• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

775 FSB/mem straps

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Is it normal for these boards to just hate certain memory straps. I'm using a new to me MaxFormula and once I have the FSB up in the 475 range it refuses to boot on the 400 or 333 strap. Will update when finished. OK stopped at 495 couln't get win7 to boot but XP was OK. Still won't work with 400 or 333 strap after bios reset just black screen and no post. Weird thing is it would boot with lower mem speed under 470 FSB Here's a pic for illustration.

r15 490fsb 266mem show.JPG
 
Last edited:

funsoul

Senior Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Location
NJ, USA
Yep...generally one should try all straps, do a little testing with each and figure out which one works best with the board and cpu. 266 and 400 seem to work best for me but it does vary depending on what I'm running.
 

QuickFast

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Location
Nerwport,NC
Johan that screen shot been messing whit me for two days now you say that it still won't boot with 400 strap so what strap are you using? if I was a betting man I would put my money on 400 you said it wouldn't boot with 495 fsb in win7 (guessing playing with 400 strap)so form the screen shot you drop it down 5mhz and got that score in the screen shot which is a solid score :thup: what is messing with my head is the memory ratio never really paid that much attention to it so don't know how much the ratio changers let say with increases of 10 or 20 mhz's

what i'm seeing in my head is either you had the strap on auto or you started with 400 fsb and the 400 strap with the second divider which= 1066 on the ram then worked up form there?

back to the screen shot first thing I notice was your ram was at 1230 mhz got to be happy with that board supports 1200 mhz overclocked (seen 1400+ on this board) so question what is your memory capable of. the bad news don't know if I ever seen 500+ FSB on a Qaud core on this board yeah the board looks max out to me but hope you can prove me wrong

:) got me breaking my number one rule posting while drinking in gen pop but need to get this screen shot out my head so johan tell me how wrong I am

Ooh yeah I kept straps on auto fine my max cpu clocks then fine what strap will get me closest to my max memory
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Nope not 400 it's 266 IIRC. The FSB was 490 if 400 strap wouldn't the ram be 490 as well? It's running at 612. It's a decent set of Corsairs so it can take it.
I was wondering about the board myself. I do have a bunch of duals for this socket. Maybe that'll help and a q9650, plus a few 6600s to see if it quits in the same range.
 

QuickFast

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Location
Nerwport,NC
if set to the first divider 1:1 I was thinking second divider which would be 623 in bios or on boot up screen lower in windows(cpu-z)-266 strap and a 400fsb you'll be at 1200mhz on ram guess i need to boot up my Asus x38 ws and see how the ratio changers the 4:5 is throwing me off in your screen shot
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Got me, I know I tried 400 and 333 to get the ram back down to around 900 or so to ease up on the NB but it wouldn't boot. Pretty sure the 200 put me way up there. Still getting used to the 775 stuff. Terminology is a bit different.

EDIT: My straps go 200-266-333-400 in that order when selected.
 
Last edited:

RJARRRPCGP

Member
Joined
May 30, 2004
Is it normal for these boards to just hate certain memory straps. I'm using a new to me MaxFormula and once I have the FSB up in the 475 range it refuses to boot on the 400 or 333 strap. Will update when finished. OK stopped at 495 couln't get win7 to boot but XP was OK. Still won't work with 400 or 333 strap after bios reset just black screen and no post. Weird thing is it would boot with lower mem speed under 470 FSB Here's a pic for illustration.

View attachment 173758

775 seems to only like 1:1 at times.
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
That's what I thought but I couldn't get anything that slow to work.
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
I meant the ram, I couldn't set a strap that would drop me to 490/980 or the board wouldn't boot.
 

dyckah

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
My e8400 will boot at 500+ fsb, but only if I put the ram at 1:1, not sure which strap that was on, never really tried much high fsb with my quad, as it has an unlocked multiplier.
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
The quads are a bit tougher to get up there. Depends mostly on the board. I need to find a rex that isn't too costly.
 
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
You men one from CP ? It is the formula
I'm pickin away at some of your 939 stuff Ales hope you don't mind.
 
Last edited:

Aleslammer

Registered
Joined
Dec 28, 2014
All the Asus X38/48 DDR2 MBs can use the RF BIOS just need and ES flasher and set a few switches, I’ve had it on both a P5E & P5E Deluxe without problem and never had a problem with memory dividers not working. At work so don’t have access to my thumb drive to fill in the blanks. Should be able to google P5E to Rampage Formula cross flash and find what you need.

Saw the 939 posts, going AM3 this weekend hopefully get a few back.:)
 
Last edited:
OP
Johan45

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Oh you are a dawg aren't you?? My AM3 boards are showing signs of abuse so I may be a while returning the favour
 

JLK03F150

What have I done! Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
Georgia
I have a Maximus Formula SE that I flashed to the Rampage BIOS. I used this guide to do it. There are some custom BIOS versions specifically for running DDR2-1200 (spread out in that thread), but the version I used was to support a pair of SSDs in RAID0.
 

QuickFast

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Location
Nerwport,NC
would love to here what you guys think what is holding him back not saying you guys are wrong but easy to say to try this or that?but there's only one thing holding him back from him taking his Quads cold on this board
 

funsoul

Senior Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Location
NJ, USA
Just to check...you're using setfsb to up the speed from inside windows? For me...I give the NB some volts, up the fsb A LITTLE BIT, drop the multi way down then see which strap works best with my cpu and ram (making the real fsb adjustments with setfsb). Once I figure out which strap to use, then I start with the actual overclocking of the cpu, ram, etc.

Gotta say...ya'll are makin' me a little itchy to get back to 775 :)