• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

American McGhee's Alice incompatible on XP

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

CraxySerge

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Location
Niagara Region, Eh!
I installed Alice on my computer after it just sitting there for a while, and now I cant play it. I run the little diagnostic tool that it comes with and it says that I have no DX7 installed, no graphics adapter. I got Win XP and a GeForce 2 Ti. Anyone get the game to work in XP? There are also no patches or updates for this game anywhere.
 

Smizack

Dead Boomslang collector
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Location
O.K.
CraxySerge said:
I installed Alice on my computer after it just sitting there for a while, and now I cant play it. I run the little diagnostic tool that it comes with and it says that I have no DX7 installed, no graphics adapter. I got Win XP and a GeForce 2 Ti. Anyone get the game to work in XP? There are also no patches or updates for this game anywhere.

Works on mine (XP pro). It sounds you need to install Direct X 7 to run it. I never had any problem with it.
 

Puer Aeternus

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
In your head (Ottawa.Canada)
Runs fine for me..and BTW..direct x8 is included w/ WIN XP.
Actually I find all my games play better w/ WIN XP...ALICE is no exception.
Not to rub it in...But Alice is one Sweet game...I go back to it now and then just to savour the sweet graphics....When I first played I had a 750 duron w/ a GF2 MX..so I could not enjoy all the eye candy...Now I have the settings cranked and new speakers so it makes for a fun game....ALICE is a classic!!
 

minoukat

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
try getting the latest DirectX Runtime (I think it'S 8.1), it might fix your probleem. If you do have the latest, try getting DirectX 8.2 beta
 

Puer Aeternus

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
In your head (Ottawa.Canada)
Whats up w/ this Direct x business...should not even be a issue if u have WIN XP...run the direct x diagnostic..you may have o root around in yer program files to find it. That will give you a clear answer if you have probs w/ dix8...also, which nvidia driver you have?
I hardly have to say....."Get The Latest Drivers"!!

Hey Minoukat, nice to see a another Ottawa Person here....BTW, we amalgamated a while back so you are now in Ottawa and not Nepean:p
You and Yodums r both from Ottawa and about the same age!
 

minoukat

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
Puer Aeternus said:
Hey Minoukat, nice to see a another Ottawa Person here....BTW, we amalgamated a while back so you are now in Ottawa and not Nepean:p
You and Yodums r both from Ottawa and about the same age!


Ya, I knew Yodums lived in Ottawa too, didn't know he was about the same age though ! cool to learn other ppl live here ! I'll change my location right now, thanks for telling ! :D
 
OP
CraxySerge

CraxySerge

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Location
Niagara Region, Eh!
I got the 27.xx drivers. I will try DX 8.2 beta, mine is 8.1
I dont want to put old DirectX on my comp, that would create more problems then solve.
 

DDR-PIII

Disabled
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
6p6
minoukat said:
try getting the latest DirectX Runtime (I think it'S 8.1), it might fix your probleem. If you do have the latest, try getting DirectX 8.2 beta

I'm a beta tester of DirectX 9 :):) It'd got it's share of bugd, but in the games it dosent its amazing...
 

minoukat

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
Oni said:


Can't ask that. That's warezing. I'd edit that post if I were you.

is it ? cuz it's not a proggy you have to buy or anything, it's just a beta version not yet available to the big public. donno if it's considered warez