• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

3600+ brisbane/tf550 overclock help!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Hey everyone, I just started lurking around these forums in the past week while attempting to overclock my 3600+.
I have my system running at 270x9.5 stable right now, but I want to run it at around 2.6 or 2.7. However, when I bump it up to 272, it's completely unstable. Can't make it into windows and if I do, it crashes soon after. Going over 270 with Clockgen gives me BSOD in moments. Doesn't matter which HT multi I am using, 3x or 4x does not work for 272. They both work fine at 270.

I've tried bumping every voltage except memory (I have had it running much faster with no problem so I know I'm good on my voltage there) with no luck.

main.jpg
memory.jpg
main.jpg

Sorry if I missed any specs, just let me know if I did and i'll edit the thread. Thanks in advance!

Specs:
biostar tforce 550 1.3
3600+ X2 64 Brisbane
500w PSU 12v1 16a 12v2 17a
EVGA Geforce GTS 250 1gb
2GB (1gbx2) VS1GB667D2 Corsair value Select ddr2 667 PC2-5300 dual channel
1TB WD sata2
 
Last edited:

simcom

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Welcome to overclocking!

HT at 250MHz is average. What is your CPU voltage and your HT multiplier?

The memory clock is a ratio of the HT clock, so when you use a higher HT clock, your memory clock increases as well. In fact, some mb BIOS shows you the ratio instead of "DDR2-800". The ratio is different for every model of CPU, so check that out first.

You can find information about AMD HyperTransport (HT) and memory clock ratio in this forum or using Google.

FYR, I used to run my 3600+ @ 316 x 9.5 on air. I can't remember what voltage tho.
 
OP
B

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
I've tried an HT multiplier of 3x and 4x at 272x9.5, both of them seem to work. My cpu voltage is set to auto. I think my problem has to do with memory, when I overclock and manage to get into windows, it usually crashes shortly after opening a game or something that takes up a lot of memory.
 

QuietIce

Disabled
Joined
May 7, 2006
Location
Anywhere but there
:welcome: to Overclockers.com!


There's no telling where your problem might be - vCore (CPU voltage), vDIMM (RAM voltage), and RAM timings, just to name a few, all play key roles in OC'ing and you haven't mentioned any of them. A screen shot at 250x9.5 of CPU-Z's main tab, memory tab, and SPD tab would help a lot as would the load temp of your CPU.

Load temp can be found by running Prime95 for 15-20 minutes while running CoreTemp, then record the max temp shown in CoreTemp. OCCT is also an excellent program for measuring load temps.
Prime95
OCCT
CoreTemp

Although the graphics card you're using is seldom an OC issue, sometimes the power system is. Listing your video card and PSU (power supply) specs would help eliminate that as a possible source of problems.


Post back with that info and we'll try to help all we can ... :)
 
OP
B

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
PSU is 500w...not sure of any more info on it. Video card is EVGA Geforce GTS 250

Load temps in prime are around 53ºc
 
Last edited:

QuietIce

Disabled
Joined
May 7, 2006
Location
Anywhere but there
Well, there are a couple of issues I see right away.

1. Your RAM is overclocked - big-time for Value Select. At almost +20% I'd say that's most likely the issue. Ram timings and vDIMM should be manually set to the values shown on the SPD tab for 333 MHz, but the RAM speed should be set to DDR2-533 (266 MHz) so that it won't go past 333 MHz when OC'ed.

2. You're running a 25% OC on stock vCore. vCore can be as high as 1.45v with proper cooling (see #3). Regardless of the vCore being used this should be set manually.

3. You're approaching the usual CPU load temp limit for good OCs. K8 CPUs like temps below 55°C , though I've had mine as high as 60°C for everyday use for a few months. More vCore is likely to increase your CPU temps.


Try reducing RAM speed first ... :)
 
OP
B

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
That's the thing that is driving me insane QuietIce. I know the ram is overclocked right now. At 250x9.5 it's running at almost ddr2 800 speeds...the thing is it's running totally fine like this.

When I bump to 272..I've tried setting the speed to ddr2-533 and 400, with no luck from either one. 667 won't even boot with my OC that high as the ram is way overclocked at that point.
 

QuietIce

Disabled
Joined
May 7, 2006
Location
Anywhere but there
Have you set the RAM timings manually to the 333 MHz settings? You cannot count on your BIOS to "do the right thing".

Also, your vCore is low for a 25% OC (which is a good thing!) but I wouldn't count on it to push your CPU farther.


At what point does your OC fail? Or are you saying it's still good at 271 Mhz but not at 272 MHz ...?
 
OP
B

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Yeah, I've set the timings manually

Really? I actually was counting on pushing it farther with stock vcore, simply because out of all the threads I've read about 3600+ brisbane, I haven't come across anyone not able to get at least 2.6 with stock vcore. But at this point I don't know of any other options. What would a safe vcore be to test it out?
 

Parad0x420

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Location
Dark Side of the Moon
A few posts up, QI mentioned up to around 1.45v with decent cooling. So there should be a couple bumps up you can try, but he's suggesting to keep it under 1.45 unless you have a beefy air cooler or some H2O.
 
OP
B

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Just tried these vcore settings manually:

1.3, 1.325, 1.350, 1.375, 1.4

No changes with any of them while attempting 272x9.5. Pretty much always lock up right as the windows loading bar screen is about to pop up.
 
Last edited:
OP
B

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Starting with system clock test, I'm up to 300mhz stable so far. However, my CPU doesn't work at 6x multiplier...so I'm using 4x, does this matter?
 
OP
B

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
310 wouldn't boot, so I guess 300mhz is my max system clock. Btw, when setting to 6x the one time I made it far enough into windows to check cpu z, it was reporting the default multiplier of 9.5.

Just found out what kind of power supply I have.

It's an "X clio" (never heard of them :O) not sure what any of this means, but here are the specs:

Maximum Power 500W
Fans 1 x 12cm ball bearing fan
PFC No
Main Connector 20+4Pin
+12V Rails 2
PCI-Express Connector 2 x 6-Pin
SATA Power Connector 2
SLI Certified
CrossFire Ready
Modular No
Power Good Signal 100-500ms
Hold-up Time >20ms at full load, nominal line
Efficiency >70% at full load, nominal line
Over Voltage Protection +3.3V, +5V and +12V
Overload Protection +3.3V, +5V
Input Voltage 115/ 230 V
Input Frequency Range 50/60 Hz
Input Current 5A max
Output [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]
MTBF 80,000 hrs at 80% load, 25 °C ambient
Approvals UL, CUL, TUV, CB, VDE, FIMKO, DEMKO, NEMKO, SEMKO
 
Last edited:
OP
B

blast3d

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
no idea how to calculate how much amperage I'm using..if I was reaching my limit, how would my computer react to that?
 

QuietIce

Disabled
Joined
May 7, 2006
Location
Anywhere but there
You can't calculate it - but there are charts out there from people who have measured it at different voltages under load. That base 95W of your chip starts going through the roof after a certain point taking the power draw with it. It's just a general rule for us to have a minimum of 18A on the main rail for OC'ing to avoid problems.

The kind of problems you can get varies wildly depending on how the motherboard manufacturer built the power distribution system on the board - there's just no way to predict what issues may arise. All we're saying is with that PSU it's possible the problems you're experiencing are coming from lack of power ...
 

theflyingrat

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Location
St. Paul, MN, USA
Ouch! 16A isn't the best for OC'ing ... :(

16A will be more than enough for a Brissy that bases at 1.9GHz. There's no way that the CPU and motherboard will turn 16A (192W) out of that 12v1 rail. As long as the GTS 250 is running on 12v2, OP shouldn't have any issues. XClio has made some decent units, but most of them are merely average. Truth be told, for this system, OP's max draw will be way under 300W to begin with. I wouldn't worry about their PSU too much.

The 3600+'s base TDP is only 65W. They'll rarely, if ever, draw that wattage. Even overclocked, you're looking at 90-100W max (at close to 2.8GHz), the motherboard using maybe another 30W on top of that...