• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Abit kt7

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

mebhi

Registered
Joined
Feb 1, 2001
Ok got got my box . and now i am going out of my mind
here what it is
abit kt7
pc133 156mb
30g hard drive 7200rpm
900mhz t-bird
visiontek geforce 2 32mb ddr


when I cold boot I get the good old beeeeeep beep beep
which tells me that it is my geforce2 i have up the I/O V to 1.40 but it did not work . but if i restart right after it will run fine can u help

the one the only MEBHI ME B HI
 
OP
mebhi

mebhi

Registered
Joined
Feb 1, 2001
#@#@#@# help me some one this is going to kill me
 

e laursen

Folding for Mom
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
1) Try to re-seat the GF
2) Try to re-seat the processor
3) Try moving your other cards to different slots, you may have a conflict that does not show up in windoze.

I had the same problem with my GF2MX. I tried lots of stuff, i think one of these things helped me.
 
OP
mebhi

mebhi

Registered
Joined
Feb 1, 2001
this is what Visiontek had to say .

Q. I have an Abit KA7 and sometimes when I switch my computer on the video card is not detected. How can I fix it?
You will have to return your motherboard to Abit for modification. There is a compatability between this motherboard and certain manufacturer's GeForce 2 cards. It will not cost you anything in labour and component charges but you will have to pay for P&P to and from Abit. Contact Abit for more information.
 
OP
mebhi

mebhi

Registered
Joined
Feb 1, 2001
1) Try to re-seat the GF
2) Try to re-seat the processor
3) Try moving your other cards to different slots, you may have a conflict that does not show up in windows.
Did all this and took out all but the GF2 and still the same thing.....
 

Rob Cork

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Woodcote, UK
I seem to remember that 'compatibility problem' was just due to the mobo not being able to supply enough juice to the power-hungry GF2 cards - I'd be surprised if that's the problem as you can get it to run when warm-booting, and I thought they'd sorted out that problem with the new boards (think it was fixed pretty much straight away). Still, you could have got an older board that had been sitting on the vendor's shelf for a while, so it's probably worth returning it. Hope they get a new one to you quick, and that it fixes the problem.
 

Zerodrag

Registered
Joined
Jan 3, 2001
try setting the I/O voltage at 3.5 . i remember my friend having a similar problem with his gforce card.
 
OP
mebhi

mebhi

Registered
Joined
Feb 1, 2001
got the rage 128 out and put it in my new box work ok but buy buy DDR