+ has to run 100 Mhz more to match Barton's cache so 1700+ running at 2.3 GHz = Barton at 2.2 GHz.