• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

A different way to test memory bandwith....

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
now adays you see every one using sandra to test memory bandwith...dont get me wrong, it does a good job at it, but check out this program i have, i found it back when i was messing with k6-3's and stuff. it usually showes ram bandwith slower that sandra, but is more responsive to tweaks, is a lot faster to run, and gives you a graphical display of read(green i think) and write(red i think). give her a try and tell us what you scored.(BTW DO NOT SET PRIORITY TO HIGH, YOU WILL CRASH ;) )
 

Attachments

  • bm128.zip
    7.1 KB · Views: 30,651
Last edited:
OP
Jess1313

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
heres a screenie of my [email protected]@3-4-4-8-2t timing, not so good, give me a min or so and ill get one of my shuttle in my sig posted...

BTW=sometimes CPU clock isnt accurate...
 

Attachments

  • bm128.jpg
    bm128.jpg
    54.4 KB · Views: 532
OP
Jess1313

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
my shuttle :cool:
 

Attachments

  • bm128.jpg
    bm128.jpg
    52.5 KB · Views: 529
Last edited:

falcx

Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Location
Regina ,Canada
Heres what mine is at.......I kicked my fsb back to stock and have my timings at 2.5-3-3-6. Rig is in sig. Running 2 sets of 2x256 Kingston Value Ram DDR400.
 

Attachments

  • mem.JPG
    mem.JPG
    67.2 KB · Views: 521

Drec

Member
Joined
May 23, 2004
weeee my cheap *** ram
 

Attachments

  • mem.JPG
    mem.JPG
    68.1 KB · Views: 512
OP
Jess1313

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
thanks guys. wow the p4 seems really smooth compared to the Athlons...

keep em coming.:)
 
Last edited:

disk11

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Location
Charlotte
Specs since I haven't updated my sig for some time, all hardware the same:
215*8, 2.5-2-2-11
 

Attachments

  • untitled.jpg
    untitled.jpg
    68 KB · Views: 491
Last edited:
OP
Jess1313

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
amazing how similar the barton curves are

thanks for testing guys...
 

FTC

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Location
Barcelona, Spain
Something wrong with laptops... my centrino 1.5Mhz w/DDR2100 CAS2 mem gives averages of 60Mb/sec with this tool (expected results and confirmed with Sandra should be around 2000Mb/s)

Regards
FTC
 
OP
Jess1313

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
FTC said:
Something wrong with laptops... my centrino 1.5Mhz w/DDR2100 CAS2 mem gives averages of 60Mb/sec with this tool (expected results and confirmed with Sandra should be around 2000Mb/s)

Regards
FTC


humm im not sure there i have used it on about 11 or so comps. usually if sandra is about 2000, it shows about 1,500mbs. but it usually responds well to adjustment.
 
OP
Jess1313

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
Tedinde said:
Tried it on my AMD64 rig. I get the same scores weather im @ 200fsb or 250fsb??


well is you mem bus, running the same as your htt? or are you running a ratio, if you are do you use the same mutltipier at 200 as you did 250?. a64's are really weird, sometimes the multiplier can afect ram mhz.

look in cpuz under the memory tab. under ratio, sometimes it shows it being, for exaple cpu/12. or cpu/14 or such as that. with "cpu" meaning "cpu multipier then it it was cpu/12, and you had a 10 multuplier then you would have a 10/12 (5/6) ram deviser, then if you changed to an 8 multiplier then it would reduce the ratio to 8/12 (2/3) effectively lowering your ram mhz.

:D
p.s.=Tedinde, your the one with the k8n neo PL over at xtreme arnt you?
check and see what its are and report back

thanks
 

Tedinde

Xtreme refugee
Joined
Dec 4, 2002
Location
Wilmington DE
Same multiplier 1:1 250fsb or 1:1 200fsb I just tested @ 280fsb 1:1 2800mhz Sisoft scores go up but this stays the same
 
OP
Jess1313

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
I thought this to be very strange but I tried what you said & you where right.

I figured it out though & you are using the refresh buton & it has to be closed & then reopened. Strange though.

It doesnt do this when changing mem timings just when changing FSB.
 
OP
Jess1313

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
Youll notice the #s on the left are usally close to what sandra reads.

I use the prog for setting up because its quicker than sandra & then after I get where I need to be I run a sandra.

That P4 score is insane :attn: .
 
Last edited:

Yamiyanazz

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Location
Oregon
2500+ @ 200x11
Asus A7N8X rev.2
OCZ PC3200 256MB x 2 matched set
 

Attachments

  • untitled.JPG
    untitled.JPG
    70.5 KB · Views: 421