• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

AMD L2 Cache

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Anaxagoras1986

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Intel changed thier cache to 512 on their P4s didnt they (a while ago i believe)? Why didnt AMD double the L2 cache on thiers too? Wouldnt that offer a little boost in some applications?
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
The Bartons are gonna have 512KB of L2 cache, and are supposed to be out shortly after xmas. Intel doubled their L2 when they went from the Willamate core to the Northwood. AMD is just upping the L2 on their existing .13µm CPU, the Tbred B. Adding that kind of cache will increase the core dimensions dramatically, which will most certainly aid in cooling
 

Emericana

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Boulder CO
when it is out is a relative term. amd does paper launches. they say they will launch them in Q1 2003 but i doubt you will be able to obtain one till atleast Q2 2003.
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
The sledge hammers which are intendend for the business and server markets will be released in March or something like this, the clawhammers, will be released most likely in second half of 2003 from what I hear, AMD wants to get it as perfect as possible b4 putting it out, and till then we'll have the Sledges and the Bartons
 
OP
A

Anaxagoras1986

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Ya i have heard of this delay. That sucks that they wont be within reach for a while. When will they be down to a reasonable price, Q3 2K3?
 

Tebore

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2001
Location
Toronto,Canada(I can see you....)
The Bartons are gonna have 512KB of L2 cache, and are supposed to be out shortly after xmas. Intel doubled their L2 when they went from the Willamate core to the Northwood. AMD is just upping the L2 on their existing .13µm CPU, the Tbred B. Adding that kind of cache will increase the core dimensions dramatically, which will most certainly aid in cooling
They could have done it with the T-bred B but the T-bred B is already expensive to make as it is. Adding the cache would mean a lower CPU count per wafer. This all means it would lose what ever small price advantage it has over Intel. The way they plan to do it with the Barton is go to a 0.9 micron process and redesign the core like they did with the palos.
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Yup, its 256KB.

Tebore said:

They could have done it with the T-bred B but the T-bred B is already expensive to make as it is. Adding the cache would mean a lower CPU count per wafer. This all means it would lose what ever small price advantage it has over Intel. The way they plan to do it with the Barton is go to a 0.9 micron process and redesign the core like they did with the palos.

You might be right but it'd still be one heck of an upgrade for people who already own AMD systems so they will only need a new chip and not a chip + mobo (+ ram) combo to get them a nice upgrade. I was also just answering the question, not regarding the costs. You might be right, but if the succeed in the 0.09µm migration the chips are gonna 0wn! :D
 

EluSiOn

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2002
Location
SC, USA
not really.... L2 cache benefit database server more than workstations. More L2 cache is definately better but it also means the cpu will be hotter.
 

Tebore

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2001
Location
Toronto,Canada(I can see you....)
True more L2= More power drain = more Heat, didn't they cut the L2 cache in half in the Early mobile athlons to save power? But the increased surface area from the 512L2 cache with a die shrink is how AMD is trying to do the 512 L2 Cache increase.
 

Goo Kenson

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
I wonder how Apple does it. The G4 has..hmm, not sure how much l1 cache, but 256k L2, and 2 MB!!! L3 cache.
 
OP
A

Anaxagoras1986

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
The MAc-In-Trasystems have thier L3 cache on a card similar to the old slot a CPUs i think. That helps their cooling a bit.