• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

A7V133 No POST

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Korgul

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
So I was playing around in the BIOS and and the PC locked up. I reset and I could not POST. I have read on this forum on how to clear the CMOS, but I have tried again and again to clear it with no sucess(or my board is fubar). I have tried removing the battery and unplugging power supply for 4 hours and still no POST. Am I screwed?
I also tried going to jumper enabled mode to set speeds manually no luck either.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.


Thanks...
 

cookedcomp

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2001
Location
Mt. Brudges, Ontario, CA
bad luck. i say it's probably not fried though. i got an a7v133 and it's done some pretty wierd things in it's time. just go throught an elimination process,slowly unplug 1 thing at a time and see if you can get a post(once you get a post IMEDIATLY LOAD DEFAULT BIOS!)
 
OP
K

Korgul

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
I now fear the worst. I have a copper spacer under my heatsink and I think maybe it shorted out my CPU. Damn it all to HELL. Well I will switch back to 1.0 Ghz chip to see if that is the case. If you don't see me back here you know its cause I went on a murderous rampage.
 

fog

Registered
Joined
Jan 20, 2001
yea, it is werid motherboard i know!
i hade this problem too, what i do is i hit the "power off button" and then until it shuts off i press the reset buttons a couple of times until it shuts off,
you may have to try this a couple of times (usually 4)
but after that your motherboard will load the defualts!

i hade the same problems and nothing helpt!!!
not clearing cmos not anything, not jumpers, only this stupid method :)! and it works everytime
 

Squid

Registered
Joined
Apr 9, 2001
cookedcomp (Apr 17, 2001 03:11 p.m.):
bad luck. i say it's probably not fried though. i got an a7v133 and it's done some pretty wierd things in it's time. just go throught an elimination process,slowly unplug 1 thing at a time and see if you can get a post(once you get a post IMEDIATLY LOAD DEFAULT BIOS!)

Had exactly the same problem, thought i had fried the board too. What i did was take out the CMOS battery and bridge the terminals and leave it over night, a couple of hours will not do. Left mine for 8 hours then put the battery back in and bam back in business
 

Johnniest5

Registered
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
Now, that's the thing I hate most about A7V133! I have that problem all da time when I do any BIOS ocing or tweaking. Funny thing is, I do several reboots and that usually get a default clock speed POST again. One time I was too tired to play with it and I went to sleep. I woke up next morning, turned it on and it POSTed.

You'll just to be patient with that mobo. Maybe I need to go and get a new or different mobo. Maybe rev. 1.05 doesn't do that? Maybe a rev. 1.05 can shed more lights into this. Or it could be that one of you guys already have that revision and it's still doing it.

I wonder if other mobo brands do that, too, or just Asus?
 

Goldwing

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
Location
Wichita, KS
Could be related to north bridge heat. I believe prior to rev 1.05 they had passive cooling...mine came with a small HSF on north bridge. It gets hot at higher Bus speeds and may need a fan.

The HSF on my north bridge came with no thermal compound under it. I applied arctic silver...if you need a fan, you should put something under it!
 

Johnniest5

Registered
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
I'm the unluckiest of the unlucky... PERIOD!!!!

Hey all, just an update to my previously 'thought' dead CPU. Well, what do you know? Today, I got my RMA CPU from AMD (so I now have two CPUs) and put it on, turn on the power, nothing, no POST, no nothing. Done all the Clear CYMOS, tried different power supply, took all cards out, try JumperFree and Jumper mode, no luck whatsoever.

Is it the problem with both of my CPUS? Or is it the problem with the mobo? It is an Asus A7V133, just want to remind you about it again.

The vendor I got it from said to ship them the mobo. It will be like a three-week turn around time. Dang, that sux.

I just wish I have a second mobo to test my two CPUs. I'm very frustrated and if anyone could see me, I think that person may see fire flares out of me by now.

Do you have any hints or tricks for me to try before I send the mobo back? I'm worry that 1) My mobo may have damaged both of my CPU....or 2) My mobo is totally dead.

If I took out the CPU and turn on the mobo, a siren will sound, which kind of letting me know that the mobo may still be working. If I take out the memory and let the CPU on and boot it, the mobo is letting me know there is no memory.

The real question is this: If the mobo is bad or dead, would it still make those beeps or sounds if CPU or Memory is missing or not install? It seems to me that the mobo pretends to be dead, but when you its head in the water, it still tries to breath or something. Very weird and strange.

However, if I put everything on, boot it, no POST, no nothing, totally blank. I'm so frustrated and I may burst at any minute now. I'm using my old, slow but very reliable Pentium 200 now to get on the internet.

If you have any tricks or hints for me, please help before I burst.

Thanks alot!
 

whiskey![Nw]

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2001
if you have another mobo, or a friend with a mobo you can use pop the chip in another mobo and if it posts then you know its not your chip, to me it doesnt sound like the chip, sounds like a dead board. good luck
 
OP
K

Korgul

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Well here's the scoop
1 dead mobo and 1 fried chip to go plez
So I went down to the comp store after I sneaked the old ladies credit card and bought a new board and a new chip. After i get home I try my old chip in the new board=no good, then I try my new chip in the old board=no good. So that leads me to believe I just burned 350$.
Anyways I got the chip covered cause its still under warranty but i don't know about the board. Does ASUS take returns directly? I really am stumped as to how in the hell I fried a chip and a board at the same time.
 
OP
K

Korgul

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Ya know im reading Johnnies post and my dead mobo does the same thing. It will sound an alarm when I try to fireit up with out the CPU or memory but if I put the Chip in it still won't POST.
 

Johnniest5

Registered
Joined
Mar 14, 2001
Korgul,

So, what you have done with your dead mobo so far? Did you exchange it? What's your progress now? I finally decided enough is enough and so I shipped the mobo back to the dealer earlier today. It will be like 3 weeks before I have it back.

Oh well, I'm going for another brand of mobo. I just ordered an Iwill KK266-R and had them shipped overnight. It should be here tomorrow. It'll be another of trials and errors for me for sure.

SO, all! Wish me luck, heh?

Thanks and happy computing.

Johnny
 
OP
K

Korgul

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
I shipped it back to hell from whence it came. I guess it will be 3 weeks before I get it back. Well anyway when I do i'll have 2 systems to break.
 

wizard

Registered
Joined
Apr 23, 2001
Korgul (Apr 17, 2001 01:24 p.m.):
So I was playing around in the BIOS and and the PC locked up. I reset and I could not POST. I have read on this forum on how to clear the CMOS, but I have tried again and again to clear it with no sucess(or my board is fubar). I have tried removing the battery and unplugging power supply for 4 hours and still no POST. Am I screwed?
I also tried going to jumper enabled mode to set speeds manually no luck either.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.


Thanks...

i have a7v133a when i was unlocking my tbird i ran into the same thing when i changed my vcore in bios and wouldnt post......try this it worked for me

go to the MB and change from jumperfree to board....move all the swithes the other way....if most of your MB settings are at default it will boot....then go to bios and change settings that caused problems save and shutdown.....then swithch back to jumperfree mode and start up again.....works fine for me no need to clear bios...i love it