• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

8k3a+ high temps?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Max Payneguin

Registered
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
I'm just wondering if anybody here is having extra high temps (+10C) on the 8k3a+ compared to their previous motherboard. The reason I'm asking is that some people at amdmb.com are having these problems, and I'm thinking of buying the mobo. This could be only a few cases, or a widespread problem. That's what I'm trying to find out.
 

*JEREMY*

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2001
Location
Valparaiso, Indiana
Im getting the same temps on mine as I did with my shuttle ak31 but I think there was someone else here that was having that problem also.
 

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
Yes it seems to be a widespread problem. Seems more people are experiencing higher temps than normal, 10C or so. I saw about a 10C jump from my 8KHA+. My system temps are 21C and my CPU temp at idle says 40C, with H20. The temps sensors don't really work anyway but when people see 45C idle with a top HSF (MCX462, AX-7 etc.) they freak. I would not let this make you decide not to get this board, it really runs good.
 

Kendan

Senior Punk
Joined
Aug 27, 2001
Location
Dark side of hell
The only way to get a true temp is to do it yourself with an external probe!!! (Until they start making motherboards that can read the internal diode in the XP chips) My advice is to get a compunurse or senfu probe. When you first set your system up and are burning it in for the first couple of days use the probe to see what the difference is between your insocket probe and the compunurse is. Then just adjust your Motherboard Monitor 5 to add or subtract the difference. Then you can take the compunurse out. Do not forget to redo this everytime you take the chip out.
 

Gosu

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
i have xp 1900 AGOGA , EPOX 8K3A+, Thermalright AX-7 with Delta Fan 80mm 80.6cfm and artic silver 3
my CPU temp is 50 C - 54 C and board 31 C
i run my xp unlocked a 1730 MHZ (173 x 10) but core volt is 1.87
what is the problem
i have the best heatsink and fan =(

ppl say Epox 8k3a+ is 10c more with oter motherboards
 

RangerJoe

All that is Man!
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Stillwater, Oklahoma
what on THIS board could cause temps to go up 10 c? NOTHING, its the internal thermal probe, get an external one....because thats not rational at all.....so get the ACTUAL temp, before you see what the interal one says
 

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
RangerJoe said:
what on THIS board could cause temps to go up 10 c? NOTHING, its the internal thermal probe, get an external one....because thats not rational at all.....so get the ACTUAL temp, before you see what the interal one says

Yea in theory that is great. Imagine you have just gotten the new MSI mobo "X". I see your temps in your sig, let's assume you got those from the insocket thermistor. Now you take everything and attach it to the new mobo. You start up, now your temps read 10-12C HIGHER than your old mobo. What would you think? I don't really care but it is an issue for noobs. Imagine seeing your idle temp with your brand new AX-7 at 47C. Something is up with these boards, that's all. I bet the calibration is off and a bios fix would do wonders.
 

whooping_a_panda

Mr Slave Senior
Joined
Jul 24, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
im running a duron 750 at 1050 mhz roughly a 40% overclock and my temps are only at 33 idle, havnt stressed it yet so i dont have a load, but if this is with the inflated readings the 8k3a+ gives that would mean i have extremely low temps for a cramped case with 3 fans (intake, exaust, delta 38). I dont know weather or not my board is giving me false temps or not yet...
 

Gosu

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
if my temp is 54C load in CPU
real temp is 44C ??

y have ax-7 and delta 80mm fan 80.6 cfm but run a only 7v aprox 47cfm
no more big noise =)
 

nikhsub1

Unoriginal Macho Moderator
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Location
Los Angeles
whooping_a_panda said:
im running a duron 750 at 1050 mhz roughly a 40% overclock and my temps are only at 33 idle, havnt stressed it yet so i dont have a load, but if this is with the inflated readings the 8k3a+ gives that would mean i have extremely low temps for a cramped case with 3 fans (intake, exaust, delta 38). I dont know weather or not my board is giving me false temps or not yet...

Not every board is having the temp issue, yours seems to be reporting a bit more accurately, if not a little optimistically.
 

tyshy

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Location
Under your desk:)
Does the Epox 8k3a run regular old pc 2100 266mhz ram with the 333 ddr cause i was thinkin of getting this board and i was just wondering. I need to know if i need to get more ram or not.
 

Emericana

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Boulder CO
yeah i get the same probelms. i have a case temp of around 28C which is fine (but not great) and a cpu idle of 45C and Load of around 50C. this is w/ a alpha and 50cfm so i doubt it is true. also, this is not overclocked. Once i get my compunurse in the mail i will post to see for sure if the mobo has temp problems

about the ram, i am running 2100 ram on the board fine.... dont waste more money on 2700ram. you can just set your 2100 to run at 166mhz. All you need to do is up the ram voltage to around 2.8 and it runs 100% stable
 

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
WOW! You guys thought YOU had temp problems,, mine is showing up as 90 DEGREES!! in MBM5 AND the Epox hardware monitor oftware,, help helpe help!!! :)
 

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
That is the top of the CPU right? So I can go out and buy any LCD temp display and stick it in there without disturbing the level of the HSF right? Then drill a hole in one of my 3 1/2 bays to stick the wire through there and use adhesive to stick the display on.

Before I do that I should also squish the wires to make them flat in order to cause as little interference of the levelled HSF.

Am I on the right track?