• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

A7 fail

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Any idea why I can run A4 and not A7?

Code:
*********************** Log Started 2017-09-13T10:15:38Z ***********************
10:15:38:************************* [email protected] Client *************************
10:15:38:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
10:15:38:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
10:15:38:       Author: Joseph Coffland <[email protected]>
10:15:38:         Args: 
10:15:38:       Config: C:/Users/Test/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
10:15:38:******************************** Build ********************************
10:15:38:      Version: 7.4.4
10:15:38:         Date: Mar 4 2014
10:15:38:         Time: 20:26:54
10:15:38:      SVN Rev: 4130
10:15:38:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
10:15:38:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
10:15:38:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
10:15:38:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
10:15:38:     Platform: win32 XP
10:15:38:         Bits: 32
10:15:38:         Mode: Release
10:15:38:******************************* System ********************************
10:15:38:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6800K CPU @ 3.40GHz
10:15:38:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 79 Stepping 1
10:15:38:         CPUs: 12
10:15:38:       Memory: 15.84GiB
10:15:38:  Free Memory: 14.19GiB
10:15:38:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
10:15:38:   OS Version: 6.1
10:15:38:  Has Battery: false
10:15:38:   On Battery: false
10:15:38:   UTC Offset: -5
10:15:38:          PID: 2568
10:15:38:          CWD: C:/Users/Test/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
10:15:38:           OS: Windows 7 Enterprise
10:15:38:      OS Arch: AMD64
10:15:38:         GPUs: 1
10:15:38:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:2 GF106 [GeForce GTS 450]
10:15:38:         CUDA: 2.1
10:15:38:  CUDA Driver: 8000
10:15:38:Win32 Service: false
10:15:38:***********************************************************************
10:15:38:<config>
10:15:38:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
10:15:38:  <gpu v='false'/>
10:15:38:
10:15:38:  <!-- Network -->
10:15:38:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
10:15:38:
10:15:38:  <!-- Slot Control -->
10:15:38:  <power v='full'/>
10:15:38:
10:15:38:  <!-- User Information -->
10:15:38:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
10:15:38:  <team v='32'/>
10:15:38:  <user v='WhitehawkEQ'/>
10:15:38:
10:15:38:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
10:15:38:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
10:15:38:    <cpus v='12'/>
10:15:38:    <paused v='true'/>
10:15:38:  </slot>
10:15:38:</config>
10:15:38:Trying to access database...
10:15:38:Successfully acquired database lock
10:15:38:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED cpu:12 (by user)
10:16:02:FS00:Unpaused
10:16:02:WU00:FS00:Starting
10:16:02:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Changed SMP threads from 8 to 12 this can cause some work units to fail
10:16:02:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Test/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/fahwebx.stanford.edu/cores/Win32/AMD64/AVX/Core_a7.fah/FahCore_a7.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 2568 -checkpoint 15 -np 12
10:16:02:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 2616
10:16:02:WU00:FS00:Core PID:2024
10:16:02:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0xa7 started
10:16:07:WARNING:WU00:FS00:FahCore returned an unknown error code which probably indicates that it crashed
10:16:07:WARNING:WU00:FS00:FahCore returned: UNKNOWN_ENUM (-1073741795 = 0xc000001d)
10:16:07:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Too many errors, failing
10:16:07:WU00:FS00:Sending unit results: id:00 state:SEND error:FAILED project:13806 run:0 clone:116 gen:89 core:0xa7 unit:0x0000007d80fccb045907bb9db800b5b8
10:16:07:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 128.252.203.4:8080
10:16:07:WU00:FS00:Server responded WORK_ACK (400)
10:16:08:WU00:FS00:Cleaning up
10:16:08:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
10:16:09:WU01:FS00:Assigned to work server 155.247.166.220
10:16:09:WU01:FS00:Requesting new work unit for slot 00: READY cpu:12 from 155.247.166.220
10:16:09:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 155.247.166.220:8080
10:16:09:WU01:FS00:Downloading 334.36KiB
10:16:10:WU01:FS00:Download complete
10:16:10:WU01:FS00:Received Unit: id:01 state:DOWNLOAD error:NO_ERROR project:8657 run:1690 clone:0 gen:17 core:0xa4 unit:0x000000140002894c57f802da9ccf16b3
10:16:10:WU01:FS00:Downloading core from http://fahwebx.stanford.edu/cores/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah
10:16:10:WU01:FS00:Connecting to fahwebx.stanford.edu:80
10:16:10:WU01:FS00:FahCore a4: Downloading 2.89MiB
10:16:14:WU01:FS00:FahCore a4: Download complete
10:16:14:WU01:FS00:Valid core signature
10:16:14:WU01:FS00:Unpacked 9.59MiB to cores/fahwebx.stanford.edu/cores/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe
10:16:14:WU01:FS00:Starting
10:16:14:WU01:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Test/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/fahwebx.stanford.edu/cores/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 2568 -checkpoint 15 -np 12
10:16:14:WU01:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 1444
10:16:14:WU01:FS00:Core PID:2964
10:16:14:WU01:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:[email protected] Gromacs GB Core
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Created dyn
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 341876 -> 539432 (decompressed 157.7 percent)
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=341876 data_size=539432, decompressed_data_size=539432 diff=0
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Project: 8657 (Run 1690, Clone 0, Gen 17)
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
10:16:15:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
10:16:21:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 12 to 12 
10:16:21:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 0 out of 2500000 steps  (0%)
10:16:39:Saving configuration to config.xml
10:16:39:<config>
10:16:39:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
10:16:39:  <gpu v='false'/>
10:16:39:
10:16:39:  <!-- Network -->
10:16:39:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
10:16:39:
10:16:39:  <!-- Slot Control -->
10:16:39:  <power v='full'/>
10:16:39:
10:16:39:  <!-- User Information -->
10:16:39:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
10:16:39:  <team v='32'/>
10:16:39:  <user v='WhitehawkEQ'/>
10:16:39:
10:16:39:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
10:16:39:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
10:16:39:    <cpus v='12'/>
10:16:39:  </slot>
10:16:39:</config>
10:17:31:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 25000 out of 2500000 steps  (1%)
10:18:43:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 50000 out of 2500000 steps  (2%)
10:19:51:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 75000 out of 2500000 steps  (3%)
10:20:58:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 100000 out of 2500000 steps  (4%)
 

