• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

added a p42.4 trying to use -advmethods but it wont work.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

nahmus

Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
Sailing the Azure seas
Hi all,
I just built a p4 2.4 and its now folding. I wanted to use the -advmethods but when I add it to the target line and doubleclick the shortcut it fails to start. Am i missing something?

target line is as follows
c:\Folding\FAH3Console.exe

I had it
c:\Folding\FAH3Console.exe -advmethods

what am I missing?

thanks for looking.
 

OSUmaxx

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Location
Oregon
nahmus said:
yes. the screen just flashes

Does it matter if its in the middle of a fold?

I'm running win2000 adv server

I'm running 2k pro on this box. Doesn't matter if its in the middle of a fold. Did you check the task manager to make sure the core wasn't still running?
 
OP
nahmus

nahmus

Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
Sailing the Azure seas
I just tried it again. I use a program called process explorer. It gives a unix like view of processes and CPU time. Its a free download from sysinternals.com Very nice.

I stopped the core and made sure it was not running. My idle process is at 99%.

ok I opened a dos window and ran the fah3console.exe with the -advmethods and it gives me a bad argument error.

I've spelled it right.. right?

-advmethods

I'm running the command line version. not the gui

I'm running version 3.11 of fah
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
nahmus said:
I just tried it again. I use a program called process explorer. It gives a unix like view of processes and CPU time. Its a free download from sysinternals.com Very nice.

I stopped the core and made sure it was not running. My idle process is at 99%.

ok I opened a dos window and ran the fah3console.exe with the -advmethods and it gives me a bad argument error.

I've spelled it right.. right?

-advmethods

I'm running the command line version. not the gui

I'm running version 3.11 of fah

get the newest 3.14 version of the client, i don't think 3.11 had the command with full support.

make sure it looks like this

"c:\Folding\FAH3Console.exe" -advmethods

with the quotes.

FOLD ON
NAS
 
OP
nahmus

nahmus

Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
Sailing the Azure seas
I thought that the clients auto updated? or is that just the core?

Can I install this over the existing?

Will it kill what I've been working on?

I guess I should load this on my AMD2000XP machine as well. will the advmethods speed that up as well?

sorry for all the questions.
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
nahmus said:
I thought that the clients auto updated? or is that just the core?

Can I install this over the existing?

Will it kill what I've been working on?

I guess I should load this on my AMD2000XP machine as well. will the advmethods speed that up as well?

sorry for all the questions.

yeah just delete the old client and cfg and then download the new one, should pick up right where it left off. only the core auto-updates ATM.

you will see an increase with the AMD machine as well, not as much as with the p4, but an increase nonetheless.

FOLD ON
NAS
 
OP
nahmus

nahmus

Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
Sailing the Azure seas
ok seems to be working now. got it on all 3 boxes.

because I put the -advmethods in the shortcut on the setup when it asked me to change adv options I took no.

thats correct right?

under advanced should i say fah only?


thanks for the help

I think I made the top100 in less than a year.
 
Last edited:

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
nahmus said:
ok seems to be working now. got it on all 3 boxes.

because I put the -advmethods in the shortcut on the setup when it asked me to change adv options I took no.

thats correct right?


thanks for the help

I think I made the top100 in less than a year.

you will want to change the adv options, not the same as advanced methods flag. :)

-Change Advanced Options: type "yes" to view the options
-core type: Type "fah"
-core priority: Type "idle"
-CPU usage requested: Type "100"
-Disable highly optimized assembly code [no] (no/yes)?: Type "no"
-Machine ID: If this is the first install of the console on this machine type in "1". NOTE: This option if for those who will be running more than one client on a machine.

no quotes on any of those^!

FOLD ON
NAS



FOLD ON
NAS
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
nahmus said:
as I was editing mine as you were replying.

ok all 3 back up and running

thanks again

not a problem, just glad to help out:) glad to hear they are up and folding away! Can't wait to see you busting your way into the top 100:D

FOLD ON
NAS