• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

added more ram---windows freezes

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Dusnoetos

Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Location
Twin Cities MN
I just got more memory for my main rig.

I had 2 GB and added one more GB of memory
(see this thread for more memory detail)

So with the extra memory my rig starts normal then when it gets to the first windows start up screen it just locks up:bang head:. if I try safe mode it starts to load files and then reboots.:mad:
(ran memtest with out any errors....)
PLEASE HELP!!!
 

johnz

Member
Joined
May 30, 2004
How long did you run Memtest?

You could try upping the Vdimm a bit and see if that helps.
 

johnz

Member
Joined
May 30, 2004
just one full cycle.

but why is windows chokeing on the extra ram?

I'd run it overnight. It can take awhile for errors to show up...

I don't know why Windows would have a problem, unless the memory was bad.
 

johnz

Member
Joined
May 30, 2004
Try 2.8V If that works, back it down .5V at a time, but no lower than 2.65V
 
OP
Dusnoetos

Dusnoetos

Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Location
Twin Cities MN
Well All I can do for voltage adjustments is +.1 or +.2 Tried both


I just pulled the new ram back out... Wait untill i get some kind of revelation of what could be the issue.
I may just have to accept that the memory is not compatable with each other...and I need the system working..
 

johnz

Member
Joined
May 30, 2004
Dumb question, but you're running them in the appropriate channels, right? Eg, Patriot in channel 1, and Gskill in channel 2...
 
OP
Dusnoetos

Dusnoetos

Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Location
Twin Cities MN
Dumb question, but you're running them in the appropriate channels, right? Eg, Patriot in channel 1, and Gskill in channel 2...

no not a dumb question...

Let me check the manual...... Yes I had them in the correct chanel.
 
Last edited: