• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

4-way interleaving give me random reboots and booting failures #%¨&*

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

@[email protected]

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Chapecó-SC
Hey guys, did anyone of you have had problems when enabling memory interleaving? I got random reboots at 4-way plus some random booting failures and the same at 2-way interleaving... And the same setting the ram to 100mhz cas3...!!! (don´t think it´s the overclock) Have anyone got this? And how did you solve the problem if it´s the case....

I think i saw somewhere that the memory interleaving possible to your ram is equal the memory size (128 in the case) divided by the amount of chips in the memory... Don´t know exactly the trick... :-(

----------------System info:--------------------
Mobo: sy6vba133 >(
CPU: celronII [email protected] :*
with generic slotcket ;P
Ram: Generic Nec [email protected] cas3 :eek:
HD: Seagate barracuda 7200rpm 10.2 Gb :)
Video: StealthIIIS540 @135/155 :p
Sound: SB pci128 ;p
Modem USR 56K hardw. oem, pci :)
CDrom: Creative 52x :)
Case: 300w psu, modded with acrilic and black light, 1x120mm + 3x80mm fans :*
OS: win98 SE
Cooling: Alpha pal6035 (for the nest 2 weeks :) )
-----------------------------------------------------
 

outhouse

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Location
Auburn California
could it be your generic memory is not up to a little overtime? but that would not explain why it does it at 100. you have quite the overclock thing happening [rather nice] i guess asking you if your vio is turned up a little might be silly too.
 

Placid

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2001
Location
Connecticut

Read thru this. Its just one message in a thead of 8 or so.
I dont know if it will be any help as I guess the via 133 chipset can be configured differently by the mobo mfg.
But it may help.
 
OP
@crilicM@n

@[email protected]

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Chapecó-SC
Dam ram... I tryed to run it @112mhz with all up and it´s been doing so for 24h without booting problems... I´m starting to think i´t was just a generic ram that could not do it right @133+mhz.... I´ll stay observing it and post here if any thing changes.... I´m considering it was an overclocked chip problem.... couse some days ago i misaligned the heatsink and the temperatures were very erratic from 19 to 50! Now I opened it and added some papers to prevent misalign... Seems good, [email protected] with burnp6, [email protected] stabilityTest Rocksolid6/6 @ 32c (he he the winter is arriving here in the south...)

My Vio [email protected] 3.55v....

I´m getting somewhere 280/300 in sandra Benchmarks... Could be better with a true pc150+mhz... Typical Via limitation on apollo pro series...

I need to buy a better slocket too... we never know when this crap things are holding us behind...

Thanks for the link about p3v4x.... Something similar aplies to my board. In my bios I can´t turn interleaving on (at least not in this bios version 2aa5) And trough wpcredit i notice it is changed depending the other bios configurations, but it´s never set 4 or 2 way interleaving in all banks simultaneously and when i do so in all banks, trough wpcredit/wpcrset it makes the difference...! Well, lets hope it never happen again... :)

In case any one havent tweaked your via apollo pro series motherboard, my settings for maximum performance now are below (except for the bus+pci clk that did not worked right with this crap ram), try them if you want:
68: 41
50: ff
51: ff
70: dd
71: 9c
74: 88
A9: 03
6d: 2b
64: 12
65: 12
66: 12
67: 12

64, 65, 66 and 67 correspond to the Ram banks and should be set always the same, even if you use just one dimm slot, to work right...


Thanks guys... Anything i´ll tell here... For me, lets wait new ram...
 
OP
@crilicM@n

@[email protected]

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Chapecó-SC
Dam %%¨&%** it done again.... I will try to backup to 9x100 and take a look again.... Strange... it done it and the cpu temperature at boot was only 29c!!! I don´t think it´s the cpu becouse the problem disapears when i turn off the ram strings from wpcrset.... It think it´s my dam oem ram, the oem slocket or i have that oc syndrome!!!! Brrrr, let´s oc my microwaves owen..." Dããrrr :)
 
OP
@crilicM@n

@[email protected]

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Chapecó-SC
@[email protected] (May 09, 2001 04:20 p.m.):
Dam %%¨&%** it done again.... I will try to backup to 9x100 and take a look again.... Strange... it done it and the cpu temperature at boot was only 29c!!! I don´t think it´s the cpu becouse the problem disapears when i turn off the ram strings from wpcrset.... It think it´s my dam oem ram, the oem slocket or i have that oc syndrome!!!! Brrrr, let´s oc my microwaves owen..." Dããrrr :)

****.. done again even at 900 mhz and [email protected] It´s incredible, I turn interleaving on and the problems come, i turn it off and just let other setings loading in wpcrset and the problem disapears.
Only conclusion possible:
SHI&*¨&* OEM PC133....

