• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Any 8KHA+ owners have/had the nutz to do the "overvolt' protection mod?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Rottys-R-Us

Jester
Joined
Feb 12, 2001
Location
So Cal.USA.
Just like it says.

I have done the v-mod. and I have the list and info to do the "overvolt protection mod" but was wondering if any1 had the nutz to do it?
 

EluSiOn

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2002
Location
SC, USA
i am in the middle doing a vmod as well... However, I want to know more about 8kha+,

if I set my FSB at 166, what will be my AGP mhz and also pci mhz be?
 
OP
Rottys-R-Us

Rottys-R-Us

Jester
Joined
Feb 12, 2001
Location
So Cal.USA.
EluSiOn said:
i am in the middle doing a vmod as well... However, I want to know more about 8kha+,

if I set my FSB at 166, what will be my AGP mhz and also pci mhz be?

HERE is some reading in PDF format for you all. I had gotton while I was there.
 

rogerdugans

Linux challenged Senior, not that it stops me...
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
Location
Corner of No and Where
I've done 3 vcore mods, and my watercooled rig is always at 2.0v or more:) but I have not done the overvolt mod: I can max out about 2.15v (board variation- mod is for 2.1.)

I am held back more by my insistence on generic pc2100 at this point: my best stick doesn't want to go over 182mhz fsb. (and that is at 3.5 volts!)
 

Mooky

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2002
Location
Everywhere you want to be.
Rotty, I think you're going to run into the same problem as rogerdugans. I went through 10 sticks of Crucial 2.5 to find ONE that would work at 200FSB. Even if you do the volt-mod and manage to raise the CPU voltage, you're going to get blocked by the PC2100 memory.
 
OP
Rottys-R-Us

Rottys-R-Us

Jester
Joined
Feb 12, 2001
Location
So Cal.USA.
Mooky said:
Rotty, I think you're going to run into the same problem as rogerdugans. I went through 10 sticks of Crucial 2.5 to find ONE that would work at 200FSB. Even if you do the volt-mod and manage to raise the CPU voltage, you're going to get blocked by the PC2100 memory.

Yah Mook, I was just thinking that when I jump over the 166 FSB I'll be in a world of hurt till I get up to 200, was thinking maybe of some Samsung PC2700, but just getting the H2O setup put me back a lillon the $$ front.hehe.

But if I stay below 166 I would like to see what happens, hmm me trying to be an 'Overclocker" LOL.

Right now 160x12=1.920 out of the 1.4 hehe.

Thanks.
 

Mooky

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2002
Location
Everywhere you want to be.
I know whatcha mean Rotty. Memory prices are out of this world right now. I remember when I first bought my Crucial 2.5s. They were $30 each for 256MB with a discount. Now you have to pay more than twice that. Almost 4 times if you want anything to run anywhere near 200Mhz. Crazy.
 

RnPgrosz

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Location
NJ
EluSiOn said:
that is correct...

but from AOA Forum http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/ The Epox Tech and holst saying that the board is stable at 200mhz which making pci mhz 50mhz and agp at 100 mhz. I don't understand the magic how to achieve that though

It has the 1/5 divider so the PCI is 40 MHz and the AGP is 80 MHz. Every Via chipset since the KT266A has had the 1/5 divider, its not new.
 

LiGhTBoY

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
No it doesn't have the 1/5 divider (not my claims, read around). In ever prog that reports the pci speed , it shows it as 1/4 divider.