• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

40.72 and RefreshRate problem

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

HACK-ETT

Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2002
Location
USA
With a fresh install of Win XP Pro sp1 and no other software loaded, these drivers do not allow my monitor to go above 75 @ any resolution. I've tried every refresh fix tool out there and nothing works. My hardware is more than capable of higher refresh rates, WTF?!
 
OP
HACK-ETT

HACK-ETT

Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2002
Location
USA
I've never had any problems w/ the desktop refreshrate (75 when it should be 120) like I'm having w/these drivers. One refresh tool fixed the desktops refreshrate, but reboots the computer when i try to play a game. :mad: Why can't this hardware just get along?!
 

Rich_T

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2002
Location
U.K
I havent got a solution but i'm running WinXP Pro with 40.72 drives and I havent got any problems (my monitor is running at a refresh rate of 85)

EDIT: I just put my Hz up to 100 still working fine, make sure the Hz box in the moitor setting's is unchecked.

Rich_T
 
Last edited:

repo man11

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
I'm running XP, SP1, and the 40.72, and no problems here. Desktop is at 85 Hz.
Is XP installing the correct driver for your monitor, or is it just calling it "Default Monitor" in Device Manager"?
 
OP
HACK-ETT

HACK-ETT

Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2002
Location
USA
same monitor drivers as always. I've got the VIVO edition leadtek, and there are drivers for that, it must be causing the problems. I guess I'm headed back to det. 30.87, Oh well.
 
OP
HACK-ETT

HACK-ETT

Registered
Joined
Aug 7, 2002
Location
USA
I didn't see the response above the second, so please no lecture on post whoring. The monitor is showing all of the refresh rates that it is capable of up to 120 hz. I can pick 120hz but it only sets it to 75hz. I've obviously done something wrong here. It's the first time seeing this problem, though, with all the App's and such, I guess I'm lucky this is the only problem. Thanks for the responses guys.