• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

6700k Adaptive Issues

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Clock_Work

Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
As the title of the thread suggests I have some issues getting my Mobo to post when setting Adaptive mode in BIOS. I have an i7 6700k on a Maximus VIII Extreme powered by a Seasonic 1200W PSU and cooled by a NZXT X61 Kraken. I have the multiplier set to 46 (for cache as well) and voltage to 1.375 on Manual mode. I ran AIDA 64 for 10 hours, Geek bench, Intel Extreme Tuning Utility, and Real bench all for 1 hour. Rock solid on manual mode. Not a single crash. Temps peaked at 68C on AIDA 64 after like 8 hours so I'm not super concerned about that.

Now that I found a rock solid clock and voltage, why won't it post with Adaptive mode instead of manual? I read in multiple guides that its not good for the CPU to leave it set on Manual and have it always run at max voltage, so once you find the perfect voltage switch it over to Adaptive. So I switched over to Adaptive and set the Boost Clock Voltage to 1.375 but it won't even post. I didn't set an Offset I just left it at "Auto". I suspect that's what my problem is but I don't understand fully how the offset works and I couldn't find a satisfactory explanation online.

I tried going past 4.7 but I couldn't get it to stabilize under 1.4v so I didn't want to cross that threshold. I'm just interested in getting the maximum bang for my buck on the 6700k and sadly I got a pretty low to average quality CPU. I've seen people get it to 4.8 with as little as 1.325v.

Anyway if someone more knowledgeable than me could explain what I am doing wrong, I would really appreciate it. This is my first OC.
 
OP
C

Clock_Work

Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
No, of course not. It's simply not posting. I'm on manual mode right now. Manual works great.
 
OP
C

Clock_Work

Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
I don't have that option. I couldn't see it anywhere. The only other option is Offset.
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
If you want to save power when CPU is in idle but still keep stability under load then best is to set everything manually but enable C states ( C1, C3, C6, maybe not C7/8 ) and EIST. In this way when CPU will be in idle then clock and voltage will drop but at least on skylake it's not affecting performance so much as on older series ( at least from what I've noticed ).

Also set LLC to 6/7 ( Digi+ tab ) so your CPU will be at about as high voltage under load as you set in BIOS.
 
OP
C

Clock_Work

Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
I don't really care about saving power, I just don't want to damage my CPU or decrease its life. I'm not concerned about heat either. Right now I'm sitting at 27c on desktop with some applications open.
 

wingman99

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
If you want to save power when CPU is in idle but still keep stability under load then best is to set everything manually but enable C states ( C1, C3, C6, maybe not C7/8 ) and EIST. In this way when CPU will be in idle then clock and voltage will drop but at least on skylake it's not affecting performance so much as on older series ( at least from what I've noticed ).

Also set LLC to 6/7 ( Digi+ tab ) so your CPU will be at about as high voltage under load as you set in BIOS.

Woomack has Microsoft enabled speed shift yet, I can't find out if they have?



Clock work Does your voltage drop at Idle now in manual?
 
Last edited:
OP
C

Clock_Work

Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
According to CPUZ its at 1.360, however those programs are known to be a little off. Its not supposed to. Manually is supposed to be set in stone that's why you don't incur the same risks while running Prime95 or other stress tests that you would when on Adaptive. Pretty much on every Forum that I posted this on, everyone was adamant about Manual not being dangerous for the CPU in the long run. So I don't know.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
I've never used adaptive voltage but i thought you still had to set the offset from VID to get it to work properly? I use and offset with power settings enabled for all my 24/7 machines. You just need to know the VID of the chip and final voltage. So if the VID is 1.21 and final required voltage is 1.37 then you would set a + offset of 0.16 then re-enable EIST etc.. Also set the LLC as Woomack suggested I run at 6 on my ASUS board.
 

wingman99

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
According to CPUZ its at 1.360, however those programs are known to be a little off. Its not supposed to. Manually is supposed to be set in stone that's why you don't incur the same risks while running Prime95 or other stress tests that you would when on Adaptive. Pretty much on every Forum that I posted this on, everyone was adamant about Manual not being dangerous for the CPU in the long run. So I don't know.
So when the CPU is at idle 800Mhz with CPUZ its a lower voltage?
 
OP
C

Clock_Work

Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
I've never used adaptive voltage but i thought you still had to set the offset from VID to get it to work properly? I use and offset with power settings enabled for all my 24/7 machines. You just need to know the VID of the chip and final voltage. So if the VID is 1.21 and final required voltage is 1.37 then you would set a + offset of 0.16 then re-enable EIST etc.. Also set the LLC as Woomack suggested I run at 6 on my ASUS board.
I don't know what the VID of the chip is or how to find that out. Like I said I'm pretty new at overclocking. All I really know (and all I did) is how to set the voltage and the multiplier

So when the CPU is at idle 800Mhz with CPUZ its a lower voltage?

When the CPU is idle, my processor doesn't go down in frequency. As far as I can tell. I do have Speed step enabled in BIOS. This is a screenshot of my CPUZ when Idle.
cpuz.jpg

may be a silly question, but have you updated to the latest BIOS ?
Yes I have.