• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

64bit VPN?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

deeppow

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2002
Location
Los Alamos, NM
Anyone had a good experience with any 64bit VPN (preferably free) software? Just upgraded to Win7 64bit and need such an app.

Thanks. :D
 

I.M.O.G.

Glorious Leader
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Location
Rootstown, OH
Do you know what sort of headend you'll be connecting to?

There's the cisco anyconnect client that supports 64bit, but I think that's only free if your connecting to a Cisco headend. I'm not sure on that, and you'd likely need to have the client provided by the administrator of the headend.

I'm not sure what other options are available, but if you know what kind of headend your connecting to it may give a starting point for what client could be best.

Or maybe this helps:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd787668(WS.10).aspx
 

I.M.O.G.

Glorious Leader
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Location
Rootstown, OH
I ninja editted, not sure if you saw the link I added to compatible clients - that may be more helpful than the rest of my posts, hopefully.
 

SteveLord

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2005
I think some of our people have had to use a virtual XP (or 7's XP Mode) as a workaround.
 
OP
deeppow

deeppow

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2002
Location
Los Alamos, NM
Well at least I've gotten NCP to install, run but fails to connect. I'll check with the server side tomorrow and make sure my login etc. is setup right.
 

I.M.O.G.

Glorious Leader
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Location
Rootstown, OH
Do you have a pcf file or anything with configuration options for the VPN?

Often times there is a group name and secret password stored in a pcf file which you'll need in order to connect.
 
OP
deeppow

deeppow

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2002
Location
Los Alamos, NM
No. If there is one it won't have password since that uses a SecureID card to generate the passcode.

I'll check with the support guys tomorrow.
 

I.M.O.G.

Glorious Leader
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Location
Rootstown, OH
My works vpn has a group name and secret passcode, as well as my own username and password (part of my password includes the rsa securid token). Bet you'll be set after talking to the techies tomorrow tho.
 
OP
deeppow

deeppow

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2002
Location
Los Alamos, NM
Thanks, it comes up. Unfortunately the techs on the server end say they can't talk to a 64bit system so it just hangs. :chair:
 

Jon

Just Another Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Lawrenceville, GA
That doesn't make any sense. It shouldn't matter whether your on a 32-bit or 64-bit system so long as it supports the protocol used, unless they use something like a Cisco client (or the generated Windows SBS package) that isn't available for 64-bit systems.
 

FudgeNuggets

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Location
Gone Racing
A word of caution. If you don't turn the UAC nag off, it will boot you off VPN for a few minutes every time you try to run something that causes it to pop-up and you can never run that executable remotely. Turning it off seems to be the only solution :shrug:
 
OP
deeppow

deeppow

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2002
Location
Los Alamos, NM
Jon: I agree. May be one of those cases that the tech guy really didn't wanta take the time to help me OR he didn't have any idea what we were talking about. Their system is CheckPoint based and I don't know anything about it.


FudgeNuggets: Yup, turned it off..... a real pain when I booted.