• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

8knxp vcore woes

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

amok_uk

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Hi all
My first post on the board after spending a few evenings trying to find the solution in existing posts. Having spent many fruitless nights wondering why I couldnt get past the 220fsb barrier without the system not booting up or being unstable I have finally worked out that it is because my system will not boot when I increase the cpu vcore from 1.550( normal vcore on this board apparently) to 1.575. When I do this the system turns on, the hd whirr and the dvds spin up but then very little else. No beeps, no monitor, no hd loading. The bios reports the vcore at 0.825v??? easytune rates it at 1.6v and sisoft sandra rates it at 1.550, so take your pick:)
I have tried all sorts of ways to try an get the system to boot, like relaxing the memory timings, all to no avail.
I was under the impression that 1.6 vcore was a fairly reasonable voltage to expect to get to. Am I being over ambitous to expect my cpu to take this sort of voltage?
Spec as follows

8knxp rev 1
p4 3.0ghz
kingston hyperx pc4000
stock fan
raptor sata hd
gf4 4600ti
antec 480w psu

Thanks in advance for anyone that can give me any suggestions.
 

gigabit

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2004
Location
Claymont Delaware 19703
Hey buddy i was having very simular problem.We have very simular system specs.you can see mine below.and my old specs in my profile because i havent changed it yet.But anyway i was able get past 220 fsb but with very high voltages which i am not willing to keep my system at.So i cant really help you here but i know how you feel.Have you updated the bios yet.That might help.If you did Try reflashing it. I had a bad flash the the other day and the bios would not show my DVD rom or my TDK420nDVDrw i tried everything new cables and all the but it ended up being corrupt bios files.I didnt close all my programs like my spyware /antivirus/soundman/norton ulitilites etc.So i did this frist and did a reflash and now its fine also i downloaded a program that checks the bios to see if all the files are good.Google search Bios checking programs
 
Last edited:
OP
A

amok_uk

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Thanks for taking the time to answer.
I have tried the f8 bios and the f10 bios without success. It's got to a point now that I can't trust the settings that I making in the bios. The pc4000 mem I have is giving prime95 errors at 210 fsb and +0.3v. Surely this should not be happening? The memeory is rated to 250 fsb and some sites report having it run stable at 260.
 

Osirus

Member
Joined
May 9, 2004
Location
Check your Six...
I dont really understand your vcore problem, Im using the same board, but the Ultra version, and have a 3.0E oc'd at 3.6 with 240mHz FSb, on stock vcore. Stable for days.
 
OP
A

amok_uk

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
tbh osirus I now have no bloody idea what is going on. I can't trust the bios vcore settings as cpuz and sandra insist that the vcore is 1.55 no matter what I do. If this is really the case then I can't be sure that the vdimm increases are working either. I am totally lost at the mo. :( Beginning to think that i have a duff motherboard.
 

Osirus

Member
Joined
May 9, 2004
Location
Check your Six...
Thats not really true, I RMA'd a 8IPE1000 board and got it within 2 weeks. (Im also 25min from there California Office)

Did you try to reset the CMOS? I noticed you said you tried F8 and F10 Bios... The BIOS version I am using is FG (03/01/2004)
 

-=Mr_B=-

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
Location
Sweden
The F10 is the latest one for the "plain" GA-8KNXP mobo.. the FG is for the Ultra series.. dosent match. I have the "plain" mobo, F10 bios, and i can do way over 220 FSB, but my memories dosent compete.. not even close. I knew i should get faster rams, but when i was shopping 400 was as fast as they were.. I'we found Easytune to be pretty much the only software to report the vcore right for the mobo, however i havent tested to much other softs lately, i'we kinda put all overclocking on hold, untill i got faster ram..
B!
 

-=Mr_B=-

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
Location
Sweden
Dual channel 235FSB 1:1 ratio , droping the ratio keeping it dual, and 250 is passed... still "stock" vcore tho.(Box said 1.4v auto detection says 1.375v) This darn prescott is boiling anyway.
B!
 

gigabit

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2004
Location
Claymont Delaware 19703
Yes I got mine in daul channel and i can hit 238fsb but i need 1.725v to do it.And i dont wanna roast my cpu.Im fine at 3.4 But just to be safemim running fsb218 right now and 1.5v and temps of 28c idle in a room with the AC on.Also any higher than 233 fsb and windows gets to many errors.
 
OP
A

amok_uk

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Thanks for the replies guys. Yes I have cleared the cmos many times as I get to point where nothing works. F10 is the lastest bios for the rev1 board, I think the rev2 does use the FG bios range however. There is definatly something not right with my motherboard. Maybe it's a fault with the rev1 and that's why there is a rev2, I don't know. Memory is 2x512 dual channel kingston hyperx. By all accounts this is pretty good memory. Kudos to overclockers.co.uk who are taking back my board and giving me a rev2 replacement after 6 months no questions asked. Gonna go pick it up tomorrow and hopefully we can draw a line under this. I'll let you know how I get on.
 

Osirus

Member
Joined
May 9, 2004
Location
Check your Six...
@BioS lets you connect to the internet and get the most current update for it, lets you backup your current BIOS. Ive never heard of updating the BIOS from within the BIOS
 
OP
A

amok_uk

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Hi all
I got a replacement motherboard and guess what....the replacement motherboard was faulty!! after a weekend of banging my head against a wall thinking that everything but the motherboard was to blame, I admitted defeat and sent it back. Got a brand new rev2 board back from them and I am now posting this running at 225x15 fsb. I have not even touched voltage settings yet. I am very happy:)

Just one thing. I cant seem to get PAT enabled at this speed. I read somewhere that +10% oc stops PAT working? Is this true and if so does it affect performance at all?
 

-=Mr_B=-

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
Location
Sweden
Im guessing Osirus dosent have Q-flash in his bios, and havent read the manual, where gigabyte claims:
"Update BIOS NOT through Internet"
"Do not click "Internet Update" Icon"

And for as Q-flash goes... press F8 in bios lets you back up bios to secondary bios chip, set what chip to boot off, update any of the two chip off floppy drive, and backup any of the two chips to floppy.

Sorry, NO idea about the PAT issue... If its true, yes, it should affect performance bad, but how much depends on how much further you can take the overclock..
B!
 

Nephewkp

Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Location
Champaign, Illinois
Well, I have been able to get my fsb up to about 232 without any problems(the ram is limiting my OC as well as a early 3.0c proc). My mem is in dual channel mode HT is on and I am using a F9 bios that I modified myself.
 
OP
A

amok_uk

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
nephewkp does cpuz report PAT enabled or disabled

mr_b I am running @ 230x15 atm without changing any voltage settings. Isn't fully tested yet but it seems stable. Gives me 922mhz memory. Still cant get PAT enabled