• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

A7V 1005B Bios???

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Vector

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Baton Rouge, LA
Has anyone tried the new 1005B bios revision for the A7V?

I downloaded it today, but would just like to know what people who tried it thought about it...

More stable, less stable, makes a smurf appear at post...whatever you guys know about it...

If you don't have it the link is
ftp://ftp.asuscom.de/pub/ASUSCOM/BIOS/Socket_A/VIA_Chipset/Apollo_KT133/A7V/1005B.zip

It's a German site
 

Rob Cork

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Woodcote, UK
I've literally just updated to it (following your link), so I can't say what it's like for stability - one thing's for sure, there's none of the problems I had with the 1005 bios - no crashes in setup, no failing to load windows ;-) Still no multiplier adjustments, but at least the fsb now goes up in proper 1MHz increments - none of that 103, next option 105, nonsense. I suppose it's worth updating just for that, to get those extra few MHz out.

UPDATE: Been running for the last 24hrs, seti and unreal tournaement etc - not one crash :) It's at least as stable as any of the earlier versions for me.
 
OP
Vector

Vector

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Baton Rouge, LA
Well, I tried the bios last night, and it seems to work fine...of course, the 1004d that I before worked fine too...

I noticed that now SiSoft accurately reports the size of all three of my 128MB sticks, so that's a plus...also did a full image and copy of an encrypted CD last night that probably took about 5 hours (fell asleep)...
If you don't have the new bios yet, try the link I posted in the first message...
 

rec

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2001
STabillity has to be up because i got 3 more MHz out of my FSB my duron 700 now runs at 812 7X116. very sweet!
 

tcul72

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
does this bios automatically set system performance to normal with higher than a 104fsb? that always pissed me off with the 1005a bios.
 
T

Tom

Guest
i tried it and it was a waste of time for me! everytime i booted my computer i got an "invalid hard disk" error and had to press "any key" to continue and boot off my promise ata100 device. also whenever you choose more than 103fsb it sets you performance to "normal" instead of "optimal" and it really killed my memory performance.
 

Nagorak

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Tom (Jan 05, 2001 06:40 p.m.):
i tried it and it was a waste of time for me! everytime i booted my computer i got an "invalid hard disk" error and had to press "any key" to continue and boot off my promise ata100 device. also whenever you choose more than 103fsb it sets you performance to "normal" instead of "optimal" and it really killed my memory performance.

If you set the FSB in Jumper Mode, then you can still set the performance to Optimal. Then again, that rather contradicts the whole benefit of this BIOS anyway, setting the FSB in 1 MHz increments. Ahh, well...
 

thelmores

Registered
Joined
Dec 25, 2000
tried it...liked it....kept it....LOL!

seems more stable than the 1004d i WAS using.
 

ElectricMan

Registered
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Northeast Tennessee
Tom (Jan 05, 2001 06:40 p.m.):
i tried it and it was a waste of time for me! everytime i booted my computer i got an "invalid hard disk" error and had to press "any key" to continue and boot off my promise ata100 device. also whenever you choose more than 103fsb it sets you performance to "normal" instead of "optimal" and it really killed my memory performance.




It did the exact same for me , I never had no problem's with my bios to begin with so I went back . I didn't see no difference in performance just a extra headache!
 

Buck

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2001
I've installed it yesterday. My system was totally unstable since I had bought it 2 weeks ago and it has not crashed once since the upgrade. I am very happy with it.
 

Rob Cork

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Woodcote, UK
I've had it for a day or two now (1005c), and it seems just as stable as the 1005b - ie very (see my post above). Haven't noticed any extra features though, so it's probably not worth it if the 1005b bios works fine for you. Still no multiplier adjustment :-(
 

MAIA

Registered
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
ASUS A7Pro bios 1005D !!!!!!!

ftp://ftp.asuscom.de/pub/ASUSCOM/BIOS/Socket_A/VIA_Chipset/Apollo_KT133/A7Pro/1005D.zip

I'm going to try it tonight!!!!
Maybe A7V will follow, keep checking ftp site!!

Cheers,
MAIA