caddi daddi

Godzilla to ant hills
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
read this line.



10:16:02:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Changed SMP threads from 8 to 12 this can cause some work units to fail
 
OP
WhitehawkEQ

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
A7's fail every time I get 1, and I don't mean in the middle of the WU but at the start soon as it get a A7 boom fail. I get a popup window asking to close the FahCore_a7.exe program. It even failed if I removed the slot and make a new 1 with 8 or 10 to start with and still fails.
A4's are no problem, it runs them with no errors. There is other programs that crash that is not part of [email protected]
I might add, this CPU in this PC is the same that was in my PC that died a while back.

MB that died.
CPU: i7 6800K
MB: GIGABYTE GA-X99-Designare EX
RAM 32GB 3333MHZ
GPU: 2 x GTX 1080 SC
HDD: WD 320GB
PSU: Corsair RM1000X

Current MB
CPU: Same CPU that came from above setup
MB: new GIGABYTE GA-X99-Designare EX
RAM: 16GB 3000MHZ down clocked to 2600MHZ
GUP: GTS 450
HDD: WD 1TB Blue
PSU: RM850i

I'm thinking the CPU did get hit in some way as it is not able to do AVX instructions.
Anyway I'll be ordering a new CPU, OH and I did test the ram in the current setup.

p.s. I'm running Win 7 Enterprise Eval
 
Last edited:
OP
WhitehawkEQ

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
This is what happens when I turn on the PC.

desktop.jpg

Fails before it even starts folding a A7 WU.
A7_crash.jpg
 
OP
WhitehawkEQ

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
I'd run some cpu benching and testing software to check for errors on the cpu and take it from there. I am assuming that you have done a fresh install of windows?

It is a fresh install, I always wipe out C: and start over but in this case it was a new system, so there was no OS on it to start with :)
 
OP
WhitehawkEQ

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Well, :chair: it turns out I did not need a new CPU, had I read up on the type of fail, I would have let Win 7 download SP1 for win 7 and that fixed it. So now I have 3 i7 6800K CPU's, 2 in systems and 1 in box.
 

Rpkole

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2004
Well, :chair: it turns out I did not need a new CPU, had I read up on the type of fail, I would have let Win 7 download SP1 for win 7 and that fixed it. So now I have 3 i7 6800K CPU's, 2 in systems and 1 in box.

so now you have a reason to build a 3rd folding rig right? cause you have to put that cpu to good use :D
 
OP
WhitehawkEQ

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
so now you have a reason to build a 3rd folding rig right? cause you have to put that cpu to good use :D

I have 6 PC's folding, 2 of those has 2 GPU's in them, all EVGA GTX 1080 SC for a total of 8 GPU's. This 2nd i7 6800K system will be used for IT training, I don't know what I'm going to do with the 3rd CPU.