• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Abit kt7a v1.3 xp1900 ****t not work @133fsb

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
i got new cpu but this not boot 133 mhz fsb but 100mhz work fine
i run this 124mhz fsb damn bios
abit says support xp's up to 2200:confused: :confused:
 

OC-Master

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
Margus said:
i got new cpu but this not boot 133 mhz fsb but 100mhz work fine
i run this 124mhz fsb damn bios
abit says support xp's up to 2200:confused: :confused:


Welcome To The Forums!!!!!

First off, what type of PSU are you using and what kind of memory do you have install. Those are all key factors on how the PC will perform and function.

You should also have the latest bios flashed.


OC-Master
 
OP
M

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
Sonny said:
Welcome To The Forums!!!!!

.....and to the addiction:eek:

What BIOS are you running? Type out exactly what you see in SOFT MENU III so I can see how you set everything & then I might be able to help.

BIOS IS B4

cpu is xp 1900 AGOGA Y

what i see

cpu name amd athlon (tm)xp
cpu operating speed user definie
multipler 12x so my board know that 1200mhz xp
cpu fsb/pci clock 124/31 above start windows crash if i put 133/33 windows asks ASR floppy and says to many config data plapla
cpu fsb plus 0
host clock
psu &voltages are fine voltages not move up & down
mem is cool too 152mhz handle [email protected]
board not handle speed above 1500 mhz :confused:

MAYBE I NEED UNLOCK CPU :eh?:
 
Last edited:
OP
M

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
nightowl said:
When you are in SOFT MENU III choose F7 I think to load the optimum defaults for the cpu you have installed that may help. Also make sure you have the latest BIOS update for that board which I believe is 9R. You can find it here http://www.sudhian.com/faqs.cfm/fid/2.sud

http://www.sudhian.com/faqs.cfm/fid/2.sud this bios is old there
no luck width F7 my cpu is dectected 1900+
no hd decdected cold boot ASR FIRMWARE FLOPPY ASKED
SAFEMODE RESETS WINDOWS NO BOOT SETUP NOT START
WINDOWS SETUP HANG UP WHILE START INITALIZE PCI BUS
:beer: :beer::confused:

what is ASR FLOPPY DISK :eek:

COOL I NEED BACKUP & FORMAT MY HDD :)
 
Last edited:

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
Yeah its a good idea to backup your data right now since fooling around may corrupt your HDD right now.

Some old tricks were to set CPU DRIVE STRENGTH = 3 to get the Palomino Core chips to run properly on some systems. This setting is now called OUTPUT DRIVE STRENGTH under the OUT DRIVE CONTROL SETTING which you will have to set to MANUAL INSTEAD of AUTO.

I don't think you will need to unlock to get it to run. Just remember to set it to 133/33 & to HOST CLK.

Good Luck & let us know how it turns out.
 
OP
M

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
Sonny said:
Yeah its a good idea to backup your data right now since fooling around may corrupt your HDD right now.

Some old tricks were to set CPU DRIVE STRENGTH = 3 to get the Palomino Core chips to run properly on some systems. This setting is now called OUTPUT DRIVE STRENGTH under the OUT DRIVE CONTROL SETTING which you will have to set to MANUAL INSTEAD of AUTO.

I don't think you will need to unlock to get it to run. Just remember to set it to 133/33 & to HOST CLK.

Good Luck & let us know how it turns out.


No luck widht this boot is doing nice but not move to windows
most i think when cpu run @1200/100 and little oc then evrything
ok but no 130 or above:( or need some hacked bios maybe fix this
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
I'm having a bit of a problem understanding you, english isnt my native language either.

It goes through POST but will not get into windows, are you saying its doing a litle bit better now? What was your CPU before this? When was the last install? List down exactly what you see in ADVANCED CHIPSET FEATURES.

List down you complete system specs.
 
OP
M

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
Sonny said:
I'm having a bit of a problem understanding you, english isnt my native language either.

It goes through POST but will not get into windows, are you saying its doing a litle bit better now? What was your CPU before this? When was the last install? List down exactly what you see in ADVANCED CHIPSET FEATURES.

