• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

A64 3400+ and 6800GT crap CPU score

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

dzikson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2004
:bang head :bang head :bang head :bang head :bang head :bang head

Hi guys I'm brand new to these forums. I just upgraded my ststem to A64 3400+ (Newcastle) and 6800GT (K8VSE, 1GB ram) and I'm having problems with 3DMark03. This is my compare link:

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2794349

As you can see the score isn't that good but the CPU score is just terrible, only 635. Peps with same setups like me get 11500 and around 950 CPU score. I'm using latest via 4in1 (4.51) drivers and nVidia 61.36 and 61.72.

I reformated and installed OS twice already and no change. Please help me out 'cause it's driving me nuts. Are there any BIOS changes that I'm maybe missing?????????
 

d]g[ts

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Location
pittsburgh
Your scores look fine for a system at stock. the others i looked at in your clockrange are oc'ed cards so that does make a big difference for the overall. the CPU scores I dont trust since they can be effected by videocard, memory and other variables.IMHO
 

stryder2720

Member
Joined
May 4, 2003
Location
Monkeys
Screw the benchmarking programs how well does it run in real games? If it runs good then dont worry but if u can hardly play Quake then worry.
Benchmarks mean nothing IMHO.
 
OP
D

dzikson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2004
Those other scores are not o/c and guy has 100% identical system (cpu, mobo and gfx card)

Well I just installed FarCry and I'm not sure. It says that machine is very high spec but when I click autodetect it changes everything to LOW. WTF??? Also graphics are kinda screwed up, beech is black sometimes. I'm d/l 1.1 patch right now.

What's the command to show FPS?
 

Sentential

Contributing Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Location
Knoxville, TN
dzikson said:
Those other scores are not o/c and guy has 100% identical system (cpu, mobo and gfx card)

Well I just installed FarCry and I'm not sure. It says that machine is very high spec but when I click autodetect it changes everything to LOW. WTF??? Also graphics are kinda screwed up, beech is black sometimes. I'm d/l 1.1 patch right now.

What's the command to show FPS?

You need to patch your game to v1.1. Version 1.0 does not support the NV40. I found that out the hard way. I was about to return my card.

Your score seems right to me. Somehow I have a feeling you didnt set everything to performance. Either way its a good score.

Finally.....

WELCOME TO THE FORUMS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
OP
D

dzikson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2004
sentenial, guys with not o/c 3200+ are betting my CPU score by like 40%. how can this be right????????????????????????????????
 

d]g[ts

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Location
pittsburgh
What about ram speed and timmings? they will play a part in that. Is anything running in the backround? Were you sure to install Via chipset drivers before you installed videocard drivers? Are the other people using tweaks like rivatuner on there cards?

Many variable here. give us much more detail and you can be helped.

*edit* FYI i just scored 678 stock with a A643200. thats with 2.5-2-2-10 1T ram timmings.
 
Last edited:
OP
D

dzikson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2004
Hi d]g[ts, I'm kinda leaning towards ram problems too I think.

Here is the problem. I have 1gig (2x512) of Corsair XMS3200 TwinX. In BIOS I have a manual setting for RAM to set it to 2x FSB which would make it 400. And that's what it should be right? But when I do that it wont boot.

This is what I have in BIOS memory config:
Memclock mode: auto or manual
bank interleaving:
cas latency
trc
trfc
trcd
twr
trwt
tras
trp
ddr clock delay

I have no idea what most of those are. Anyways it wont boot unsless I have all at auto. I tried setting mode to maual and setting it to 400mhz with cas latency settings of 2, 2.5 and 3 and nothing. Won't boot. Either hangs or says that xxxx file is corrupt which usually means memory problem. I'm thinking that maybe I have to set all those other thigs to a certain value also but like I said I dont know what those 3 and 4 letters mean. Memory worked with no problems with my old mobo A7N8V and 3200+ Barton. That setup with R9700 achieved a CPU score of 680 so my old Barton and R9700 is beating 3400+ Newcastle and 6800GT. THAT AINT RIGHT!!!!!!!!!!! :cry:
 
Last edited:

d]g[ts

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Location
pittsburgh
Download CPU-Z Here install and open. click on memory tab to see what the auto setting is giving you. In order you will see memory frequency, FSB:Dram ratio, cas latency, TRCD, Trp, and tras. these are the most important ones. where you are they may read 166, CPU/13, 2, 3, 2, 6
This is where I believe your ram should run @ 200 MHZ. (not positive just a hunch) Find out what you have, and see where you should go from there.

Also for benching on an A64 you could try each stick of ram by itself. Have not personaly seen a benifit to two stick on an A64, however i immagine you want 1gig for fulltime use. If you have a setting for 1t, or 2t timmings set it to 2t for 2 sticks of ram. will help stability. however if you have a CO revision A64 you may be stuck with 1t timmings.
 
OP
D

dzikson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2004
I cant even boot that POS now. I'm getting corrupt file message. This is getting ridiculous
 

d]g[ts

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Location
pittsburgh
reset CMOS, and go back to Auto settings. if that dont work go with 1 ram stick at a time, to see if one stick is going south.
 
OP
D

dzikson

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2004
i put everything back on auto but still get taht message.

how do i reset cmos on K8VSE Deluxe?
 

d]g[ts

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Location
pittsburgh
Should be a jumper on the mobo for that. need to look at manual to find it. I dont own that board to give exact location.