• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

AH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! PLEASE HELP!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ReFuGee DaWG

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
ok... long story to short... i have AZ11 mobo and 800tbird...
i added dipswitched to it to overclock it...
when i set dips to 950MHz it reads as 800MHz .. anything else.. no boot....
(sorry, but i will also post this in amd section...)

PLEASE someone help me???


thank you VERY much,
ReFuGee DaWG
ULYSSES
 

Big Mike

Senior Head of Import Performance
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Fort Wayne, IN
did you cut the traces too? as i remeber you had to cut certain traces in the PCB to get that to work correctly
 
OP
R

ReFuGee DaWG

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
yeah i cut em.......... do you think i didnt cut DEEP enough???
i cut it twice to make sure they were cut...




..........
 

Rob Cork

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Woodcote, UK
I dunno about the az11 mobo or this mod for it, but I guess you still have to connect the L1 bridges on the chip to unlock the multiplier. Have you double checked them? They need a really thick coating of graphite if you're using the pencil - just do it a few times if you need to.
 
OP
R

ReFuGee DaWG

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
ok... i got 2 kinds of penciles with me.... one with soft wood (white wood too), and one with HARD wood (dark brown..)...

so wich should i use?
 
OP
R

ReFuGee DaWG

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
VERY tight budget...................

........but will look into it


but if that IS the thing..... then would it STILL boot normally even though i cut the traces on the mobo.... and soldered the dipswitches?



thnx,
ReFuGee DaWG
ULYSSES
 

Rob Cork

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Woodcote, UK
If the bridges aren't connected properly there's no gaurantee it'll post at all - if only some are connected they may give a nonsensical signal, so that the motherboard doesn't know what multiplier to boot at, or it may try to boot at too high a setting. If yours boots only at the defaul mutliplier, that would suggest none of the bridges are connected (or it's a problem with the dipswtiches). Just out of curiosity, have you got a link to the AZ11 dipswitch mod? This is the first I'd heard of it - I'd only heard of putting dipswitches on an A7V if it didn't have them.
 
OP
R

ReFuGee DaWG

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Rob Cork (Jan 07, 2001 02:53 p.m.):
If the bridges aren't connected properly there's no gaurantee it'll post at all - if only some are connected they may give a nonsensical signal, so that the motherboard doesn't know what multiplier to boot at, or it may try to boot at too high a setting. If yours boots only at the defaul mutliplier, that would suggest none of the bridges are connected (or it's a problem with the dipswtiches). Just out of curiosity, have you got a link to the AZ11 dipswitch mod? This is the first I'd heard of it - I'd only heard of putting dipswitches on an A7V if it didn't have them.



www.overclockers.com/tips158/

i dont think its the dipswitches (atleast i hope not.... )



thnx,
ReFuGee DaWG
ULYSSES