• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

300 watt PSU

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Jetset

Registered
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
I have a 300 watt powersupply for a computer with 4 case fans, HSF, 2 hard drives, and a cdrw. My PSU fan blows out some pretty warm air. Does this mean that my PSU is really stressed and won't support much more i put into it?
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
A lot depends upon how hot the air is that the PSU is drawing in from the case.

You say you have four case fans. What cfm? How many blowing air in versus drawing air out. If the inflow is not slightly higher than your outflow, your PSU fan may be fighting the case fans for it's share of the air.

Hoot
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
Darn, that's about as perfect as you could ask for. Well, then I would agree with you that it is working hard. As to whether it is so hard as to threaten it's longevity, that's hard to say. I'm a big fan of having a PSU with enough "starch in its shorts" to cover overclocking demands. That is why I recommend a 400W PSU if you're trying to take a Tbird above 1.33. You might want to start saving some dough, with the intention of eventually replacing it. I highly recommend the Antec PS-403. Mine is like the "Rock of Gibraltar".

Hoot
 
OP
J

Jetset

Registered
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
Sometimes when im gaming my computer will just randomly lock up and the only thing i can do is hit the restart button. Is that a sign of lacking enough power?
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
It can be, but there are plenty of other reasons why that would happen. Most are related to CPU cooling or just too high an overclock. If you have the money, you can certainly remove the PSU from the suspect list by replacing it.

Hoot
 

cjtune

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Jetset (Jul 03, 2001 05:05 p.m.):
Sometimes when im gaming my computer will just randomly lock up and the only thing i can do is hit the restart button. Is that a sign of lacking enough power?

Mostly during gaming? During one particular game or on all the others as well? Are you sure the game(s) you play aren't the culprit? Maybe it's the drivers, particularly the (often) outdated drivers that ship with video cards. Do you have the required version of DirectX for the game? Latest VIA 4-in-1 service pack drivers? Excuse me if these questions sound a bit too newbie for you but it's just to get more info on your situation...
 
OP
J

Jetset

Registered
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
The questions are fine. I'm an overclocking newbie. I have the newest direct x for it and I have the updated drivers installed
 

cjtune

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Mostly during gaming? During one particular game or on all the others as well? Does this happen when you are using apps like IE or Office? Are you sure the game(s) you play aren't the culprit?

If your PC really lacks power, it will either not start up or the HDD will start to 'hiccup' (shut down and start up again), and if your monitor is connected to your PSU, you can see it flicker severely sometimes. Your case cooling seems adequate to me...
 

cjtune

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Best of luck, Jetset. Best if you try a diagnostic by eliminating the probable causes of the hang-ups one by one. Try uninstalling certain suspected software first and run and see whether if your comp. hangs or not -repeat with the other software and hardware settings (AGP sidebanding, AGP 4x to 2x, etc. -do visit the Video Cards section to dig some dirt on your graphics card).
 
M

Me

Guest
Ok i have a aopen 300 watt power supply and i noticed a big difference from crap 250watt brand to a good 300watt PSU. My temps went down alot
 
OP
J

Jetset

Registered
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
This is how jumpy my voltage is on my Asus probe. Should it be so choppy?[img="[URL]http://www.angelfire.com/music2/incubusrocks/asusprobe2.jpg[/URL]"]