just waiting my new MicroBGA pc166..
 

outhouse

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Location
Auburn California
@[email protected] (May 07, 2001 09:13 p.m.):
Dam ram... I tryed to run it @112mhz with all up and it´s been doing so for 24h without booting problems... I´m starting to think i´t was just a generic ram that could not do it right @133+mhz.... I´ll stay observing it and post here if any thing changes.... I´m considering it was an overclocked chip problem.... couse some days ago i misaligned the heatsink and the temperatures were very erratic from 19 to 50! Now I opened it and added some papers to prevent misalign... Seems good, [email protected] with burnp6, [email protected] stabilityTest Rocksolid6/6 @ 32c (he he the winter is arriving here in the south...)

My Vio [email protected] 3.55v....

I´m getting somewhere 280/300 in sandra Benchmarks... Could be better with a true pc150+mhz... Typical Via limitation on apollo pro series...

I need to buy a better slocket too... we never know when this crap things are holding us behind...

Thanks for the link about p3v4x.... Something similar aplies to my board. In my bios I can´t turn interleaving on (at least not in this bios version 2aa5) And trough wpcredit i notice it is changed depending the other bios configurations, but it´s never set 4 or 2 way interleaving in all banks simultaneously and when i do so in all banks, trough wpcredit/wpcrset it makes the difference...! Well, lets hope it never happen again... :)

In case any one havent tweaked your via apollo pro series motherboard, my settings for maximum performance now are below (except for the bus+pci clk that did not worked right with this crap ram), try them if you want:
68: 41
50: ff
51: ff
70: dd
71: 9c
74: 88
A9: 03
6d: 2b
64: 12
65: 12
66: 12
67: 12

64, 65, 66 and 67 correspond to the Ram banks and should be set always the same, even if you use just one dimm slot, to work right...


Thanks guys... Anything i´ll tell here... For me, lets wait new ram...
I thought my sisandra scores were low but i can run without problems at375\450 if I adjust things in bios I can get 400\500 but my ram craps out after 3 or 4 benchmarks and i have no vio to help her out a little i'm running a [email protected] 256 corsair cas3-[i think] abit vh6-2 MB
 
OP
@crilicM@n

@[email protected]

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Chapecó-SC
I thought my sisandra scores were low but i can run without problems at375\450 if I adjust things in bios I can get 400\500 but my ram craps out after 3 or 4 benchmarks and i have no vio to help her out a little i'm running a [email protected] 256 corsair cas3-[i think] abit vh6-2 MB[/quote]

No no guy.... Your scores are good... Of course that the pIV and the ddr k7´s at 266 are even better, hiting 600mb´s... Most softwares apart of some games like quake arena, don´t need this big speed on transfering data with the ram to run Ok, and will not perform better in the same % the ram speeds up, but there´s always some gain.

I don´t know your mobo well, but I think it uses the bx440 or apollo pro133A chipset, wich can reach easily the 450/500 mb´s when running at 150mhz fsb... That´s why I put a sad face on the motherboard when I listed my system... This chipset I´m using (apollo pro133) has a big weakness, and it´s exactly the memory transfer rates... In this #$$%¨&* chipset it is difficult to reach 300+mb/s... the revised apollo pro133A is a bit better, being somewhere 5% behind the bx on speed memory transfers when optimizated with wpcredit.... reaching 450/500mb´s too... But I never saw anyone with 400mb/s with this chipset, but it may be possible with a better ram than mine, I may say that in some weeks, when my new MicroBGA memory should arrive from the 1st world to the very end of the 3rd :), there´s a waterblock on the same package, than I may run this celeron600 in a higher bus like 120+mhz and memory at fsb+pci clk reaching 160mhz... And maybe this old dog inside my case may reach 400+MB/s... And I´ll be happy with it that way... I bought this motherboard and a celeron400 at that time becouse i didn´t like my new k6II-400 with creepy pcchips mobo (the worst motherboard ever produced), and it was a great bussnes at that time he he.... That k6II would do only 140mb´s... blergh. As i Just use this pc for surf the internet and sometimes play quake in my litle 14" monitor (a 17" here costs twice a 15" or 4 minimum salaries!).... That´s more than enough... the 7200 rpm hd ide makes me happy when i remember i had a quantum bigfoot with the pentium200 i use to have some years ago.... I overclock just for hobby, as a medicine student I should not need anything speedy... My overclocking history began when i had a fake p166 that was truly a [email protected] sold overclocked to my sister he he... That **** was realy hot! Couldn´t even touch it! Well, that´s it... Enjoy your Gigahert´s :)