• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

A7V133 doesn boot up at 133 MHz FSB and Leadtek GeForce 2 GTS problems

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Mené

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Hi there...

I wonder if there are some tweaks (or a website about it), that would allow me to boot up my Asus AV7133 and Tbird 900 with 133 FSB.

With Bios Rev. 1004 I had problems overclocking the motherboard in Jumper Free Mode and Jumper Mode at 133 MHz FSB. At 100 Mhz, I could overclock it and have it post at 950 and 1000 (9.5 x 100 and 10 x 100), but only 950 was semi stable.

Yesterday, I noticed Asus did not have any longer Bios Rev. 1004 listed on their site ... they only had Bios Rev. 1003 and 1003a. I thought they may have discovered something wrong with the 1004 bios, so I flashed the A7V133 with 1003a bios. With this bios, I'm able to overclock with great stability in Jumper Mode to 1000 (10 x 100) at default core voltage (1.7 V), but I still can't seem to get the motherboard to boot up at 133 MHz FSB. I have even underclocked to 865 (133 x 6.5) and had no luck.

Today I have noticed Asus put Bios Rev 1004 back on their website along with 1003a. I wonder if I should flash it back to 1004.

I would love to find out if there is some sort of jumper or setting that allows 133 MHz FSB.

With this motherboard and Leadtek Winfast FeForce 2 GTS, I have also noticed some blue vertical lines in DOS, Bios Program and Win98. Sometimes I get a bunch of dots (as if it was a chain of squares with dots on its vertices). I tried an NVidia Vanta card and I didn't get this problem. After testing some settings, some of them recommended by Leadtek's FAQ suggestions, I discovered that enabling the S2K Strength setting in Chip Configuration helped, but I still get the problem. I wish Asus was more clear on the function of some of these settings. Hope this may help somebody else.

I would appreciate any suggestions,,

Mené
 

anani

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Did you find a solution so far or not!
Before the Leadtek card what did you
have in that mobo.. I may help you if
I know if you had a video card before
or not!? I had encountered the same problem
and I should warn you that the Leadtek is
not as good as you read in the reviews..
I believe that its memory is so fragile.
 
N

Nomis

Guest
When you switch to 6.5X133MHz, did you let it boot into the windows at 6.5X100MHz first + addition voltage. Shut down and turn on the pc and then change the multipler in the bios to 133MHz.
 
OP
M

Mené

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
anani (Mar 20, 2001 07:52 p.m.):
Did you find a solution so far or not!
Before the Leadtek card what did you
have in that mobo.. I may help you if
I know if you had a video card before
or not!? I had encountered the same problem
and I should warn you that the Leadtek is
not as good as you read in the reviews..
I believe that its memory is so fragile.


Thanks for the reply,... you are right, as far as your suspicions. I called Leadtek and fortunately I had imediate help by tech support. Upon describing the problem the tech told me it seemed like a memory problem. He told me to take it back and have it replace or send the card to them and they would replace it for me. I was getting frustrated because I tried this card in a K7T Pro-2A mobo and got the same results. I then plugged in an NVidia Vanta and had no problem. This card was bought in retail package to be installed on a new system. When I took back the card, they replaced with a new one, packaged on a differente box that said 5.5 ns memory. When I opened the package it said the card was a GeForce2 Pro and the memory was set by default at 360 Mhz. I overclocked it a bit - to 220/380. It turned out a cheap buy for $159 + tax.
 
OP
M

Mené

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Nomis (Mar 20, 2001 11:11 p.m.):
When you switch to 6.5X133MHz, did you let it boot into the windows at 6.5X100MHz first + addition voltage. Shut down and turn on the pc and then change the multipler in the bios to 133MHz.

I plugged the Tbird 900 in a MSI K7T Pro-2a and tested all the multipliers using 100 MHz FSB. I discovered 4 multipliers didn't work - 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8, and these were the ones I needed, so that I could use 133 Mhz FSB. I redid the L1 bridges with silver conductive paste, until I had all the multipliers working. Then, I installed the CPU in the Asus A7V133 and it worked at 1 Giga (7.5 x 133) in Jumper Mode. I'm not that greedy, so this is fine for me, but for some reason the system still hangs once in a while when in Jumperless mode. So, I just gave up and I'm using it in Jumper Mode. So far it's working vvery stable.
 
N

Nomis

Guest
Wow, A 64mb geforce 2 gts pro $ 290 for a 32mb gf2 gts $160, something went right for you for a change : )
 

Pat

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2001
Location
Near St. Louis
Using Bios 1003a with no problem. I unlocked the CPU chip with the pencil trick. Set my 1GHz T-Bird to 133X7.5=1000. Have KingMax PC-150 Ram. Never changed the voltage settings & works like a charm. Boots perfect!

pat
 
OP
M

Mené

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
I have read that Anandtech article ... it was great.

It still doesn't explain why my system hangs once in a while when initializing in Jumperless mode. So far it has been working great at 1 Giga (7.5 x 133) on Jumper mode
 

Pica

New Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
I have the same problem. Wont post to 133, only 132 !
Asus A7v133 BIOS 1004 and TBird 1 Ghz. core AXIA
132*11= 1450 "POST OK"
133*7.5= 1000 "DONT POST" !!!!!!!!

Whats the problem ??