• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

A7v266-e Bios.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
Which is the best BIOS for overclocking on the A7V266-E?

They are already up to version 1007. I have version 1004.
 

Yodums

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Canada
They should all be equal. The lastest 1007 Beta just has support for the new XP 2100+, and support for the Thoroughbred's.

Yodums
 
OP
AudiMan

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
That is locked, right?

I got 146 FSB on a locked XP without the best stepping @ 1.85 Vcore. (AGKFA)
 

Acko

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2001
Location
UK
The 1007E is now a final Bios & not a Beta according to the Asus update.

Acko
 
OP
AudiMan

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
Where is pelham anyways?

btw,, did you try changing the 3/4 ram divider in the BIOS?
 
OP
AudiMan

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
The 3/4 Bios option lets you change the speed of the RAM.

3/4 of 133 is 100 Mhz. This good to test your memory for being the limiting factor in an OC.

Or on my 8KHA+, when the FSB was at 200 MHz, I have to use the 3/4 divider, so the RAM ran at 150 FSB.

It should be an option in the "Chip confiruation." setting.

My Epox, and my MSI have that option. I'm also pretty sure the Asus does too.
 
OP
AudiMan

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
what happens exactly? reboots or freezes?

You should try taking out the NIC and see if that helps.

I have an xp-1700 in my a7v266-e and it is an AGKFA stepping.
Those are bad steppings.

I can get the FSB to 146 pretty stable, but it's the proc that is holding me back I think.

When I get my new case I'm gonna reconfigure all the computers.

The epox will have the best parts, the asus will go second best, and all the junk will go on the MSI board :p I'll leave my dual alnose.
 

WarriorII

Moderator #666
Joined
Nov 13, 2001
Location
Moderating
I think I read a post yesterday over @ amdmb that has a link to the BIOS ver 1008 for the A7V266E mobo. might be a beta tho.
 

Gandalf

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2001
Location
Near Niagara Falls, CANADA
AudiMan said:
what happens exactly? reboots or freezes?

You should try taking out the NIC and see if that helps.

I have an xp-1700 in my a7v266-e and it is an AGKFA stepping.
Those are bad steppings.

I can get the FSB to 146 pretty stable, but it's the proc that is holding me back I think.

When I get my new case I'm gonna reconfigure all the computers.

The epox will have the best parts, the asus will go second best, and all the junk will go on the MSI board :p I'll leave my dual alnose.

It just blue screens on me.

It give me this "If this is the first time you have experienced this error, try to use default values in your BIOS" or something along those lines.......

Sometimes it will actually get into windows, but after a couple minutes it will reboot.
 
OP
AudiMan

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
That looks like processor problems. Which OS are you using? It seems like your OS knows you are Overclocking :)