• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Add Sparkle 250W to what I have ?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

minoukat

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
I'm currently "lacking" some needed watts from my power supply, so, if I add (like, attach a second) power supply to this thing, will it be alright ? Right now, I'm getting frequent crashes and stuff, and anything rendered or converted (DivX and stuff) crashes after a few minutes/hours. It worked fine, before the new graphics card, but I don't wanna buy a completely new power supply, just add another one to complete what energy I'm currently missing. Anyways, could it work if I attach power supply 300W on the motherboard, with the CD-ROMs connected to it, and Power supply 250W to Radeon 9700 and hard drives ?

The thing which concerns me is the graphics card, cuz if it is in fact sucking up too much power, I can't let it on the 300W with the motherboard. But, I'm not sure if I can separate it from the motherboard (attach the mobo to one PS, and the floppy connector on the graphics card on the second PS)... Anyone knows of this ?
 

dalilman52

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2003
Location
Houston
with all that stuff in ur sig, im betting the 300w just isnt cutting it, even if u do add another 250w just to run some small stuff that ur 300w cant run, u still may not have very stable volt rails, and that may be hindering ur overclock, or making stuff unstable....id say just go for a higher wattage fortron/sparkle psu or another good high-quality psu like antec...around 400 something wattage
 
OP
M

minoukat

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
Well, sig is not up to date, I'm currently underclocked cuz I'm doing some renderings with some programs (I'm at 11.5*110, so 1270MHz) Anyways, I'm not just thinking of running some small stuff (except if you consider my Radeon small and not power-hungry ...) on it.

That's the thing, I wanna know if I can use the 2nd power supply to power one part of the graphics card (the floppy connector-thing) and the one I have currently to power the mobo/CPU/rest of the graphics card. Would that work ?

Also, why I'm doing this ? Cuz I'm cheap, and buying a second power supply is more cost-efficient than buying a single, bigger one that will replace the one I currently have.
 

dalilman52

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2003
Location
Houston
minoukat said:
Well, sig is not up to date, I'm currently underclocked cuz I'm doing some renderings with some programs (I'm at 11.5*110, so 1270MHz) Anyways, I'm not just thinking of running some small stuff (except if you consider my Radeon small and not power-hungry ...) on it.

That's the thing, I wanna know if I can use the 2nd power supply to power one part of the graphics card (the floppy connector-thing) and the one I have currently to power the mobo/CPU/rest of the graphics card. Would that work ?

Also, why I'm doing this ? Cuz I'm cheap, and buying a second power supply is more cost-efficient than buying a single, bigger one that will replace the one I currently have.

but think about it, when u are upgrading to other stuff or if u may want some new fans or hard drives for example, ull have to upgrade the psu again, plus ull have to go through the trouble of having to mod ur case to accomodate a second psu and find some way to power on the second one when u turn on ur computer
 
OP
M

minoukat

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
dalilman52 said:


but think about it, when u are upgrading to other stuff or if u may want some new fans or hard drives for example, ull have to upgrade the psu again, plus ull have to go through the trouble of having to mod ur case to accomodate a second psu and find some way to power on the second one when u turn on ur computer

If I get it, I'd most likely just ghetto put it on the bottom of my case, remove the metal slot protector thinggies and ghetto rig it to my 300W. And, for your other point, I believe that 550W would be enough for anything in the near future (I'm not gonna go crazy and buy a Hammer anytime soon, nor change graphics card again :p, and already with 2 case fans the noise is ****ing me off, so new fans won't even be considered lol).

Also, a hard drive won't require that much power, and other CD-ROMs won't be necessary for anything (If I get a DVD-RW I'd swap it with my CD-RW anyways, so it wouldn't use any more power than what's already there)


EDIT : here's my current voltages at full load @ 1265MHz :

+3.3V = 3.31V
+5V = 4.78V
+12V = 11.90V
 
Last edited:
OP
M

minoukat

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
schismspeak said:
yes attaching the second psu and wiring it is gonna be a hassle, get a 350watt sparkle/fortron psu for about $20 on www.newegg.com only 3 bucks more than the 250Watt! and forget the hassle.:D


Yeah, that would be nice, except they don't ship to Canada ... :(
 

Oklahoma Wolf

Senior Warranty Validity Sealed Stick Remover
Joined
Mar 18, 2003

dalilman52

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2003
Location
Houston
Oklahoma Wolf said:
From one of my earlier posts...

Fortron sources I know of in Canada are:
www.directdial.ca - search for "fsp"
www.cbit.ca - full line, Winnipeg
www.ntcw.com - look under Aopen, Vancouver
www.eglobalci.com - search for "power supply" and scroll down to the SPI models, Vancouver
www.razorcomputers.net - Sparkle, Scarborough
www.dangeo.com - Sparkle and SPS, Calgary
www.shoplci.com - Sparkle, Montreal

u forgot to mention directron!! although they dont have all the psu models of sparkle/fortron