• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

9800pro Softmod-Help Needed

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

drydog

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Location
MO
9800pro Softmod-THANKS

Hi All;

After trying my fourth floppy disk of the day and renaming my bios, I finally achieved myPro to XTsoftmod. I do appreciate everyones help. I will let you all know my results next week. I don't plan on doing any over clocking until I get rid of the stock fan and heatsink.
Respects
Bill



I am very new to the OC'ing world. I have been picking up some new info since I found this board.
I have followed the instruction on the "How to Softmode" thread. I have a Raedon 9800pro Atlantis 128 MB. For some reason I continue to get the OFLO1 error message during the flash.
If anyone has any suggestions on how to fix this, please let me know.
Thanks
Bill
 
Last edited:

sandman001

Just Freeze It
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
What bios are you flashing it to?

Will it do teh clocks that are stock with that Bios?

I would also try redownloading the BIOS, perhaps it got corrupted during the download?
 
OP
drydog

drydog

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Location
MO
I have used both the ATI9800XT.128mb.Samsung.E-die and the HIS.9800xt.128mb.samsung.bin
 

lilxvietxboi

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
rename the files to something like atihis.bin something short or you mite need to do something like
ATI9800XT.12~1.bin or whatever shows up when you type dir in dos
 
OP
drydog

drydog

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Location
MO
update

First off, thanks for the reply's.

I am still stuck with the above mentioned error. I have changed floppy's and down loaded all of the files 3 times.
This is the command I am entering when I attempt to flash:
flashrom -p 0 HIS.9800XT.128MB.Samsung.BIN.
When I attempt to go into the Flashrom folder on C:, It does not recognize the C drive.
I will keep going until I figure this out.
Thanks again for the help.
Respects
Bill
 
OP
drydog

drydog

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Location
MO
update

Hi;

I took out the card and looked on the back. This is the info I found:

Hynix
HY5DU283222A
F-28 402A
W7CD4819FQ

What other info can I find that would be helpful? Also, besides taking of the cards heatsink and fan, is there any other way of finding out if I have a 350 or 360 core? How hard is it to do this and put it back on? Will I need to apply a thermal paste?

I tried the ATI flash V1.3. This is what it told me:
Serial ROM
BIOS device ID=0x4E4A
ASIC device ID=0x4E48
Asic ID does not match with bios file, use -f to force flashing.

Is this a good idea?

Thanks again for all of the help.
Respects
Bill
 
Last edited:

lilxvietxboi

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
ehh, i have the same ram. well i have been told that r360 has a springloaded heat sink. but yeah. you can try, if you fail, u can always reflash. i have not used ati flash but of course the bios is not going to match, haha, just force it. if it fails reflash