• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Abit KT7A + 1.33?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

cpropst

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2001
I just ordered this product, and want to know if there are any known issues perhaps?

Abit KT7A Motherboard
Athalon 1.33 Processor (266 FSB)
196 pc100 ram
Creative Annhilator 2 GEForce2 Graphics card
Soundblaster Live

Just wondering if all these pieces work together well.

Thanks a heap!

Cpropst
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
cpropst (Apr 07, 2001 05:53 p.m.):
I just ordered this product, and want to know if there are any known issues perhaps?

Abit KT7A Motherboard
Athalon 1.33 Processor (266 FSB)
196 pc100 ram
Creative Annhilator 2 GEForce2 Graphics card
Soundblaster Live

Just wondering if all these pieces work together well.

Thanks a heap!

Cpropst

The only *possible* issue I see is whether your pc100 will be able to run at 133 or higher.

Terry
 

donnie

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
I will have to agree with Tachyon. I have a KT7A-Raid T-Bird 1333/266 chip and board.
I have 256 Atlas PC133 cas2 mem. I am real happy with the results I have gotten with my combo. The overclockablity is awsome.
KT7A-Raid
T-Bird 1333/[email protected]
Watercooled
 
OP
C

cpropst

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2001
So my PC100 ram wont run on it unless the ram can run at PC133 speed or something?

Im not completely understanding.....

Thanks,

Chris
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
Less than two weeks ago, I got a new KT7A. My mobo absolutely refuses to run an FSB above 136 with PC150CL2 Ram. I have fiddled with it for three days now, since I got my tbird 1G/266. Nothing helps. Even lapped the northbridge HSF and added AS. I understand all the factors that can influence the FSB and nothing I have tried has made one iota of difference. So, not all KT7A mobos are created equal.

Hoot
 
OP
C

cpropst

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2001
If my PC100 ram will not run with this combination. Could someone tell me what specifically I should get to run on the Abit KT7A with Athalon 1.33? (ram wise)

Im pretty sure the new RDRAM wont run on the abit KT7A so what kind of ram should I get for optimum performance perhaps?

If the PC100 ram will work - thats great because I already have it.

Thanks again for all this help,

Chris
 

EXTREMEONE

Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2001
Ram is cheep, trash the pc 100 and get some good pc133.
That Abit board is going to need all the help it can get.
 

SickBoy

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
Location
Minneapolis, MN
My generic CAS2 PC100 ram will run at up to 145 MHz on my Abit... no problems so far (6 weeks without a BSOD). I might just be lucky though. You might be able to run your memory at really conservative settings at 133 MHz but be careful. First sign of problems and I say replace it. You're gonna crave some higher performance stuff after a while anyway.

SickBoy
 
OP
C

cpropst

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2001
Well, the ABIT KT7A says it supports pc100 Ram. Why would I need to be worried about the pc133 Ram? Does the Athalon Chip only run on pc133 ram? (The 1.33 Athalaon?)

Thanks,

Chris
 

Sirfin

Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2001
It looks like you have a nice setup. You should be able to get a decent o/c though who can say for sure what it will be until you try it.

I'm running a:

abit kt7a
1200 266 t-bird
384 megs of micron pc-100
g-force ddr-dvi (geforce 3 should arrive on the 16th).
A3D card (prefer my old aureal over the sb lives).
SCSI hd and cdrom.

So far my best stable clock is 1413 (113 x12.5) I would guess it is my ram holding me back. I can post 1500 no sweat but windows wigs every time. )-:

G'luck with it,

Sirfin