List down you complete system specs.


my cpu before 750 tbird width installed windows

all settings have there default
optimized default
usb only disabled

system spec
amd xp [email protected] 1495mhz
radeon 8500 128mb
1 20gb hd
1 cdrw liteon
1 realtek network card
1 fortemedia fm801 sound

no luck width if i take all cards away and put pci video hdd and cdrom there windows setup hangs
no luck width same setup start windows safe mode
it go up to mup.sys them restart happens
after restart message
BOOT CONFIG NOT VALID ASR FIRMWARE UPDATE ASKED .......
MAYBE SOON BIOS FIXES HELP ME OUT

NB I need someone with a KT7A V1.3 to test out an AthlonXP 1900+ or 2000+
 
Last edited:
OP
M

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
heh looks he have same broblem alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.abit

"Gaz" <[email protected]##s#p#a#m#gchue.plus.com> wrote in message
news:[email protected]
> Hi all,
> I have just upgraded my CPU to Athlon XP2100+ with Zalman Flower Heatsink
&
> Fan.
> Straight swap with Athlon TBird 1300.
> My usb adaptors now stop working after a couple of minutes.
> My machine is dual boot and this happens in both W2000 and 98SE.
> If I change the FSB to 100/33 everything works ok
> but I am not getting my goods out of the CPU which is now effectively
> recognised as an XP1500.
> I have tried all kinds of driver upgrades and the only thing that works is
> lowering the FSB.
>
> Any Ideas ?
>
> Abit KT7a MOBO Version 1.30 with 9R BIOS
> 512mb RAM
> 60gb WD Caviar HD
> Toshiba DVD
> Ricoh CDRW
> Elsa Gladiac 920 GF3
> SonicFury Soundcard
> WinTV Nova-T USB Digital TV adaptor
> Wireless USB Netwok adaptor
> 400w Macron PSU
>
> Hope someone can help
>
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
Take out your Northbridges HSF & write down the name of the chip, it seems like you have a mismarked board or something.
 
OP
M

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
Sonny said:
Take out your Northbridges HSF & write down the name of the chip, it seems like you have a mismarked board or something.

ok i look for this later i need take mobo out for this next week
 

SpyderMatrix

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
VA
ok first off what revision are you running Rev1.0 ,1.3 or later this has alot to do with it as you cant achieve by normal means the 133 Mhz barrier that is the set back by the older revisions but the later ones you can ok i see you do have revision 1.3 you might want to check memory settings and put them at default try host clk and if all else fails download oc-masters hacked bios file it works as i use it on my other kt7a rev1.0 and i use a xp1700+ on it
 

shadowdr

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2001
actually you can also check the southbridge in plain sight next to the pci slots if it has vt82c686a then its a mismarked kt7 if it has vt82c686b then it is a kt7a and should run 133/33 fine.i have seen a handful of mismarked boards on other forums.
 
OP
M

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
Ok near cpu WIDTH HSF VT8363A / 0137CD / 21A14H4270
PCB BACK SIDE PRESSED 0133 TEAN TN2 94V-O 3044-0224-05
LABEL ON ISA SLOT P11 F02 KT7A TIJ009222 D
LABEL NEAR BIOS 01401717653101555 V1.3
VT82C686B /0137CD/13C7K0686


i flashed oc-masters hacked bios but bios menu sometimes
hang but widh this bios no LUCK

i not understand whay my old tbird 750 worked @150 fsb
 
Last edited:

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
Your NB checks out so you do have the right board, just making sure, but as far as your problem goes I'm almost out of ideas:( I'm grasping at straws here but it could be your PSU....
 
OP
M

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
what are good psu voltages my 5v is 5.6 i not see here prob
is there 3.3v ok 3.4 heh 12v ok mine is 11.91??

or what psu is good to use ?? 300W or 350W
i like AOPEN psu
 

ratts

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2002
Location
Springfield, Illinois
my ten cents

i think it is your power supply also...when i added one more case fan to my soyo setup which has 330w supply....it gave me similar results as yours......i only had two case fans to begin with...strange that a 330w supply couldnt handle a third case fan.....anyhow.....i think its the supply.....
 

SpyderMatrix

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
VA
i had that same problem with my 333w too after that i caused my machine to constently reboot for about 3 times then gave me power failure totally