• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

An Arkaine Chirtsmas

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
Who thinks they can get an Overclockix layer up this Christmas season? By that I mean a minimal-hardware folding box with HDD, case, keyboard, and mouse optional....

If you think you can get a new Overclockix rig for your LAN up this season, I will mail you a custom Overclockix CD that folds on your username by default. Thus you can simply boot from CD for instant folding goodness.

You are welcome to donate a little to ole Arkaine's paypal if you want to, but this a free gift from me for those who actually can add a whole new box and need Overclockix to cut costs.

Post if you want to get on my list or if you have questions about hardware specs. Please handle shipping info or inquiries about my paypal via PM.
 
Last edited:

Fast420A

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Location
Tampa, FL
I have an old HP mobo and 1 Gig Athlon that are lying unused right now as I am still waiting on Newbie_Doo to mail me some older PSU's since I took it down from folding to replace it with a Pally 1700 layer. I can get that layer or an Athlon Slot 800 Mhz up on overclockix if I grab a quick PCI vid card as the one I had died and I also need a PSU for that one. I have the optical drives waiting and ready to go, having a version of overclockix that I didn't have to adjust when the power goes out is even better as that's the reason I am not using overclockix right now with the number of power outages I have in the summer with our storms. Let me send Newbie_Doo a PM about the PSU's so I can know I will have them in time for a christmas season addition to the farm. :)
 

portorock

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Location
Quantico, Va but am from Queens, NY
Are there any speed requirements for Overclockix? I have an old AMD rig just sitting there because it won't load Win2K. I don't like any versions prior to that and I was using Overfoldix, but stopped when I was out of town for 3 months and forgot how to use it. Right ow the rig is just sitting in my garage waiting for me to do something with it.
 

David

Forums Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
portorock said:
Are there any speed requirements for Overclockix? I have an old AMD rig just sitting there because it won't load Win2K. I don't like any versions prior to that and I was using Overfoldix, but stopped when I was out of town for 3 months and forgot how to use it. Right ow the rig is just sitting in my garage waiting for me to do something with it.

AFAIK if it can run FaH and has 128MB RAM, go for it.

I wouldnt bother using anything less than a PII for FaH, personally.
 
OP
Arkaine23

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
Right. About P2 200mhz and 128mb ram are the minimum reqs. I think it can go a little lower on ram, maybe to 96mb, but that's pushing it. If a machine has low system specs, just say so and I can change the default window manager to something light like icewm so it will run better on less ram. If you have a preferred resolution, also mention that as I can set a default resolution as well.
 

Miralcos

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Location
Sheridan, Arkansas
I will be building a bare xp1800+ system very soon, all I need is ram and I'll be ready to fold. I would love a CD arkaine. I have never used anything other than windows or dos so I would have to learn how to use it. Clear something up for me real quick. Do you or do you not have to use a HDD with this? Thanks :)
 
OP
Arkaine23

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
You do not need a hard drive.

It will not take you very long at all to learn the basics. Folding is practically automatic.
 

Ducker

Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Location
The Dark Side of the Moon
Arkaine, I have 2 such rigs just sitting collecting dust....because I don't have hdds for them. One's an older computer w/200Mhz cpu, the other one I have a new 1800+ (one that I got from Excaliber, with the great stepping, before they ran out. I have one in a rig folding @ 2.5Ghz :D ) I can put in it. If you could custom make me a Overclockix cd, I'd be very greatfull!!! YGPM :cool: Thanks!!! And Merry Christmas to you & yours!!! :santa: :clap: :santa:
 

9mmCensor

Disabled
Joined
Oct 23, 2003
Location
Banned Camp
Yeah I am going to get my old T-Bird out of the dust and start folding with it once I get a router. Thats sounds cool, does it need a monitor?
 
OP
Arkaine23

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
No, it doesn't need a monitor. Though the first time you fire it up, you'll probably want a monitor and a keyboard, that way you can be sure it started correctly.

I'll try to get these custom iso's built in the next couple of days and shipped out next week.

Running Overclockix off a CD is not like trying to install and administrate Linux. Everything important has already been done for you.

I forgot one very important system spec:

It works best if you are behind a router on a 10/100 Mbit LAN. Many modems will not work. Also, many Gigabit and wireless network cards will not work. Some will work, but there are only so many drivers that can be crammed on the CD after all...
 

Cuda

Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Location
West Virginia
I struck a potential folding gold mine today. I know the owner of an electrical contracting company, and on a whim today I asked him if he had any old computers lying aroung gathering dust. I know he pack-rats everything! He said sure, then when I explained the folding project and it's potential benifits to mankind, he was sold. He said it will take him a couple of days to get them all together but I was welcome to everything he has. He also is contacting a friend of his who salvages old computers (I have no idea why), to inquire if he has anything I could use. Bobby, my friend, said this other person had literaly hundreds of machines in his warehouse. We believe he used to scrap them, but the market doesn't pay that well anymore so he quit.
Anyway, I should know more in the next day or two. If it does pan out, (I know for sure I will have several machines from Bobby by the end of the week) and I do manage to get to sort through the warehouse, I would love to have a CD. BTW, is it burnable? Could I make copies of it?
 
OP
Arkaine23

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
I was intending to send 2 CD's, one that is useable, and one that has the iso on it so you can create more copies.
 
OP
Arkaine23

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
Who said anything about needing a video card?

Well, you probably should have one. But I know that booting knoppix headless is also possible, and you'd just need to run some commands blindly, or better yet, ssh in from another box.

I'll check on the how-to. I may be able to tweak it so it works just fine headless.
 

sangapski

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2003
Location
north cali
is the offer still available?
i just got a 2400+ and ECS board from my friend :D
i'll order a vid card and memory for it tomorrow.
 
Last edited: