• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Another MBM5 ques.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

WarriorII

Moderator #666
Joined
Nov 13, 2001
Location
Moderating
Just put in MBM5 (newest ver. 5.2.0?) and it reads really high.
I had the previous version in B-4 and it was close.
I can reset the CPU1 sensor to read more accurate for my mobo. (ASUS -10C)
But the CPU2 for MB temp is WAAAAAAAAY OFF ! Over 25C off.
I readjust it, and it is still off by 4C. (high)
I have it maxT out.

Only thing I have changed is the OS. To XP.
So, I know my 38C CPU temp, & 28C MB temps are there,
I just can't get this thing configured right.

I have tried different readers for sensor pick up
(as slected on screen for sensor 2) and it defaults to none.

Any help would greatly be appreciated.
:cool:
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
MBM sometimes wont read a sensor correctly and needs the offset value adjusted. When I set mine I get the temp reading from the bios screen and then use the offset feature to +/- the temp in MBM to match the bios reading.

Al
 
OP
WarriorII

WarriorII

Moderator #666
Joined
Nov 13, 2001
Location
Moderating
That's how I adjusted the Sensor 1 to read for the CPU.
But the Sensor 2 is all outta whack.
What version are you running?
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
The latest MBM.

Sensor 4 is the cpu diode reading
Sensor 2 is the temp reading from the On Die sensor in the cpu
(should be higher than the reading from 4.
Sensor 1 is the Northbridge temp.

My temps right now are:

S#4 (diode) 39c
S#2 (Ondie) 50c
S#1 (NB) 24c

You could have a bad sensor.
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
equalizr said:
Where do you adjust the voltages in MBM to match the bios??

i see no such settings..and im using the latest one

Under the settings for alarm (for each sensor) scroll down until you see "Compensation for this sensor", then set the +/- Value
 
OP
WarriorII

WarriorII

Moderator #666
Joined
Nov 13, 2001
Location
Moderating
Still can't get it to match the MB sensor.
Seems there is / MBMB5 is set up now for SMP mobos. I have 2 sensor readings for CPU temp. I think Sensors 2 & 3.
#1 doesn't even come close to mobo temp. (28C)
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
equalizr said:
There is no such setting in MBM...im running the 5.201 version

Last Line in the pic...:"Compensation for this sensor" is the one that allows offset adjustments.

I am using 5.2.1.0 Beta, but the prior version I was using had this setting as well.