• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

AGP Aperture Size

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Clown

Registered
Joined
Oct 25, 2002
Anyone knows how BIG must the AGP aperture size must be.. does this increase performance.

______________
Salvaged System:

Asus CUV4X-C
P3-700 @ 868
512 133Sdram
Inno3d GeForce4 MX420 64mg @ 270/180 "Good OL' Sdramz"
Yamaha X-Wave
WinXp Pro
 

funnyperson1

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2001
on video cards of 32mb or more, it makes almost no difference what you set it at....but most people say half your ram, or if a program is badly written *cough* GTA3 *cough* a very low AGP aperture sometimes helps avoid memory leaks and large usage of page file
 

Matrix78

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Location
Hazel Park, MI
spazzkid said:
i set mine to 128. no significant increases.

ditto, GF Ti4200 set mine to 128MB didnt notice anything, does everyone enable all the video cacheing?? i set it all to enable but i dont know if it helps or hinders ???
 

Darkseid

Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2001
Location
Argentina
do not set video cache!!!!
that`s terribly for performance!!!!

that was made for old video cards that have slower ram than the system and no more than 8 mb
 

Matrix78

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Location
Hazel Park, MI
Darkseid said:
do not set video cache!!!!
that`s terribly for performance!!!!

that was made for old video cards that have slower ram than the system and no more than 8 mb

no shat??!?!?!??! damn i've got it ALL on i'll go turn it off and see what happens. . . . do u mean PC performance or GPU performance?
 

Samoyed

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Location
VA
New cards have enuff ram where they dont need to cache to regular ram. Its kind of funny how in most bios they have settings that even experts dont know WTF they mean. lol
 

Silversinksam

Moderator/ Silver Paste Taster©
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Location
Sunshine State, USA
Samoyed said:
New cards have enuff ram where they dont need to cache to regular ram. Its kind of funny how in most bios they have settings that even experts dont know WTF they mean. lol

When you stop learning something new everyday, chances are you are set in your ways or possibly dead :)
 

Matrix78

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Location
Hazel Park, MI
Darkseid said:
do not set video cache!!!!
that`s terribly for performance!!!!

that was made for old video cards that have slower ram than the system and no more than 8 mb

hey thanx for the info, i shut off all my vid cache'ing and my Sandra mem score went for 23XX to 25XX (25XX was my score when i have all my times to their lowest right now they're on their highest)
 

asw7576

Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2002
Location
Jakarta
I set my AGP aperture to 128mb, and my memory is 512mb. Does it increase performance compare to default 64mb? No. I could see NO LOSS of performance when playing games with 64mb. In 3DMark 2001, you only gain small points.

The size of AGP aperture size is matter of personal taste. For examples, some people feel more comfortable with 64mb aperture size since the physical memory is 256mb.
 

Wraith

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Location
Fussa Japan
Somene wana tell me what the H3LL Fast writes is? i dont get what it is, ppl are always telling me to turn it off! but why!
 

ReDeeMeR

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Fast writes are bad huh? how so? proof? I'm gonna investigate in a few...always thought fastwrites were 'good guys' :D