• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

384GPH - Enough for Parallel?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
dual procs?

I would think so. If you are only running cpu blocks and not chipset/videocard/hardrive.

But then again, it depends on how cool you want to get your system.

The water will heat up after the pass on the first cpu, so your cooling would not be as great for the second cpu. Perhaps if you ran first pass then to your radiator, then to your 2nd cpu and then to ... hmm you need another cooling like radiator or something.

if you ran TECs (peltiers) you could do it with one res :) you'd still end up with 1 cpu hotter than the other unless you had 2 radiators or some way to cool the water so both cpus are get the same.

I am fairly new at this as well, so perhaps you have already a solution to cool the water, and then we would need to know what your setup is. If you are running 20 feet of hose to your bathtub as a res and back to your second cpu, I'd say that 384GPH might not be enough :D
 

[EG]~NaTz~

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Location
pittsburgh pa
he said parralel not series. so the water hits a y split the 2 blocks seperatley then another y pipe to one line again there is no pass. and hey buddy yah thats fine if u think about it u would get ur flow cut down just about as much wen using only one proc u may want to cut down to 3/8 after the 1/2 y splitter to keep pressure goood though. some people with more experience may help you soon....
 

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
Bottom line is test it both ways and see which is better. Typically it is better to run them in SERIES. The water after the first CPU is only AT MOST .05C hotter than before it entered CPU1. Flow will be much better in series and better flow usually = better temps.
 

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
not even 1º? hmm well that's cool - he could run cpu1->cpu2 and keep all of his flow the same?

after re-reading (and reading again) it shounds like he is already running series though, and wants to split them.

gas-man, what are your temps between cpus? and is that your goal, to try and cool down your temps on both with the parallel approach?
 

JFettig

Hey! I showered! Senior
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Location
MN
dude, did you check the article on my site? i wrote up an article on to or not to go parallel
 

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
brodo said:
not even 1º? hmm well that's cool - he could run cpu1->cpu2 and keep all of his flow the same?

after re-reading (and reading again) it shounds like he is already running series though, and wants to split them.

gas-man, what are your temps between cpus? and is that your goal, to try and cool down your temps on both with the parallel approach?
Nope, not even 1C. Running 2 blocks DOES NOT flow the same as only 1 block, but, flow is far better in series than parallel.
 
OP
G

gas-man

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Location
ON, Canada
maskedgeek said:
dude, did you check the article on my site? i wrote up an article on to or not to go parallel

I asked in my other thread - "what's your site URL????"
 

masitti

Member
Joined
May 16, 2002
Location
Colorado
It's a common misconception... they think that running it it in a series heats the water up 10 degrees, and then on to the next CPU. :eh?:

Basically, if you have a decent GPH pump, high flow blocks and a high flow setup, you can run them in a series and be fine. :)
 
OP
G

gas-man

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Location
ON, Canada
This then leads into my other threads where software is reporting upwards of 20C gaps in my CPUs.......
 

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
gas-man, click his 'www' link with his post, I think it is something like http://wc101.com .

20ºC difference? that seems like a major problem somewhere.. flow most likely (maybe the flow is being blocked) - either that, or your software is way off.. but 20º seems like too much to be that off.
 

JFettig

Hey! I showered! Senior
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Location
MN
yep brodo you got it, when i tell people to go to my site i usuaally mean the WWW below each post of mine..
 
OP
G

gas-man

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Location
ON, Canada
nikhsub1 said:

Have you tried to remount that WB on CPU2?

Yes indeedy, but I've not since checked it. Speaking of the software, it also says my CPU1 is sometimes 19C...that's ridiculous considering room ambient is 23C and I'm not using peltiers...

I suppose this is all just nit-picky - who cares, it works right? (just remembers whom he is talking to) I mean...ya ya, what are my temps!!!
 
OP
G

gas-man

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Location
ON, Canada
maskedgeek said:
yep brodo you got it, when i tell people to go to my site i usuaally mean the WWW below each post of mine..

*feels dumb....

Sorry about that....I checked it out. I'll do some testing this weekend, check my block, etc. etc. and get back to you guys
 

masitti

Member
Joined
May 16, 2002
Location
Colorado
Does your mobo read the on diode temps? If not, you may want to get a more reliable temp reading device... :)