• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

AMD Athlon ii x2 215 Processor (2CPUs) 2.7ghz

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
I have a AMD Athlon ii x2 215 Processor (2CPUs) 2.7ghz and would like to overclock it,I saw people overclocking the same cpu up to 3.8 ghz but I would like to at least 3.5 3.6 safely ofc I dont know my exact cooler but it keeps my cpu under 30C on idle at 2.7 ghz
8b58cf00c0.jpg

8b5bf003f4.jpg

here are all my specs
I'm new to overclocking and don't want to harm my computer. I was just wondering if anybody could help me with the ideal settings they think I should have/a video guide on how to overclock using this BIOS/step-to-step guides on where i should go next?

Anything would be a great help
Thank you very much.
 

cdawall

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2009
Location
cypress, tx
First thing I would do is check to see if the CPU can unlock. There is a chance that it isn't actually a regor core and it could unlock to be a dual core with an L3, or even a tri/quad core possibly even a full fledge Phenom II quad with 4 cores and an L3.

After that the overclocking is really simple. One of the members (Dolk) has a guide on this forum for exactly that.

http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php/596023-Dolk-s-Guide-to-the-Phenom-II

Give that a read through and let us know if you have a question.
 
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
I really dont wanna do any stuff that will damage it in any way since I dont know much about overclocking and unlocking but that's good to hear,I would really like to unlock it if that's possible after overclocking
 

cdawall

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2009
Location
cypress, tx
Try the unlock first. The settings you get for it as a dual core will likely not reflect the same when unlocked (if it unlocks at all)
 
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
Try the unlock first. The settings you get for it as a dual core will likely not reflect the same when unlocked (if it unlocks at all)
I will have to look up thorough I never even attempted to unlock a cpu or overclock since now and I dont wanna do anything stupid,that guide doesn't seem too begginer friendly.
And yes I checked in my windows bio and the overclock its possible,I am just not sure if unlock is also possible,can you tell me what should I do in the bios to check that?thanks
 
Last edited:
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
I have just overclocked to 3.6 ghz and it seems everything works fine I check to see if I have 2 or 3 cores and I have only 2 cores available and they both active so unlocking is not an option here is what my system says after overclocking,I did not changed the voltage only the ghz is everything good?
EYSkaanRtfEq4td0kwtTmf36mGx4xgvR09H1MW3iFgI.jpg EYSkaanRtfEq4td0kwtTmf36mGx4xgvR09H1xMW3iFgI.jpg
edit:the pc restarted after a few minutes and from 270 I lowered to 250,can anyone tell me if I should also change the voltage?thanks
 
Last edited:

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Yeah I don't think that CPU unlocks IIRC the regor was used for Sempron with one core disabled.

Start at 250 and test with something like Prime95. watch your temps 55c and up it will get unstable if it fails add a bit of voltage if not then go up another 5 on the HTT. There's a good link in my sig for overclocking the PhenomII which is very similar to the X2 only there's no unlocked mutriplier
Next time post up a shot of the CPUz main and memory tab so we can see speed and timings
 

cdawall

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2009
Location
cypress, tx
Yeah I don't think that CPU unlocks IIRC the regor was used for Sempron with one core disabled.

Start at 250 and test with something like Prime95. watch your temps 55c and up it will get unstable if it fails add a bit of voltage if not then go up another 5 on the HTT. There's a good link in my sig for overclocking the PhenomII which is very similar to the X2 only there's no unlocked mutriplier
Next time post up a shot of the CPUz main and memory tab so we can see speed and timings

Some of them are not regor chips just retagged Propus or Denebs.
 
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
ugh sorry for images I dont know why they upside down

- - - Updated - - -

this is my bios now after the 3.4 cpu overclock I really want to overclock to 3.6 or maybe 3.8 but I dont know what voltage should I have I hope you guys can help me
 

Attachments

  • 20161101_190956.jpg
    20161101_190956.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 2,417
  • 20161101_191029.jpg
    20161101_191029.jpg
    1.3 MB · Views: 2,401
  • 20161101_191106.jpg
    20161101_191106.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 2,445
  • 20161101_191137.jpg
    20161101_191137.jpg
    1.3 MB · Views: 2,410
  • rot_7a5ee027-fb2a-4ad0-93b7-d4a478f16eba.jpg
    rot_7a5ee027-fb2a-4ad0-93b7-d4a478f16eba.jpg
    346.8 KB · Views: 2,417
  • rot_9aaf61d0-6def-4b5f-a000-9f4916c0c95a.jpg.png
    rot_9aaf61d0-6def-4b5f-a000-9f4916c0c95a.jpg.png
    120.5 KB · Views: 2,335
  • rot_73dfdc4e-4aa2-4510-b894-7796d12d4369.jpg.png
    rot_73dfdc4e-4aa2-4510-b894-7796d12d4369.jpg.png
    117 KB · Views: 2,317
  • rot_18362b68-b10b-46ad-8074-308465d3adc2.jpg.png
    rot_18362b68-b10b-46ad-8074-308465d3adc2.jpg.png
    126.1 KB · Views: 2,313

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Set the voltage to 1.4 drop the ram to 1333 or lower make sure the HT is below 2000 and keep the NB 2000 -2400 then find your max speed like I said keep temps 55c or lower. Make sure you test for stability along the way and don't move ahead until it's good for about 20 minutes of Prime 95 blend
 
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
Set the voltage to 1.4 drop the ram to 1333 or lower make sure the HT is below 2000 and keep the NB 2000 -2400 then find your max speed like I said keep temps 55c or lower. Make sure you test for stability along the way and don't move ahead until it's good for about 20 minutes of Prime 95 blend
and the cpu frequency?
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Start testing right where you are at 250 HTT then up it to 255 if it's stable and under temp threshold. Rinse and repeat until it get's too hot or you run into a problem getting it stable. If that happens (stability add a touch more voltage.
What are you using for a cooler. I can't see your specs
 
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
Start testing right where you are at 250 HTT then up it to 255 if it's stable and under temp threshold. Rinse and repeat until it get's too hot or you run into a problem getting it stable. If that happens (stability add a touch more voltage.
What are you using for a cooler. I can't see your specs
I dont know exactly the fan specs,its not a good or bad fan either,is there any way to check that without checking in the desktop?
these are the settings I am using now in bios,I will try the prime now for 20 minutes to see how it goes,if it goes good I will go up with 5 more and if it heats too much what should I change?
20161101_210946.jpg
it went over 55 with these settings in a few minutes of prime blending,what should I change?
also here is how fast my cpu fan is EYSkaanRtfEq4td0kwtTmf36mGx4xgvR09H1MW3iFgI.jpg
I upped the voltage more to 4.3 and still goes over 55c on prime blend,i'm guessing 3.4(250) is the limit with what I have or I need to change more?
 
Last edited:
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
Try dropping the voltage to 1.37
I cant keep the temperatura under 55c on prime blend more than 5 minutes,I will try and reply back if I see any major change
I decided not to go over 250 cpu frequency since its not going to work,this is my current bio setup I will test now,ill be back and tell you how it goes also tell me what you think about it 20161101_230110.jpg
edit: it went past 55 in about 6 minutes with those settings,what you suggest to change now?
 
Last edited:

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Start at stock volt 1.35 drop back to 230 and then start to work up
Question are you watching the voltage in windows? Does it pass your BIOS setting?
 

Mr.Scott

Beamed Me Up!
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Example. This is on air with a 212+. You need a better cooler. These chips run cool normally. That stock cooler is junk.

image_id_1078963.jpeg
 
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
Start at stock volt 1.35 drop back to 230 and then start to work up
Question are you watching the voltage in windows? Does it pass your BIOS setting?
yes it does pass the voltage a bit its set to 1.37 yet it goes to 1.40
EYSkaanRtfEq4td0kwtTmf36mGx4xgvR09H1MW3iFgI.jpg

- - - Updated - - -

Example. This is on air with a 212+. You need a better cooler. These chips run cool normally. That stock cooler is junk.

View attachment 184769

thanks for the info Mr, Scott but with this cooler can you please tell me how far can I go?thanks
 
OP
D

Dannyxu

Registered
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
this is how it looks with this bio settings i will try and test it now but as you see it goes a bit over the set voltage,before I start testing I will go and set the voltage a bit higher since it seems to need a little more then tell how it goes
20161102_084623.jpg EYSkaanRtfEq4td0kwtTmf36mGx4xgvR09H1MW3iFgI.jpg
and sorry for the upside down image,if you download it it will be shown normally
after I upped the voltage to 1.37 it went up again to 1.40 in the cpuid seems like its always higher than you set it
edit: after 20 minutes in prime blend I managed to keep the cpu core temperatura at 55C with those bios setting except the voltage set to 1.37 and shown in cpu-z 1.40 I think with the cooler I have I cant go further and get 55c or below in blend for 20 minutes
 
Last edited:

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Well you can't add any more voltage but maybe a tad bit more speed. Try addig another 5 to the HTT and see how that goes.
The cooler Mr.Scott mentioned is a decent one for the money here it costs about $30. You should be able to get to 3.6 maybe better but it all depends on the CPU